Illinois high school football 2012 playoff pairings

2012-10-20T20:08:00Z 2012-10-23T01:12:09Z Illinois high school football 2012 playoff pairings pantagraph.com
October 20, 2012 8:08 pm

Illinois High School Association first-round football playoff pairings.

Seeds precede school name. Dates and times TBA Monday.

CLASS 1A

Upper Bracket

No. 16 West Central (5-4) at No. 1 Stockton (9-0)

No. 9 Galena (6-3) at No. 8 East Dubuque (6-3)

No. 13 Hales Franciscan (6-3) at No. 4 Freeport Aquin (8-1)

No. 12 Abingdon (6-3) at No. 5 Lena-Winslow (7-2)

No. 15 Luther North (5-4) at No. 2 Ottawa Marquette (9-0)

No. 10 Alden-Hebron (6-3) at No. 7 Forreston (7-2)

No. 14 Warren (5-4) at No. 3 Mooseheart (8-1)

No. 11 Monmouth United (6-3) at No. 6 Stark County (7-2)

Lower bracket

No. 16 Brown County (5-4) at No. 1 LeRoy (9-0)

No. 9 Flanagan-Cornell-Woodland (7-2) at No. 8 Ridgeview (7-2)

No. 13 Mount Olive (6-3) at No. 4 Concord Triopia (8-1)

No. 12 Milford (6-3) at No. 5 Central A & M (8-1)

No. 15 Dupo (6-3) at No. 2 Maroa-Forsyth (8-1)

No. 10 Winchester West Central (6-3) at No. 7 Villa Grove (8-1)

No. 14 Toledo Cumberland (6-3) at No. 3 Carrollton (8-1)

No. 11 Oblong (6-3) at No. 6 Salt Fork (8-1)

CLASS 2A

Upper Bracket

No. 8 Orion (5-4) at No. 1 Lanark Eastland (9-0)

No. 5 North Shore Country Day (7-2) at No. 4 Amboy (7-2)

No. 7 Morrison (6-3) at No. 2 Mercer County (9-0)

No. 6 Rockridge (7-2) at No. 3 Rockford Lutheran (8-1)

No. 8 Momence (6-3) at No. 1 Clifton Central (8-1)

No. 5 Illini West (7-2) at No. 4 Tremont (8-1)

No. 7 Havana (6-3) at No. 2 Tri-Valley (8-1)

No. 6 Watseka (6-3) at No. 3 Kewanee Wethersfield (8-1)

Lower bracket

No. 16 Georgetown-Ridge Farm (6-3) at No. 1 Bismarck-Henning (9-0)

No. 9 Johnston City (7-2) at No. 8 DuQuoin (7-2)

No. 13 Argenta-Oreana (6-3) at No. 4 Camp Point Central (9-0)

No. 12 Lawrenceville (7-2) at No. 5 Cerro Gordo (9-0)

No. 15 Belleville Althoff (6-3) at No. 2 Chester (9-0)

No. 10 Athens (7-2) at No. 7 Beardstown (8-1)

No. 14 Carmi-White County (6-3) at No. 3 Casey-Westfield (9-0)

No. 11 Arthur-Lovington (7-2) at No. 6 Carlinville (8-1)

CLASS 3A

Upper bracket

No. 16 Champaign St. Thomas More (5-4) at No. 1 Elmwood-Brimfield (9-0)

No. 9 Winnebago (7-2) at No. 8 Farmington (7-2)

No. 13 Chicago Raby (6-2) at No. 4 Aurora Christian (8-1)

No. 12 Immaculate Conception (6-3) at No. 5 North Boone (8-1)

No. 15 Erie-Prophetstown (5-4) at No. 2 Sterling Newman (9-0)

No. 10 Peru St. Bede (7-2) at No. 7 Monmouth-Roseville (7-2)

No. 14 Aurora Central Catholic (6-3) at No. 3 St. Joseph-Ogden (8-1)

No. 11 Wilmington (7-2) at No. 6 Byron (7-2)

Lower bracket 

No. 8 Virden North Mac (5-4) at No. 1 Williamsville (9-0)

No. 5 Monticello (7-2) at No. 4 Nokomis (8-1)

