HIGH SCHOOL

Area honor roll

Here are Pantagraph area wrestlers two wins or more over .500 in at least four matches. 

106 POUNDS

Name, school;W;L;Pct.

Austin Weaver, Olympia;26;1;.963

Levi Neuleib, Heyworth;23;2;.920

Kade Schoch, Eureka;11;4;.733

Evan Deavers, Clinton;12;5;.706

Javon Jamison, BHS;18;9;.667

Tyler Mackin, West;14;7;.667

Harrison Ifft, Prairie C.;11;7;.611

Jaxson Tarnowski, Dwight;10;8;.556

113 POUNDS

Name, school;W;L;Pct.

Gabe Spencer, Heyworth;22;0;1.000

Aaron Shaw, West;17;5;.773

Nolyn Wharton, Clinton;19;6;.760

Wesley Litwiller, Olympia;18;6;.750 

Connor Young, NCHS;13;5;.722

Luis Lopez, Streator;12;5;.706

Austin Pinaire, GCMSF;10;6;.625

120 POUNDS

Name, school;W;L;Pct.

Lane Litwiller, Olympia;25;2;.926 

Asher Wiegand, Eureka;17;2;.895

Andrew Sims, Heyworth;21;3;.875

Tyler Harris, Clinton;22;6;.786

Ryan Gardner, BHS;22;7;.759

Nick Chestney, West;15;5;.750

McGwire Bottorff, Dee-Mack;16;6;.727

Keaton Thayer, Clinton;10;4;.714

Dakota Matthews, GCMSF;13;7;.650

David Spencer, Mahomet;18;12;.600

126 POUNDS

Name, school;W;L;Pct.

Dylan Carey, U High;19;1;.950

Garrett Johnson, Prairie C.;29;4;.879

Payton Pulliam, Pontiac;23;4;.852

Elon Harper, NCHS;14;3;.824

Jake Short, Olympia;17;4;.810

Stevie Lee, BHS;16;6;.727

Trace Thomas, Dee-Mack;15;6;.714

Wade Wiegand, Dee-Mack;5;3;.625

132 POUNDS

Name, school;W;L;Pct.

Savion Haywood, BHS;22;1;.957

Zach Franz, U High;14;4;.778

T.J. Morgan, Streator;17;5;.773 

Dustin Miller, West;17;7;.708

Carson Schaefer, LeRoy;17;7;.708

Carter Owen, NCHS;10;6;.625

Isaac Wiegand, Dee-Mack;11;7;.611

Jeremy Chaparro, Dwight;10;7;.588

Seth Travis, Prairie C.;17;12;.586

138 POUNDS

Name, school;W;L;Pct.

Christian Reynolds, Clinton;25;2;.926

Anthony Crose, NCHS;11;1;.917

Dawson Swindle, Olympia;23;3;.885

Mike Dunkleberger, Streator;15;4;.789

Jacob Horsch, GCMSF;18;5;.783

Daniel Gutierrez, Dwight;17;5;.773

Joshua Delgadillo, NCHS;20;10;.667

Zach Miller, Eureka;13;9;.591

Caleb Grove, Mahomet;17;14;.548

145 POUNDS

Name, school;W;L;Pct.

Jacob Parrish, PBL;12;1;.923

Simon Schuler, Prairie C.;28;3;.903

Shane Robinson, Eureka;11;2;.786

Preston Braaten, GCMSF;15;5;.750

Chanse Ridgeway, BHS;20;7;.741

Lane Miller, Olympia;17;7;.708 

Bryce Reeves, Clinton;17;7;.708

Cade Enerson, Dwight;15;8;.652

Gabe Rivera, NCHS;8;5;.615

Kolton Howard, West;12;9;.571

Wes Girardi, Dee-Mack;15;12;.556

Caleb Grove, Mahomet;17;14;.548

Paul Norton, Dwight;12;10;.545

152 POUNDS

Name, school;W;L;Pct.

Trevor Bulington, LeRoy;24;0;1.000

Tyler Kittivanichkulkrai, MS;5;0;1.000

Tyler Tribble, NCHS;3;0;1.000

Kolby Winter, Clinton;23;3;.885

David Lopez, Streator;10;3;.769

Isaac Hagberg, West;19;6;.760

Jake Woodrey, Prairie C.;18;6;.750

Tyler Lanning, Pontiac;6;2;.750

Billy Burns, Pontiac;19;7;.731

Hayden Wiese, NCHS;10;4;.714

Lucas Morgan, Mahomet;23;11;.676

Jon McCullough, BHS;17;9;.654

Jordan Emmons, Dwight;9;6;.600

Zach Gocker, U High;10;7;.588

160 POUNDS

Name, school;W;L;Pct.

