HIGH SCHOOL

Area honor roll

Here are Pantagraph area wrestlers two wins or more over .500 in at least four matches. 

106 POUNDS

Name, school;W;L;Pct.

Austin Weaver, Olympia;29;2;.935

Kade Schoch, Eureka;15;5;.750

Tyler Mackin, West;19;9;.679

Evan Deavers, Clinton;14;8;.636

113 POUNDS

Name, school;W;L;Pct.

Aaron Shaw, West;22;6;.786

Wesley Litwiller, Olympia;22;6;.786

Nolyn Wharton, Clinton;22;8;.733

Luis Lopez, Streator;12;5;.706

Javon Jamison, BHS;23;12;.657

Connor Young, NCHS;15;9;.625

Justin Nguyen, Lincoln;15;10;.600

Christian Cassidy, LeRoy;9;6;.600

120 POUNDS

Name, school;W;L;Pct.

Lane Litwiller, Olympia;29;3;.906

Asher Wiegand, Eureka;22;4;.846

Ryan Gardner, BHS;30;8;.789

McGwire Bottorff, Dee-Mack;20;6;.769

Trevor Bree, Lincoln;23;7;.767

Tyler Harris, Clinton;25;8;.758

Nick Chestney, West;18;7;.720

David Spencer, Mahomet;25;14;.641

126 POUNDS

Name, school;W;L;Pct.

Dylan Carey, U High;22;1;.957

Payton Pulliam, Pontiac;29;6;.829

Stevie Lee, BHS;24;6;.800

Jake Short, Olympia;20;6;.769

Trace Thomas, Dee-Mack;18;7;.720

Elon Harper, NCHS;15;6;.714

Keaton Thayer, Clinton;10;4;.714

Kaleb Johnson, Clinton;9;6;.600

132 POUNDS

Name, school;W;L;Pct.

Savion Haywood, BHS;29;1;.967

Zack Franz, U High;17;4;.810

Julian Montenegro, BHS;13;4;.765

T.J. Moran, Streator;20;7;.741

Dustin Miller, West;18;7;.720

Carson Schaefer, LeRoy;17;8;.680

Wade Wiegand, Dee-Mack;6;3;.667

Carter Owen, NCHS;10;6;.625

Isaac Wiegand, Dee-Mack;11;7;.611

138 POUNDS

Name, school;W;L;Pct.

Christian Reynolds, Clinton;30;2;.938

Dawson Swindle, Olympia;25;5;.833

Anthony Crose, NCHS;15;3;.833

Mike Dunkleberger, Streator;19;5;.792

Joshua Delgadillo, NCHS;20;10;.667

Roger Mendiola, BHS;12;6;.667

Keyth Frisby, Dee-Mack;9;6;.600

Gabe Bennett, LeRoy;9;6;.600

Zach Miller, Eureka;16;12;.571

Holden Snyder, BHS;16;12;.571

145 POUNDS

Name, school;W;L;Pct.

Bryce Reeves, Clinton;21;8;.724

Lane Miller, Olympia;20;9;.690 

Kolton Howard, West;17;10;.630

Wes Girardi, Dee-Mack;19;12;.613

Daniel Stevens, West;6;4;.600

Caleb Grove, Mahomet;22;17;.564

152 POUNDS

Name, school;W;L;Pct.

Trevor Bulington, LeRoy;26;0;1.000

Kolby Winter, Clinton;28;3;.903

Isaac Hagberg, West;24;7;.774

David Lopez, Streator;10;3;.769

Tyler Lanning, Pontiac;6;2;.750

Chanse Ridgeway, BHS;26;10;.722

Jacob Sisco, BHS;7;3;.700

Hayden Wiese, NCHS;11;5;.688

Lucas Morgan, Mahomet;28;14;.667

Billy Burns, Pontiac;22;11;.667

Zach Gocker, U High;12;9;.571

160 POUNDS

Name, school;W;L;Pct.