No. 7 Pana (5-4) at No. 2 Tolono Unity (8-1)

No. 6 Auburn (6-3) at No. 3 Pleasant Plains (8-1)

No. 8 Anna-Jonesboro (6-3) at No. 1 Greenville (8-1)

No. 5 Sesser-Valier (6-3) at No. 4 Vienna-Goreville (6-3)

No. 7 Robinson (6-3) at No. 2 Benton (8-1)

No. 6 Carterville (6-3) at No. 3 Vandalia (7-2)

CLASS 4A

Upper Bracket

No. 8 Chicago Marshall (6-2) at No. 1 Chicago VOISE Academy (8-0)

No. 5 Chicago Brooks (6-2) at No. 4 Chicago Payton (7-1)

No. 7 Evergreen Park (6-3) at No. 2 North Chicago (7-2)

No. 6 Richmond-Burton (6-3) at No. 3 Chicago Harper (7-1)

No. 8 Manteno (5-4) at No. 1 Rock Island Alleman (8-1)

No. 5 Plano (6-3) at No. 4 Stillman Valley (6-3)

No. 7 Peotone (5-4) at No. 2 Coal City (8-1)

No. 6 Geneseo (5-4) at No. 3 Sandwich (6-3)

Lower bracket

No. 8 Quincy Notre Dame (5-4) at No. 1 Macomb (8-1)

No. 5 Peoria Notre Dame (6-3) at No. 4 Prairie Central (7-2)

No. 7 Mahomet-Seymour (6-3) at No. 2 Rochester (8-1)

No. 6 Central Catholic (6-3) at No. 3 Charleston (8-1)

No. 8 Herrin (5-4) at No. 1 Harrisburg (8-1)

No. 5 Mount Carmel (6-3) at No. 4 Columbia (8-1)

No. 7 Waterloo (5-4) at No. 2 Alton Marquette (8-1)

No. 6 Breese Mater Dei (6-3) at No. 3 Olney East Richland (8-1)

CLASS 5A

Upper Bracket

No. 16 Belvidere (5-4) at No. 1 Maple Park Kaneland (9-0)

No. 9 Lincoln-Way West (6-3) at No. 8 Rochelle (6-3)

No. 13 Tinley Park (5-4) at No. 4 Chicago Westinghouse (7-2)

No. 12 Joliet Catholic (5-4) at No. 5 Elmwood Park (7-2)

No. 15 Wauconda (5-4) at No. 2 Woodstock Marian (9-0)

No. 10 Sterling (6-3) at No. 7 Woodstock North (6-3)

No. 14 Midlothian Bremen (5-4) at No. 3 Lombard Montini (7-2)

No. 11 Chicago King (6-2) at No. 6 Sycamore (6-3)

Lower bracket 

No. 8 Galesburg  (5-4) at No. 1 University High (9-0)

No. 5 Washington (7-2) at No. 4 Metamora (7-2)

No. 7 Rich East (6-3) at No. 2 Morris (8-1)

No. 6 East Peoria (7-2) at No. 3 Urbana (8-1)

No. 8 Mattoon (5-4) at No. 1 Jerseyville (9-0)

No. 5 Marion (7-2) at No. 4 Chatham Glenwood (7-2)

No. 7 Jacksonville (5-4) at No. 2 Centralia (9-0)

No. 6 Highland (5-4) at No. 3 Springfield Sacred Heart-Griffin (8-1)

CLASS 6A

Upper Bracket

No. 16 Rockford Auburn (5-4) at No. 1 Cary-Grove (9-0)

No. 9 Glenbard South (6-3) at No. 8 Chicago St. Patrick (6-3)

No. 13 Chicago Hyde Park (6-2) at No. 4 Crystal Lake Central (7-2)

No. 12 Chicago Lake View (6-2) at No. 5 Fox Lake Grant (7-2)

No. 15 Arlington Heights St. Viator (5-4) at No. 2 Lake Villa Lakes (8-1)

No. 10 Lake Forest  (6-3) at No. 7 Rolling Meadows (7-2)

No. 14 Niles Notre Dame (5-4) at No. 3 Grayslake North (8-1)

