Subscribe for 33¢ / day

BLOOMINGTON — Twenty Pantagraph-area high school seniors have received Outstanding Good Citizenship Awards from the Gen. Joseph Bartholomew chapter of the Sons of the American Revolution.

Receiving $1,000 scholarships were Natalie Bardwell of Eureka High School and Molly Day of University High School. Bardwell plans to attend Olivet Nazarene University to study exercise science and physical therapy. Day plans to attend University of Illinois or the U.S. Naval Academy to study engineering.

Certificates were given to Ed Pyne, editor of The Normalite, for support the paper has provided to GJB SAR; Patrick Durley, regional superintendent for Woodford, Tazewell and Mason counties, for his support of the GJB SAR Outstanding Good Citizenship program; and Jeffrey S. Kretlow, GJB SAR chapter vice president and chair of the flag, law enforcement, fire safety, EMS and heroism committees.

The presentation was April 12 at the Bloomington Country Club.

Student winners, listed alphabetically by school, with college and major, were:

Nathaniel Parson, Bloomington High School, undecided, music education and performance.

Seth Seiler, Calvary Christian Academy, Evangel University, business management.

Ryan Thomas, Central Catholic High School, undecided, biology/pre-medicine.

Christiaan Noyes, Cornerstone Christian Academy, Calvin College, biology/pre-medicine.

Cheyenne Carr, El Paso-Gridley High School, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign, biology/pre-medicine.

Linnea Nordstrom, Fieldcrest High School, Millikin University, pre-veterinary medicine.

Matthew Schultz, Heyworth High School, undecided, nursing/sports medicine.

James Spencer, LeRoy High School, Illinois State University, instrumental music education.

Katherine Cheever, Lexington High School, North Central College, elementary education.

Taylor Laible, Lowpoint-Washburn High School, Augustana College, biology/pre-medicine.

Christopher Leanos, Metamora Township High School, U.S. Naval Academy, cyber operations.

Yates McLaughin, Normal Community High School, Michigan State University, political science/pre-law.

Luke Gentry, Normal Community West High School, Wheaton College, biology/pre-medicine.

Rebecca Kath, Olympia High School, Bradley University, undecided.

Jacob Leman, Prairie Central High School, Parkland College, paramedicine and fire service technology.

Katherine Dowling, Ridgeview High School, Parkland College, agricultural leadership/pathway to U of I.

Ellyn Sauder, Roanoke-Benson High School, Illinois Central College/OSF College of Nursing, nursing.

Brock Ward, Tri-Valley High School, Southern Illinois University-Carbondale, mechanical engineering.