Mara Smith head shot

Smith

Senior Shelby Siltman defended her title while helping lead the Olympia High School girls cross country team to a state berth in the Elmwood Class 1A Sectional on Saturday.

Siltman toured the 3-mile course in 18 minutes, 11 seconds to finish 26 seconds ahead of the runner-up. Her No. 8-state ranked Spartans placed third with 141 points.

No. 2 Liberty won with 95 followed by No. 5 Williamsville (124). No. 6 Eureka advanced fourth (155) while No. 25 El Paso-Gridley qualified fifth (180) to secure the final berth by 23 points over No. 24 Springfield Lutheran.

Eureka was paced by sophomore Emma Argo in fifth (18:38). Ninth-place Central Catholic (301) saw sophomore Abby Lewis grab the final individual qualifying spot in 10th (19:06). EPG was led by Cate Atkins (14th, 19:21).

For the boys, No. 12 Deer Creek-Mackinaw earned the first state berth in school history in third (125) while No. 17 EPG advanced for the fourth consecutive year in fifth (137). No. 3 Elmwood won (133) ahead of No. 13 Carthage Illini West (117). No. 9 Athens advanced fourth (136).

Sixth-place Tremont (143) missed advancing by six points, but did see freshman Leland Sumer qualify individually in 14th (16:19).

Ninth-place Eureka (233) saw sophomore Kyle Johnson qualify 15th (16:24) to edge Adam Schlenker (16th, 16:28) of 17th-place Central Catholic (408) for the final state berth.

The top area finisher was individual qualifier Kyle Rader of Olympia in third (16:02). Wyatt McIntyre of Athens won in 15:24.

Dee-Mack was paced by Dakota Myers (sixth, 16:05) and Gary Cates (12th, 16:18) while EPG was led by Andy Layden (8th, 16:12) and Adam Ludy (13th, 16:19).

Smith, Dunn move on: Normal West sophomore Mara Smith and junior Tyler Dunn advanced from the Edwardsville Class 3A Sectional.

Smith placed ninth in 19:35 to lead the seven individual qualifiers not on advancing teams. Her team placed seventh (223), 69 points from advancing.

Normal Community was 11th (279) as Lauren Feldner led the Iron in 45th (20:55).

For the boys, Dunn finished 11th in 16:31 to land the fourth individual qualifying spot. His Wildcats placed sixth (165) as fifth-place Yorkville landed the final qualifying spot with 129 points.

The Wildcats saw Gabe Bush finish 26th (16:54) and Charlie Wetzel 35th (17:02). Jacob Myers, the lone NCHS entrant, finished 68th (17:47). It took 16:48 to advance individually.

Galloway, Maquet qualify: Gardner-Dwight's Daly Galloway earned her fourth state trip by placing second in the Lisle Class 1A Sectional in 18:41 for 5K. Chicago Christian's April van Ryn won in 18:32.

"She ran well under tough conditions and showed tremendous courage and toughness in the second half of the race," said Gardner-Dwight coach Larry Lane of Galloway.

Prairie Central, led by Jadyn Stephens in 28th (21:54), finished ninth (247).

For the boys, Prairie Central junior Jake Maquet advanced for the second straight year, placing fourth in 17:20. His team finished ninth (242). Pontiac, led by Nate Durham in 26th (18:18), was eighth (231). It took 152 points or less to advance.

Gardner-Dwight's Dan Muller was 38th in 18:36.

Turney, Ellis advance: Clinton freshman Payne Turney qualified fifth (18:49) and PBL sophomore Evie Ellis advanced 15th (19:34) from the Effingham St. Anthony Class 1A Sectional.

The PBL boys (291) and girls (310) both finished 11th. Kyle Price led the Panther boys in 37th (17:29). The Clinton boys were 14th (348) as J.T. Harrold finished 40th (17:31). Clinton's girls also took 14th (351).

Three-time defending state champion Anna Sophia Keller of St. Anthony won by 41 seconds in 17:22.

Fieldcrest boys 14th, girls 20th: Fieldcrest did not advance anyone from the Oregon Class 1A Sectional, as the boys, led by Mitch McKay in 64th (18:24), finished 14th with 375 points. The Fieldcrest girls tallied 490 in 20th as Claire Weers led the way in 56th (22:35).

0
0
0
0
0

Sports Writer

Sports Writer for The Pantagraph.

Load comments