No. 11 Chicago Steinmetz (6-2) at No. 6 Chicago Foreman (7-1)

Lower bracket 

No. 8 Hinsdale South (6-3) at No. 1 Oak Forest (8-1)

No. 5 Palos Heights Shepard (6-3) at No. 4 Chicago Perspectives (7-2)

No. 7 Lincoln-Way North (6-3) at No. 2 Oak Lawn Richards (8-1)

No. 6 Chicago Morgan Park (6-3) at No. 3 Lemont (8-1)

No. 8 Springfield (5-4) at No. 1 Crete-Monee (9-0)

No. 5 Bloomington (7-2) at No. 4 Peoria Richwoods (7-2)

No. 7 Normal Community (6-3) at No. 2 Ottawa (9-0)

No. 6 Normal Community West (6-3) at No. 3 Rock Island  (7-2)

CLASS 7A

Upper Bracket

No. 16 Elk Grove Village (5-4) at No. 1 Glenbard West (9-0)

No. 9 Libertyville (7-2) at No. 8 Machesney Park Harlem (7-2)

No. 13 Prospect (6-3) at No. 4 Glenbrook North (8-1)

No. 12 St. Charles East (6-3) at No. 5 Wheaton North (8-1)

No. 15 Algonquin Jacobs (5-4) at No. 2 Rockford Boylan (9-0)

No. 10 Huntley (6-3) at No. 7 Oak Park Fenwick (7-2)

No. 14 Willowbrook (6-3) at No. 3 Rockton Hononegah (8-1)

No. 11 Crystal Lake South (6-3) at No. 6 Lake Zurich (7-2)

Lower bracket 

No. 8 Downers Grove North (5-4) at No. 1 Batavia (9-0)

No. 5 Harvey Thornton (7-2) at No. 4 Thornton Fractional South (7-2)

No. 7 Tinley Park Andrew (6-3) at No. 2 Benet Academy (8-1)

No. 6 Plainfield North (7-2) at No. 3 Oswego (8-1)

No. 8 Plainfield Central (6-3) at No. 1 Lincoln-Way East (9-0)

No. 5 Bradley-Bourbonnais (6-3) at No. 4 Providence (7-2)

No. 7 Pekin(6-3) at No. 2 Edwardsville (8-1)

No. 6 Belleville West (6-3) at No. 3 East St. Louis (7-2)

CLASS 8A

Upper Bracket

No. 16 Chicago Lane (5-3) at No. 1 Maine South (9-0)

No. 9 New Trier (6-3) at No. 8 Conant (6-3)

No. 13 Palatine Fremd (5-4) at No. 4 Glenbard North (8-1)

No. 12 Gurnee Warren (5-4) at No. 5 Stevenson (7-2)

No. 15 Evanston (5-4) at No. 2 Loyola Academy (8-1)

No. 10 Bartlett (6-3) at No. 7 Leyden (7-2)

No. 14 Niles West (5-4) at No. 3 Palatine (8-1)

No. 11 Glenbrook South (5-4) at No. 6 Schaumburg (7-2)

Lower bracket 

No. 16 Naperville North (5-4) at No. 1 Neuqua Valley (9-0)

No. 9 Bolingbrook (7-2) at No. 8 Sandburg (7-2)

No. 13 Proviso West (6-3) at No. 4 Waubonsie Valley (8-1)

No. 12 Oak Park-River Forest (6-3) at No. 5 Hinsdale Central (7-2)

No. 15 LaGrange Lyons (5-4) at No. 2 Chicago Marist (8-1)

No. 10 O’Fallon (7-2) at No. 7 Homewood-Flossmoor (7-2)

No. 14 Chicago Brother Rice (5-4) at No. 3 Chicago Mount Carmel (8-1)

No. 11 Bloom Township (6-3) at No. 6 Chicago Simeon (7-1)

Copyright 2015 pantagraph.com. All rights reserved. This material may not be published, broadcast, rewritten or redistributed.

No Comments Posted.

Add Comment
You must Login to comment.

Click here to get an account it's free and quick

Sign up to get weekly email newsletters

Saturday Mornings

Sunday Mornings

Featured Businesses

More Businesses