HIGH SCHOOL

Area honor roll

Here are Pantagraph area wrestlers two wins or more over .500 in at least four matches. 

106 POUNDS

Name, school;W;L;Pct.

Austin Weaver, Olympia;30;2;.938

Levi Neuleib, Heyworth;29;5;.853

Jaime Gregory, EPG;29;5;.853

Kade Schoch, Eureka;17;6;.739

Cole Maxey, GCMSF;15;7;.682

Tyler Mackin, West;19;9;.679

Evan Deavers, Clinton;16;10;.615

Grayson Smiley, Tremont;14;9;.609

Abel Ninan, NCHS;12;10;.545

113 POUNDS

Name, school;W;L;Pct.

Gabe Spencer, Heyworth;26;1;.963

Wesley Litwiller, Olympia;25;6;.806

Aaron Shaw, West;22;6;.786

Luis Lopez, Streator;19;6;.760

Monte Gregory, EPG;25;8;.758

Austin Pinaire, GCMSF;18;8;.692

Nolyn Wharton, Clinton;23;11;.676

Javon Jamison, BHS;26;13;.667

Christian Cassidy, LeRoy;13;7;.650

Connor Young, NCHS;16;9;.640

Cody Correll, NCHS;8;6;.571

120 POUNDS

Name, school;W;L;Pct.

Lane Litwiller, Olympia;32;3;.914

Andrew Sims, Heyworth;28;4;.875

Asher Wiegand, Eureka;24;5;.828

Ryan Gardner, BHS;33;8;.805

McGwire Bottorff, Dee-Mack;24;7;.774

Tyler Harris, Clinton;29;9;.763

Nick Chestney, West;18;7;.720

Dakota Matthews, GCMSF;14;6;.700

David Spencer, Mahomet;28;15;.651

Chase Bishop, Tremont;14;11;.560

126 POUNDS

Name, school;W;L;Pct.

Dylan Carey, U High;29;2;.935

Garrett Johnson, Prairie C.;31;5;.861

Tony Leskanich, Streator;6;1;.857

Payton Pulliam, Pontiac;31;6;.838

Stevie Lee, BHS;27;7;.794

Ryan Graves, Heyworth;7;2;.778

Elon Harper, NCHS;16;5;.762

Jake Short, Olympia;22;7;.759

Trace Thomas, Dee-Mack;22;8;.733

Tanner Finin, Tremont;14;6;.700

Owen Stine, EPG;18;15;.545

132 POUNDS

Name, school;W;L;Pct.

Savion Haywood, BHS;33;1;.971

Zack Franz, U High;25;5;.833

Julian Montenegro, BHS;14;4;.778

Kain Jackson, EPG;25;8;.758

Dustin Miller, West;18;7;.720

Carter Owen, NCHS;13;6;.684

Carson Schaefer, LeRoy;19;10;.655

Isaac Wiegand, Dee-Mack;13;7;.650

Ryan Graves, Heyworth;10;6;.625

Seth Travis, Prairie C.;19;13;.594

138 POUNDS

Name, school;W;L;Pct.

Christian Reynolds, Clinton;33;2;.943

Dawson Swindle, Olympia;29;5;.853

Anthony Crose, NCHS;15;3;.833

Mike Dunkleberger, Streator;26;6;.813

Jacob Horsch, GCMSF;25;7;.781

Joshua Delgadillo, NCHS;22;10;.688

Roger Mendiola, BHS;12;6;.667

Caleb Cockrell, Tremont;12;6;.667

Holden Snyder, BHS;20;12;.625

Keyth Frisby, Dee-Mack;13;8;.619

145 POUNDS

Name, school;W;L;Pct.

Simon Schuler, Prairie C.;33;3;.917

Preston Braaten, GCMSF;15;5;.750

Bryce Reeves, Clinton;21;8;.724

Lane Miller, Olympia;21;11;.656

Kolton Howard, West;17;10;.630

Gabe Rivera, NCHS;12;8;.600

Daniel Stevens, West;6;4;.600

Wes Girardi, Dee-Mack;21;15;.583

Caleb Grove, Mahomet;25;18;.581

152 POUNDS

Name, school;W;L;Pct.

Trevor Bulington, LeRoy;29;0;1.000

Tyler Tribble, NCHS;5;0;1.000

Kolby Winter, Clinton;32;3;.914

David Lopez, Streator;17;4;.810

Tyler Lanning, Pontiac;8;2;.800

Jake Woodrey, Prairie C.;21;6;.778

Isaac Hagberg, West;24;7;.774

Chanse Ridgeway, BHS;29;11;.725

Jacob Sisco, BHS;7;3;.700

Lucas Morgan, Mahomet;31;14;.689

Billy Burns, Pontiac;24;11;.686

Hayden Wiese, NCHS;12;6;.667

Alan Moncelle, EPG;23;12;.657

Caiden Buster, Tremont;15;8;.652

160 POUNDS

Name, school;W;L;Pct.

