HIGH SCHOOL

Area honor roll

Here are Pantagraph area wrestlers two wins or more over .500 in at least four matches. 

106 POUNDS

Name, school;W;L;Pct.

Austin Weaver, Olympia;33;2;.943

Levi Neuleib, Heyworth;33;6;.846

Jaime Gregory, EPG;32;7;.821

Kade Schoch, Eureka;24;6;.800

'Javon Jamison, BHS;32;14;.696

Grayson Smiley, Tremont;18;10;.643

Cole Maxey, GCMSF;21;12;.636

Tyler Mackin, West;22;13;.629

Evan Deavers, Clinton;18;12;.600

113 POUNDS

Name, school;W;L;Pct.

Gabe Spencer, Heyworth;33;1;.971

Wesly Litwiller, Olympia;28;7;.800

Aaron Shaw, West;31;8;.795

Luis Lopez, Streator;21;7;.750

Colton Tay, Ridgeview;15;5;.750

Monte Gregory, EPG;30;11;.732

Nolyn Wharton, Clinton;26;13;.667

Austin Pinaire, GCMSF;21;11;.656

Christian Cassidy, LeRoy;19;10;.655

Justin Nguyen, Lincoln;18;11;.621

Cody Correll, NCHS;8;6;.571

Connor Young, NCHS;19;14;.576

Carson Oliger, BHS;22;19;.537

120 POUNDS

Name, school;W;L;Pct.

Lane Litwiller, Olympia;35;3;.946

Andrew Sims, Heyworth;35;5;.875

Asher Wiegand, Eureka;31;5;.861

Ryan Gardner, BHS;38;9;.809

Tyler Harris, Clinton;34;10;.773

Trevor Bree, Lincoln;30;9;.769

McGwire Bottorff, Dee-Mack;29;11;.725

Nick Chestney, West;25;10;.714

Dakota Matthews, GCMSF;18;8;.692

Chase Bishop, Tremont;20;14;.588

126 POUNDS

Name, school;W;L;Pct.

Dylan Carey, U High;34;3;.919

Tony Leskanich, Streator;6;1;.857

Garrett Johnson, Prairie C.;34;7;.829

Stevie Lee, BHS;30;8;.789

Tanner Finin, Tremont;21;7;.750

Jake Short, Olympia;25;9;.735

Trace Thomas, Dee-Mack;27;10;.730

Elon Harper, NCHS;21;8;.724

David Spencer, Mahomet;32;15;.681

Wade Wiegand, Dee-Mack;10;5;.667

Kaleb Johnson, Clinton;12;10;.545

Owen Stine, EPG;22;19;.537

132 POUNDS

Name, school;W;L;Pct.

Savion Haywood, BHS;38;1;.974

Zack Franz, U High;25;5;.833

Payton Pulliam, Pontiac;34;7;.829

Kain Jackson, EPG;33;9;.786

Julian Montenegro, BHS;16;5;.762

T.J. Moran, Streator;26;9;.743

Dustin Miller, West;25;10;.714

Maverick Hillman, Tremont;11;5;.688

Isaac Wiegand, Dee-Mack;19;9;.679

Keaton Thayer, Clinton;12;6;.667

Carson Schaefer, LeRoy;24;15;.615

Ryan Graves, Heyworth;14;10;.583

Seth Travis, Prairie C.;20;15;.571

Carter Owen, NCHS;13;11;.542

138 POUNDS

Name, school;W;L;Pct.

Christian Reynolds, Clinton;37;3;.925

Daniel Gutierrez, Dwight;27;5;.844

Dawson Swindle, Olympia;32;7;.821

Mike Dunkleberger, Streator;28;7;.800

Anthony Crose, NCHS;20;5;.800

Jacob Parrish, PBL;21;6;.778

Jacob Horsch, GCMSF;32;10;.762

Roger Mendiola, BHS;12;6;.667

Caleb Cockrell, Tremont;18;10;.643

Holden Snyder, BHS;21;12;.636

Joshua Delgadillo, NCHS;20;12;.625

Keyth Frisby, Dee-Mack;18;11;.621

Zach Miller, Eureka;21;14;.600

Parker Nishida, BHS;21;18;.583

145 POUNDS

Name, school;W;L;Pct.

Simon Schuler, Prairie C.;36;5;.878

Shane Robinson, Eureka;17;4;.810

Preston Braaten, GCMSF;15;5;.750

Chanse Ridgeway, BHS;34;12;.739

Bryce Reeves, Clinton;25;10;.714

Lane Miller, Olympia;25;12;.676

Cade Enerson, Dwight;24;13;.649

Kolton Howard, West;22;14;.611

Daniel Stevens, West;6;4;.600

Wes Girardi, Dee-Mack;26;18;.591

Gabe Rivera, NCHS;14;10;.583

Caleb Grove, Mahomet;27;20;.574

Paul Norton, Dwight;14;12;.538

152 POUNDS

Name, school;W;L;Pct.