Drew Hoselton, Prairie C.;31;0;1.000

Luke Shobe, Clinton;26;3;.897

Thaddeus Nartey, NCHS;20;4;.833

Jacob Conaty, LeRoy;19;4;.826

Kevin Gschwendtner, Pontiac;19;6;.760  

Xian Graden, Olympia;19;8;.704

Ben Gregory, Eureka;10;5;.667

Devin Erickson, Prairie C.;4;2;.667

170 POUNDS

Name, school;W;L;Pct.

Jake Lanning, Pontiac;24;0;1.000

Logan Winter, Clinton;26;1;.963

Matt Kerns, Prairie C.;27;5;.844

Ahmad Qahwaji, West;18;5;.783

Cameron Klingler, Dwight;18;6;.750

Dylan Woolridge, LeRoy;17;7;.708

Jared Trantina, GCMSF;14;6;.700

Zach Daebelliehn, Mahomet;23;10;.697

Alex Pappas, NCHS;10;6;.625

Brett Reeves, Clinton;10;6;.625

Mike Gubbels, Streator;9;7;.563

Lukas Ashman, Prairie C.;10;8;.556

182 POUNDS

Name, school;W;L;Pct.

Levi Ransom, Pontiac;6;0;1.000

Tyler Hanson, U High;17;3;.850

Nick Wells, Eureka;16;3;.842

Jared Reese, Dee-Mack;10;3;.769

Zane Davis, West;14;5;.737

Jordan Wallace, Pontiac;12;5;.706

R.G. Bradley, Mahomet;22;10;.688

Hayden Workman, GCMSF;12;7;.632

Kyle Henson, Dwight;11;8;.579

Todd Dunkleberger, Streator;9;7;.563

195 POUNDS

Name, school;W;L;Pct.

Cade Kerns, Prairie C.;30;2;.938

Hunter Crowley, Mahomet;29;5;.853

Mason Moore, Olympia;22;6;.786

Kyle Guenard, Streator;16;6;.727

Owen Duke, GCMSF;11;8;.579

220 POUNDS

Name, school;W;L;Pct.

Jayson Goplin, Streator;17;1;.944

Keaton Fogler, Olympia;25;2;.926 

Skyler Hufeld, West;18;3;.857

Kyle Hammer, Clinton;23;4;.852

Alex Lamont, LeRoy;20;4;.833

Joey Regnier, Dee-Mack;14;4;.778

David Griffet, Mahomet;10;3;.769

Dylan Varney, Prairie C.;22;9;.710

Ryan Harper, Mahomet;11;5;.688

Grant Martens, Heyworth;13;10;.565

285 POUNDS

Name, school;W;L;Pct.

Packard Otto, U High;19;0;1.000

Alex Steidinger, Prairie C.;23;3;.885

Isiah Dukes, Streator;17;3;.850

Jesse Behm, Olympia;18;5;.783

John Ridgeway, BHS;14;4;.778

Garret Hayden, Clinton;16;5;.762

Ben Stahl, Mahomet;21;9;.700

Alex Rosenbaum, GCMSF;10;5;.667

Devin Cross, Pontiac;15;10;.600

Cole Gordon, NCHS;14;11;.560

Pin leaders

11 OR MORE

Hunter Crowley, Mahomet 20; Luke Shobe, Clinton 20; Drew Hoselton, Prairie C. 19; Payton Pulliam, Pontiac 19; Jake Lanning, Pontiac 18; Mason Moore, Olympia 18; Garrett Johnson, Prairie C. 16; Dylan Varney, Prairie C. 16; Cade Kerns, Prairie C. 15; Keaton Fogler, Olympia 15; Logan Winter, Clinton 15; Matt Kerns, Prairie C. 14; Levi Neuleib, Heyworth 14; Packard Otto, U High 13; Jacob Woodrey, Prairie C. 13; Austin Weaver, Olympia 13; Xian Graden, Olympia 13; Nick Chestney, Normal West 13; Skyler Hufeld, Normal West 13; Simon Schuler, Prairie C. 12; Ben Stahl, Mahomet 12; Lucas Morgan, Mahomet 12; Daniel Gutierrez, Dwight 12; Cade Enerson, Dwight 12; Garret Hayden, Clinton 12; Kolby Winter, Clinton 12; Tyler Harris, Clinton 12; Shane Robinson, Eureka 11; Aaron Shaw, Normal West 11; Seth Travis, Prairie C. 11; Isaac Hagberg, Normal West 11; Christian Reynolds, Clinton 11; McGwire Bottorff, Dee-Mack 11; Joshua Delgadillo, NCHS 11; Bryce Reeves, Clinton 11; Thaddeus Nartey, NCHS 11; Devin Cross, Pontiac 11.