Drew Hoselton, Prairie C.;35;0;1.000

Luke Shobe, Clinton;31;3;.912

Kevin Gschwendtner, Pontiac;29;6;.829

Jacob Conaty, LeRoy;24;5;.828

Thaddeus Nartey, NCHS;28;6;.824

Xian Graden, Olympia;24;10;.706

Devin Erickson, Prairie C.;6;3;.667

Jon McCullough, BHS;25;13;.658

Caleb Schwenk, Tremont;14;8;.636

Ben Gregory, Eureka;16;11;.593

Jacob Fuss, West;15;11;.577

170 POUNDS

Name, school;W;L;Pct.

Jake Lanning, Pontiac;34;0;1.000

Logan Winter, Clinton;35;1;.972

Matt Kerns, Prairie C.;30;5;.857

Ahmad Qahwaji, West;23;7;.767

Dylan Reeves, EPG;24;8;.750

Zach Daebelliehn, Mahomet;33;13;.717

Dylan Woolridge, LeRoy;19;8;.704

Jared Trantina, GCMSF;20;10;.667

Alex Pappas, NCHS;14;8;.636

Brett Reeves, Clinton;12;9;.571

Mike Gubbels, Streator;14;11;.560

Lukas Ashman, Prairie C.;10;8;.556

182 POUNDS

Name, school;W;L;Pct.

Levi Ransom, Pontiac;6;0;1.000

Nick Wells, Eureka;22;4;.846

Josiah Heinz, BHS;9;2;.818

Tyler Hanson, U High;25;7;.781

Jared Reese, Dee-Mack;10;3;.769

R.G. Bradley, Mahomet;33;11;.750

Zane Davis, West;19;7;.731

Jordan Wallace, Pontiac;14;6;.700

Hayden Workman, GCMSF;16;10;.615

Alex Mendoza, West;8;6;.571

Todd Dunkleberger, Streator;11;9;.550

195 POUNDS

Name, school;W;L;Pct.

Cade Kerns, Prairie C.;33;2;.943

Hunter Crowley, Mahomet;41;5;.891

Mason Moore, Olympia;27;8;.771

Kyle Guenard, Streator;26;8;.765

Kalon Cross, BHS;14;6;.700

Owen Duke, GCMSF;16;11;.593

Joe Mohr, West;14;11;.560

220 POUNDS

Name, school;W;L;Pct.

Ethan Johnson, NCHS;6;0;1.000

Alex Granados, Streator;6;0;1.000

Jayson Goplin, Streator;28;1;.966

Keaton Fogler, Olympia;32;2;.941

Alex Lamont, LeRoy;26;5;.839

Kyle Hammer, Clinton;26;5;.839

David Griffet, Mahomet;21;5;.807

Joel Baer, Eureka;16;4;.800

Skyler Hufeld, West;23;6;.793

Levi Davis, GCMSF;9;3;.750

Joey Regnier, Dee-Mack;17;6;.739

Dylan Varney, Prairie C.;24;10;.706

Alex Rosenbaum, GCMSF;11;6;.647

Grant Martens, Heyworth;19;12;.613

285 POUNDS

Name, school;W;L;Pct.

Packard Otto, U High;28;2;.933

Alex Steidinger, Prairie C.;24;4;.857

John Ridgeway, BHS;26;5;.839

Isiah Dukes, Streator;26;6;.813

Jesse Behm, Olympia;23;8;.742

Ben Stahl, Mahomet;30;12;.714

Garret Hayden, Clinton;20;10;.667

Cole Gordon, NCHS;16;11;.593

Joe Lauterburg, Heyworth;16;12;.571

Matt Marciniak, West;12;9;.571

Pin leaders

16 OR MORE

Hunter Crowley, Mahomet 29; Jake Lanning, Pontiac 26; Payton Pulliam, Pontiac 24; Savion Haywood, BHS 22; Luke Shobe, Clinton 22; Drew Hoselton, Prairie C. 22; R.G. Bradley, Mahomet 21; Mason Moore, Olympia 21; Trevor Bulington, LeRoy 20; Keaton Fogler, Olympia 20; Ryan Gardner, BHS 19; Chanse Ridgeway, BHS 18; Logan Winter, Clinton 18; Xian Graden, Olympia 18; Lucas Morgan, Mahomet 18; Lane Litwiller, Olympia 17; Garrett Johnson, Prairie C. 17; Cade Kerns, Prairie C. 17; Zach Daebelliehn, Mahomet 17; Tyler Harris, Clinton 17; John Ridgeway, BHS 16; Dylan Varney, Prairie C. 16; Nick Chestney, Normal West 16; Trevor Bree, Lincoln 16; Skyler Hufeld, Normal West 16; Jacob Horsch, GCMSF 16; Packard Otto, U High 16; Kolby Winter, Clinton 16; Levi Neuleib, Heyworth 16.

