HIGH SCHOOL

State polls

Here are the rankings of Illinois high school football teams in each class, according to an Associated Press panel of sportswriters. First-place votes are in parentheses.

CLASS 8A

School;W-L;Pts;Prv

1. Lincoln-Way East (12);3-0;120;1

2. Maine South;2-1;104;2

3. Homewood-Flossmoor;3-0;82;4

4. Loyola;2-1;79;3

5. Lyons;3-0;68;5

6. Marist;3-0;63;7

7. Naperville Central;3-0;62;6

8. St. Charles East;3-0;26;8

9. Barrington;3-0;25;10

10. Naperville North;3-0;19;9

Others receiving votes: Stevenson 5, Huntley 4, Hinsdale Central 2, Neuqua Valley 1.

CLASS 7A

School;W-L;Pts;Prv

1. Lake Zurich (9);3-0;125;1

2. East St. Louis (3);2-1;117;2

3. Glenbard West (1);2-1;83;4

4. Normal Community;3-0;78;5

5. Batavia;3-0;72;8

6. Chicago Mt. Carmel;2-1;67;3

7. Plainfield North;3-0;54;9

8. Benet;2-1;42;10

9. St. Rita;2-1;15;6

10. Hoffman Estates;3-0;11;NR

(tie) Lincoln-Way Central;3-0;11;NR

Others receiving votes: Jacobs 8, Rockford Auburn 7, Fenwick 4.

CLASS 6A

School;W-L;Pts;Prv

1. Prairie Ridge (13);3-0;130;1

2. Cary-Grove;2-1;113;2

3. DeKalb;3-0;88;4

4. Nazareth;3-0;84;5

5. Normal West;3-0;83;3

6. Montini;2-1;59;7

7. Sacred Heart-Griffin;2-1;56;6

8. Crete-Monee;2-1;49;10

9. Danville;3-0;31;8

10. St. Laurence;2-1;9;NR

Others receiving votes: Oak Lawn Richards 4, Lake Forest 2, Riverside-Brookfield 2, Rock Island 2, Lakes Community 1, Lemont 1, Peoria High 1.

CLASS 5A

School;W-L;Pts;Prv

1. Phillips (11);3-0;127;1

2. Sterling (2);3-0;119;2

3. Highland;3-0;101;3

4. Dunlap;3-0;80;5

5. Decatur MacArthur;3-0;75;6

6. Washington;2-1;61;7

7. Morton;3-0;44;9

8. Woodstock Marian;2-1;40;4

9. Centralia;2-1;22;10

10. Antioch;3-0;12;NR

(tie) Hillcrest;2-1;12;NR

Others receiving votes: Rochelle 8, Triad 7, Peoria Richwoods 4, Rich Central 3.

CLASS 4A

School;W-L;Pts;Prv

1. Rochester (13);3-0;139;1

2. Belleville Althoff (1);3-0;116;2

3. Herscher;3-0;109;3

4. Johnsburg;3-0;95;5

5. Morris;3-0;88;6

6. Dixon;3-0;76;7

7. Canton;2-1;49;4

8. Effingham;2-1;25;NR

9. Coal City;3-0;17;NR

10. Rock Island Alleman;2-1;15;8

Others receiving votes: Geneseo 14, Taylorville 7, North Chicago 7, Herrin 6, Raby 3, Mount Zion 2, Manteno 1, Genoa-Kingston 1.

CLASS 3A

School;W-L;Pts;Prv

1. IC Catholic (7);2-1;129;2

2. Tolono Unity (5);3-0;125;1

3. Monticello (2);3-0;105;3

4. Williamsville;3-0;99;5

5. Byron;3-0;96;4

6. Carlinville;3-0;55;6

7. Central Catholic;3-0;54;7

8. Decatur St. Teresa;3-0;42;8

9. Elmwood-Brimfield;3-0;20;NR

10. North Mac;3-0;17;10

Others receiving votes: Peotone 13, Vandalia 6, Breese Central 5, Newton 4.

CLASS 2A

School;W-L;Pts;Prv

1. Sterling Newman (13);3-0;139;1

2. Deer Creek-Mackinaw;3-0;117;3

3. Farmington;3-0;91;5

4. Hamilton West Hancock;3-0;89;4

5. GCMS (1);3-0;79;6

6. Chicago Hope;3-0;59;8

7. Westville;3-0;57;7

8. Maroa-Forsyth;2-1;51;2

9. Tri-Valley;2-1;27;9

10. Alton Marquette;3-0;24;NR

Others receiving votes: Rockridge 10, Westchester St. Joseph 9, Pana 4, Bismarck-Henning 4, Orion 3, Aurora Christian 3.

CLASS 1A

School;W-L;Pts;Prv

1. Lena-Winslow (13);3-0;136;1

2. Tuscola (1);3-0;123;2

3. Forreston;2-1;100;3

4. Fulton;3-0;82;4

5. Eastland-Pearl City;3-0;67;5

6. Ottawa Marquette;3-0;63;6

7. Brown County;3-0;47;7

8. Shelbyville;3-0;42;T8

9. Annawan-Wethersfield;2-1;38;10

10. Athens;3-0;36;T8

Others receiving votes: Aquin 16, Carrollton 12, Oakwood 6, Carlyle 2, Warrensburg-Latham 1, Princeville 1, Morrison 1, Central A&M 1.

Angry
0
Sad
0
Funny
0
Wow
0
Love
0

Load comments