Trevor Bulington, LeRoy;39;0;1.000

Tyler Tribble, NCHS;6;0;1.000

Kolby Winter, Clinton;36;4;.900

David Lopez, Streator;17;4;.810

Jake Woodrey, Prairie C.;25;8;.758

Tyler Lanning, Pontiac;9;4;.692

Jacob Sisco, BHS;9;4;.692

Caiden Buster, Tremont;22;10;.688

Jon McCullough, BHS;30;14;.682

Lucas Morgan, Mahomet;34;16;.680

Billy Burns, Pontiac;26;13;.667

Hayden Wiese, NCHS;12;7;.631

Alan Moncelle, EPG;27;16;.628

Jacob Fuss, West;21;14;.600

Lucas Chittick, GCMSF;19;15;.589

Jordan Emmons, Dwight;13;10;.565

160 POUNDS

Name, school;W;L;Pct.

Drew Hoselton, Prairie C.;40;0;1.000

Jacob Conaty, LeRoy;33;6;.846

Kevin Gschwendtner, Pontiac;32;6;.842

Thaddeus Nartey, NCHS;33;8;.805

Isaac Hagberg, West;30;9;.769

Xian Graden, Olympia;24;10;.706

Caleb Schwenck, Tremont;20;10;.667

Devin Erickson, Prairie C.;6;3;.667

Branson Bottorff, Dee-Mack;6;3;.667

Wyatt Heimann, Mahomet;14;8;.636

Ben Gregory, Eureka;21;13;.618

170 POUNDS

Name, school;W;L;Pct.

Jake Lanning, Pontiac;37;0;1.000

Luke Shobe, Clinton;32;3;.913

Matt Kerns, Prairie C.;33;8;.805

Ahmad Qahwaji, West;29;9;.763

Dylan Reeves, EPG;29;10;.744

Zach Daebelliehn, Mahomet;36;14;.720

Tanner Gladson, Eureka;12;5;.706

Dylan Woolridge, LeRoy;25;11;.694

Andrew King, Eureka;13;7;.650

Jared Trantina, GCMSF;25;14;.641

Cole Bahan, BHS;14;9;.609

Brett Reeves, Clinton;12;9;.571

Lukas Ashman, Prairie C.;10;8;.556

Alex Pappas, NCHS;16;13;.552

Jadon Robinson, NCHS;13;11;.542

182 POUNDS

Name, school;W;L;Pct.

Levi Ransom, Pontiac;6;0;1.000

Logan Winter, Clinton;38;1;.974

Nick Wells, Eureka;29;4;.879

Josiah Heinz, BHS;14;3;.824

Jared Reese, Dee-Mack;10;3;.769

Tyler Hanson, U High;27;9;.750

R.G. Bradley, Mahomet;36;13;.735

Zane Davis, West;24;9;.727

Jordan Wallace, Pontiac;14;6;.700

Hayden Workman, GCMSF;23;13;.639

Daniel Cooper, LeRoy;5;3;.625

Kyle Henson, Dwight;21;14;.600

Alex Mendoza, West;9;7;.563

Dylan Michel, Tremont;15;12;.556

Todd Dunkleberger, Streator;11;9;.550

Neil Downen, EPG;13;11;.542

195 POUNDS

Name, school;W;L;Pct.

Cade Kerns, Prairie C.;36;3;.923

Hunter Crowley, Mahomet;45;5;.900

Kyle Guenard, Streator;27;9;.750

Kalon Cross, BHS;18;8;.692

Mason Moore, Olympia;29;10;.692

Micah Downs, Clinton;9;4;.667

Zack Prather, Lincoln;21;14;.600

Owen Duke, GCMSF;21;16;.568

Joe Mohr, West;18;14;.563

220 POUNDS

Name, school;W;L;Pct.

Jayson Goplin, Streator;30;1;.966

Keaton Fogler, Olympia;36;2;.947

Kyle Hammer, Clinton;28;6;.824

Joel Baer, Eureka;22;5;.815

David Griffet, Mahomet;23;6;.793

Skyler Hufeld, West;30;8;.789

Ethan Johnson, NCHS;7;2;.778

Alex Granados, Streator;6;2;.750

Joey Regnier, Dee-Mack;20;7;.741

Dylan Varney, Prairie C.;27;12;.692

Orion Berardi, Dee-Mack;8;4;.667

Grant Martens, Heyworth;28;15;.651

Ethan Faulk, EPG;26;19;.578

Liam Melvin, Pontiac;18;16;.529

285 POUNDS

Name, school;W;L;Pct.