Takedown leaders

30 OR MORE

Jake Lanning, Pontiac 102; Gabe Spencer, Heyworth 83; Thaddeus Nartey, NCHS 78; Simon Schuler, Prairie C. 63; Christian Reynolds, Clinton 62; Logan Winter, Clinton 59; Lane Litwiller, Olympia 58; Drew Hoselton, Prairie C. 54; T.J. Moran, Streator 54; Kevin Gschwendtner, Pontiac 53; Andrew Sims, Heyworth 46; Wes Girardi, Dee-Mack 46; Levi Neuleib, Heyworth 41; Cameron Klingler, Dwight 40; Garrett Johnson, Prairie C. 39; Ahmad Qahwaji, Normal West 38; Dylan Carey, U High 37; Mike Dunkleberger, Streator 37; Jacob Parrish, PBL 37; Max Schertz, Pontiac 36; Jacob Woodrey, Prairie C. 36; Kolby Winter, Clinton 36; Tyler Mackin, Normal West 34; Dustin Miller, Normal West 34; Trace Thomas, Dee-Mack 33; David Spencer, Mahomet 33; Hunter Crowley, Mahomet 32; Luke Shobe, Clinton 32; Kolton Howard, Normal West 31; Cade Kerns, Prairie C. 30; Dylan Varney, Prairie C. 30; Zach Daebelliehn, Mahomet 30.

Dual meet records

Team;W;L;Pct.

Clinton;17;1;.944

Bloomington;13;1;.929

Olympia;22;2;.917

Prairie Central;20;6;.769

GCMS-Fisher;8;3;.727

Mahomet-Seymour;12;5;.706

Normal Community;11;6;.647

Dwight;9;5;.643

Pontiac;10;6;11;13;.625

Eureka;6;6;.500

Streator;7;9;.483

Deer Creek-Mackinaw;10;12;.454

State polls

Here are The Illinois Best Weekly state rankings.

CLASS 1A

1. Coal City (20-4); 2. Dakota (12-5); 3. Lena-Winslow/Stockton (20-1); 4. Olympia (22-2); 5. Wilmington (21-2); 7. Clinton (17-1); 12. Prairie Central (20-6); 20. GCMS-Fisher (8-3).

Area individuals: 106 - 6. Austin Weaver, Olympia; 7. Jaime Gregory, EPG; 113 - 9. Gabe Spencer, Heyworth; 120 - 9. Asher Wiegand, Eureka; 10. Jake Short, Olympia; 12. Lane Litwiller, Olympia; 126 - 7. Dylan Carey, U High; 11. Trace Thomas, Dee-Mack; 132 - 7. Zach Franz, U High; 138 - 8. Christian Reynolds, Clinton; 11. Jacob Horsch, GCMS-Fisher; 145 - 9. Simon Schuler, Prairie Central; 10. Kaleb Featherly, EPG; 152 - 5. Trevor Bulington, LeRoy; 160 - 3. Drew Hoselton, Prairie Central; 11. Jacob Conaty, LeRoy; 170 - 4. Logan Winter, Clinton; 195 - 6. Cade Kerns, Prairie Central; 11. Mason Moore, Olympia; 220 - 2. Keaton Fogler, Olympia; 5. Kyle Hammer, Clinton; 6. Alex LaMont, LeRoy; 12. Levi Davis, GCMS-Fisher; 285 - 2. Packard Otto, U High.

CLASS 2A

1. Washington (13-3); 2. Crystal Lake Central (10-3); 3. LaSalle-Peru (15-1); 4. Bloomington (13-1); 5. Chatham Glenwood (10-1); 6. Mahomet-Seymour (12-5).

Area individuals: 120 - 12. Ryan Gardner, BHS; 126 - 6. Steven Lee, BHS; 12. David Spencer, Mahomet-S.; 132 - 2. Savion Haywood, BHS; 152 - 5. Kevin Gschwendtner, Pontiac; 170 - 1. Jake Lanning, Pontiac; 12. Zach Daebelliehn, Mahomet-Seymour; 195 - 2. Hunter Crowley, Mahomet-Seymour; 6. Kalon Cross, BHS; 220 - 8. David Griffet, Mahomet-Seymour; 285 - 1. John Ridgeway, BHS; 8. Isaiah Dukes, Streator.

CLASS 3A

1. Lockport (21-0); 2. Oak Park-River Forest (15-3); 3. Aurora Marmion (11-1); 4. New Lenox Providence (15-4); 5. Chicago Mount Carmel (13-2).

0
0
0
0
0

Sports Writer

Sports Writer for The Pantagraph.

Load comments