Luke Shobe, Clinton;31;3;.912

Thaddeus Nartey, NCHS;26;5;.839

Kevin Gschwendtner, Pontiac;27;6;.818  

Jacob Conaty, LeRoy;21;5;.808

Xian Graden, Olympia;25;7;.781

Jon McCullough, BHS;22;12;.647

Ben Gregory, Eureka;14;9;.609

Jacob Fuss, West;15;11;.577

170 POUNDS

Name, school;W;L;Pct.

Jake Lanning, Pontiac;32;0;1.000

Logan Winter, Clinton;31;1;.969

Ahmad Qahwaji, West;23;7;.767

Dylan Woolridge, LeRoy;17;7;.708

Zach Daebelliehn, Mahomet;29;13;.690

Alex Pappas, NCHS;12;8;.600

Brett Reeves, Clinton;10;7;.588

Mike Gubbels, Streator;12;9;.571

182 POUNDS

Name, school;W;L;Pct.

Levi Ransom, Pontiac;6;0;1.000

Nick Wells, Eureka;20;3;.870

Tyler Hanson, U High;19;4;.826

Jared Reese, Dee-Mack;10;3;.769

Zane Davis, West;19;7;.731

R.G. Bradley, Mahomet;29;11;2;10;.725

Josiah Heinz, BHS;5;2;.714

Jordan Wallace, Pontiac;14;6;.700

Alex Mendoza, West;8;6;.571

Todd Dunkleberger, Streator;11;9;.550

195 POUNDS

Name, school;W;L;Pct.

Hunter Crowley, Mahomet;37;5;.881

Mason Moore, Olympia;24;7;.774

Kyle Guenard, Streator;20;7;.741

Kalon Cross, BHS;14;6;.700

Zack Prather, Lincoln;14;11;.560

Joe Mohr, West;14;11;.560

220 POUNDS

Name, school;W;L;Pct.

Jayson Goplin, Streator;21;1;.955

Keaton Fogler, Olympia;29;2;.935

Alex Lamont, LeRoy;24;4;.857

Kyle Hammer, Clinton;26;5;.839

Joel Baer, Eureka;14;3;.824

David Griffet, Mahomet;18;4;0;3;.818

Skyler Hufeld, West;23;6;.793

Joey Regnier, Dee-Mack;15;4;.789

Orion Beradi, Dee-Mack;5;2;.714

285 POUNDS

Name, school;W;L;Pct.

Packard Otto, U High;22;0;1.000

Isiah Dukes, Streator;21;4;.840

John Ridgeway, BHS;23;5;.812

Jesse Behm, Olympia;19;7;.731

Ben Stahl, Mahomet;27;11;;9;.711

Garret Hayden, Clinton;18;8;.692

Cole Gordon, NCHS;14;8;.636

Matt Marciniak, West;12;9;.571

Pin leaders

14 OR MORE

Hunter Crowley, Mahomet 26; Jake Lanning, Pontiac 25; Payton Pulliam, Pontiac 24; Luke Shobe, Clinton 22; Trevor Bulington, LeRoy 20; Savion Haywood 19; Drew Hoselton, Prairie C. 19; Mason Moore, Olympia 18; Ryan Gardner, BHS 18; R.G. Bradley, Mahomet 17; Garrett Johnson, Prairie C. 16; Dylan Varney, Prairie C. 16; Chanse Ridgeway, BHS 16; Logan Winter, Clinton 16; Nick Chestney, Normal West 16; Trevor Bree, Lincoln 16; Skyler Hufeld, Normal West 16; Cade Kerns, Prairie C. 15; Keaton Fogler, Olympia 15; Kolby Winter, Clinton 15; Aaron Shaw, Normal West 15; Alex Lamont, LeRoy 15; Lucas Morgan, Mahomet 15; Matt Kerns, Prairie C. 14; Levi Neuleib, Heyworth 14; Packard Otto, U High 14; Ben Stahl, Mahomet 14; Zach Daebelliehn, Mahomet 14.