Packard Otto, U High;34;3;.919

Alex Lamont, LeRoy;33;6;.846

John Ridgeway, BHS;30;6;.833

Isiah Dukes, Streator;28;6;.824

Alex Steidinger, Prairie C.;28;6;.824

Ben Stahl, Mahomet;32;12;.727

Levi Davis, GCMSF;17;5;.723

Jesse Behm, Olympia;25;11;.694

Alex Rosenbaum, GCMSF;11;6;.647

Joe Lauterburg, Heyworth;22;13;.629

Garret Hayden, Clinton;20;13;.606

Cole Gordon, NCHS;18;15;.545

Pin leaders

18 OR MORE

Hunter Crowley, Mahomet 33; Jake Lanning, Pontiac 29; Trevor Bulington, LeRoy 27; Payton Pulliam, Pontiac 26; Luke Shobe, Clinton 24; R.G. Bradley, Mahomet 24; Keaton Fogler, Olympia 23; Savion Haywood, BHS 22; Jacob Conaty, LeRoy 23; Alex Lamont, LeRoy 22; Mason Moore, Olympia 22; Drew Hoselton, Prairie C. 22; Logan Winter, Clinton 21; Jacob Horsch, GCMSF 20; Chanse Ridgeway, BHS 20;  Ryan Gardner, BHS 20; Lucas Morgan, Mahomet 20; Levi Neileib, Heyworth 19; Daniel Gutierrez, Dwight 19; Tyler Harris, Clinton 19; Kolby Winter, Clinton 19; Branson Bottorff, Dee-Mack 19; Trevor Bree, Lincoln 19; Zach Daebelliehn, Mahomet 19; Cade Enerson, Dwight 18; Xian Graden, Olympia 18; Packard Otto, U High 18; Xian Graden, Olympia 18; Lane Litwiller, Olympia 18.

Takedown leaders

50 OR MORE

Jake Lanning, Pontiac 168; Savion Haywood, BHS 126; Gabe Spencer, Heyworth 125; Thaddeus Nartey, NCHS 105; Kevin Gschwendtner, Pontiac 99; Logan Winter, Clinton 87; Christian Reynolds, Clinton 86; Holden Snyder, BHS 84; Andrew Sims, Heyworth 80; T.J. Moran, Streator 80; Wes Girardi, Dee-Mack 76; Kyle Johnson, Mahomet 75; Simon Schuler, Prairie C. 73; Mike Dunkleberger, Streator 70; Hunter Crowley, Mahomet 67; Dylan Carey, U High 65; David Spencer, Mahomet 63; Stevie Lee, BHS 62; Drew Hoselton, Prairie C. 59; Lane Litwiller, Olympia 58; Cameron Klingler, Dwight 58; Lucas Morgan, Mahomet 58; Zach Daebelliehn, Mahomet 58; Jacob Horsch, GCMSF 56; Trace Thomas, Dee-Mack 55; Daniel Gutierrez, Dwight 55; Kolby Winter, Clinton 55; Levi Neuleib, Heyworth 53; Chanse Ridgeway, BHS 52; Max Schertz, Pontiac 52; Jayson Goplin, Streator 50.

State polls

Here are The Illinois Best Weekly state rankings.

CLASS 1A

1. Coal City (26-4); 2. Lena-Winslow/Stockton (28-1); 3. Dakota (20-9); 4. Olympia (28-3); 5. Wilmington (29-3); 7. Clinton (22-1); 13. Prairie Central (23-8); 23. GCMS-Fisher (15-6).

Area individuals: 106 - 6. Austin Weaver, Olympia; 7. Jaime Gregory, EPG; 8. Levi Neuleib, Heyworth; 113 - 7. Gabe Spencer, Heyworth; 120 - 9. Lane Litwiller, Olympia; 10. Andrew Sims, Heyworth; 11. Asher Wiegand, Eureka; 126 - 4. Dylan Carey, U High; 138 - 11. Jacob Horsch, GCMS-Fisher; 12. Christian Reynolds, Clinton; 145 - 8. Simon Schuler, Prairie Central; 9. Kaleb Featherly, EPG; 152 - 5. Trevor Bulington, LeRoy; 9. Kolby Winter, Clinton; 160 - 2. Drew Hoselton, Prairie Central; 9. Jacob Conaty, LeRoy; 182 - 1. Logan Winter, Clinton; 195 - 5. Cade Kerns, Prairie Central; 12. Mason Moore, Olympia; 220 - 2. Keaton Fogler, Olympia; 5. Kyle Hammer, Clinton; 285 - 3. Packard Otto, U High; 12. Alex Lamont, LeRoy.

CLASS 2A

1. Washington (16-3); 2. Crystal Lake Central (16-5); 3. Bloomington (20-3); 4. Chatham Glenwood (15-2); 5. Mahomet-Seymour (18-5).

Area individuals: 120 - 11. Ryan Gardner, BHS; 126 - 9. Stevie Lee, BHS; 12. David Spencer, Mahomet-S.; 132 - 2. Savion Haywood, BHS; 160 - 3. Kevin Gschwendtner, Pontiac; 170 - 1. Jake Lanning, Pontiac; 195 - 2. Hunter Crowley, Mahomet-Seymour; 6. Kalon Cross, BHS; 220 - 8. David Griffet, Mahomet-Seymour; 285 - 2. John Ridgeway, BHS; 8. Isiah Dukes, Streator.

CLASS 3A

1. Lockport (25-0); 2. Oak Park-River Forest (19-3); 3. Aurora Marmion (14-2); 4. Chicago Mount Carmel (18-2); 5. Montini (14-2).

 

0
0
0
0
0

Sports Writer

Sports Writer for The Pantagraph.

Load comments