Takedown leaders

45 OR MORE

Jake Lanning, Pontiac 155; Savion Haywood, BHS 126; Gabe Spencer, Heyworth 104; Kevin Gschwendtner, Pontiac 88; Holden Snyder, BHS 84; Logan Winter, Clinton 83; Christian Reynolds, Clinton 79; Thaddeus Nartey, NCHS 78; Simon Schuler, Prairie C. 73; T.J. Moran, Streator 73; Andrew Sims, Heyworth 73; Wes Girardi, Dee-Mack 66; Dylan Carey, U High 65; Mike Dunkleberger, Streator 64; Hunter Crowley, Mahomet 62; Stevie Lee, BHS 62; Drew Hoselton, Prairie C. 59; Lane Litwiller, Olympia 58; David Spencer, Mahomet 56; Kolby Winter, Clinton 54; Zach Daebelliehn, Mahomet 54; Levi Neuleib, Heyworth 53; Jacob Horsch, GCMSF 53; Chanse Ridgeway, BHS 52; Lucas Morgan, Mahomet 50; Max Schertz, Pontiac 49; Ahmad Qahwaji, Normal West 48; Javion Jamison, BHS 47; Jayson Goplin, Streator 45.

Dual meet records

Team;W;L;Pct.

Clinton;22;1;.957

Olympia;27;2;.931

Bloomington;17;3;.850

Normal West;14;3;.824

Mahomet-Seymour;18;5;.783

Prairie Central;23;8;.742

Normal Community;15;6;.714

Streator;14;9;.609

GCMS-Fisher;9;6;.600

Pontiac;12;9;.571

Heyworth;10;15;.400

State polls

Here are The Illinois Best Weekly state rankings.

CLASS 1A

1. Coal City (25-4); 2. Dakota (17-8); 3. Lena-Winslow/Stockton (24-1); 4. Olympia (27-2); 5. Wilmington (29-2); 7. Clinton (22-1); 12. Prairie Central (23-8); 22. GCMS-Fisher (9-6).

Area individuals: 106 - 6. Austin Weaver, Olympia; 7. Jaime Gregory, EPG; 8. Levi Neuleib, Heyworth; 113 - 8. Gabe Spencer, Heyworth; 120 - 9. Lane Litwiller, Olympia; 10. Andrew Sims, Heyworth; 11. Asher Wiegand, Eureka; 126 - 4. Dylan Carey, U High; 132 - 9. Zack Franz, U High; 138 - 11. Christian Reynolds, Clinton; 145 - 8. Simon Schuler, Prairie Central; 9. Kaleb Featherly, EPG; 152 - 5. Trevor Bulington, LeRoy; 11. Kolby Winter, Clinton; 160 - 3. Drew Hoselton, Prairie Central; 11. Jacob Conaty, LeRoy; 170 - 4. Logan Winter, Clinton; 195 - 6. Cade Kerns, Prairie Central; 12. Mason Moore, Olympia; 220 - 2. Keaton Fogler, Olympia; 4. Kyle Hammer, Clinton; 7. Alex LaMont, LeRoy; 285 - 3. Packard Otto, U High.

CLASS 2A

1. Washington (16-3); 2. Crystal Lake Central (13-4); 3. LaSalle-Peru (17-1); 4. Bloomington (17-3); 5. Chatham Glenwood (12-1); 6. Mahomet-Seymour (18-5).

Area individuals: 120 - 12. Ryan Gardner, BHS; 126 - 6. Stevie Lee, BHS; 12. David Spencer, Mahomet-S.; 132 - 2. Savion Haywood, BHS; 160 - 4. Kevin Gschwendtner, Pontiac; 170 - 1. Jake Lanning, Pontiac; 195 - 2. Hunter Crowley, Mahomet-Seymour; 6. Kalon Cross, BHS; 220 - 8. David Griffet, Mahomet-Seymour; 285 - 1. John Ridgeway, BHS; 8. Isiah Dukes, Streator.

CLASS 3A

1. Lockport (25-0); 2. Oak Park-River Forest (19-3); 3. Aurora Marmion (14-2); 4. New Lenox Providence (15-4); 5. Chicago Mount Carmel (17-2).

 

0
0
0
0
0

Sports Writer

Sports Writer for The Pantagraph.

Load comments