Takedown leaders

40 OR MORE

Jake Lanning, Pontiac 143; Savion Haywood, BHS 108; Gabe Spencer, Heyworth 83; Thaddeus Nartey, NCHS 78; Kevin Gschwendtner, Pontiac 75; Holden Snyder, BHS 72; Christian Reynolds, Clinton 70; Logan Winter, Clinton 67; Simon Schuler, Prairie C. 63; T.J. Moran, Streator 60; Stevie Lee, BHS 59; Chanse Ridgeway, BHS 49; Lane Litwiller, Olympia 58; Wes Girardi, Dee-Mack 56; Drew Hoselton, Prairie C. 54; Hunter Crowley, Mahomet 53; Ahmad Qahwaji, Normal West 48; Andrew Sims, Heyworth 46; Kolby Winter, Clinton 46; Lucas Morgan, Mahomet 47; David Spencer, Mahomet 46; Zach Daebelliehn, Mahomet 45; Tyler Mackin, Normal West 44; Kolton Howard, Normal West 44; Mike Dunkleberger, Streator 43; Max Schertz, Pontiac 42; Levi Neuleib, Heyworth 41; Cameron Klingler, Dwight 40.

Dual meet records

Team;W;L;Pct.

Clinton;19;1;.950

Olympia;26;2;.929

Normal West;14;3;.824

Bloomington;13;3;.813

Mahomet-Seymour;16;5;.762

Prairie Central;21;8;.724

^GCMS-Fisher;9;4;.692

Normal Community;13;6;.684

Lincoln;4;12;.250

Eureka;9;7;.563

Pontiac;10;9;.526

Streator;9;9;.500

State polls

Here are The Illinois Best Weekly state rankings.

CLASS 1A

1. Coal City (25-4); 2. Dakota (17-8); 3. Lena-Winslow/Stockton (24-1); 4. Olympia (28-3); 5. Wilmington (29-2); 7. Clinton (19-1); 12. Prairie Central (21-8); 22. GCMS-Fisher (9-4).

Area individuals: 106 - 6. Austin Weaver, Olympia; 7. Jaime Gregory, EPG; 8. Levi Neuleib, Heyworth; 113 - 8. Gabe Spencer, Heyworth; 120 - 9. Lane Litwiller, Olympia; 10. Andrew Sims, Heyworth; 11. Asher Wiegand, Eureka; 126 - 4. Dylan Carey, U High; 132 - 9. Zack Franz, U High; 138 - 11. Christian Reynolds, Clinton; 145 - 8. Simon Schuler, Prairie Central; 9. Kaleb Featherly, EPG; 152 - 5. Trevor Bulington, LeRoy; 11. Kolby Winter, Clinton; 160 - 3. Drew Hoselton, Prairie Central; 11. Jacob Conaty, LeRoy; 170 - 4. Logan Winter, Clinton; 195 - 6. Cade Kerns, Prairie Central; 12. Mason Moore, Olympia; 220 - 2. Keaton Fogler, Olympia; 4. Kyle Hammer, Clinton; 7. Alex LaMont, LeRoy; 285 - 3. Packard Otto, U High.

CLASS 2A

1. Washington (16-3); 2. Crystal Lake Central (13-4); 3. LaSalle-Peru (17-1); 4. Bloomington (17-3); 5. Chatham Glenwood (12-1); 6. Mahomet-Seymour (17-5).

Area individuals: 120 - 12. Ryan Gardner, BHS; 126 - 6. Stevie Lee, BHS; 12. David Spencer, Mahomet-S.; 132 - 2. Savion Haywood, BHS; 160 - 4. Kevin Gschwendtner, Pontiac; 170 - 1. Jake Lanning, Pontiac; 195 - 2. Hunter Crowley, Mahomet-Seymour; 6. Kalon Cross, BHS; 220 - 8. David Griffet, Mahomet-Seymour; 285 - 1. John Ridgeway, BHS; 8. Isiah Dukes, Streator.

CLASS 3A

1. Lockport (25-0); 2. Oak Park-River Forest (19-3); 3. Aurora Marmion (14-2); 4. New Lenox Providence (15-4); 5. Chicago Mount Carmel (17-2).

0
0
0
0
0

Sports Writer

Sports Writer for The Pantagraph.

Load comments