State polls

Here are the latest rankings of Illinois high school football teams in each class, according to an Associated Press panel of sportswriters:

Class 8A

School        W-L    Pts    Prv

1. Bolingbrook (9)        (5-0)    115    1

2. Maine South (2)        (5-0)    105    2

3. Chicago Mt. Carmel        (5-0)    93    3

4. Marist        (5-0)    78    4

5. O’Fallon        (5-0)    64    5

6. Loyola        (4-1)    58    6

7. Neuqua Valley        (5-0)    42    7

8. Waubonsie Valley (1)        (5-0)    38    9

9. Palatine        (4-1)    34    8

10. Edwardsville        (4-1)    8    NR

(tie) Hinsdale Central        (4-1)    8    10

Others receiving votes:Stevenson 6, Simeon 5, Glenbard North 3, Homewood-Flossmoor 2, Harlem 1.

Class 7A

School        W-L    Pts    Prv

1. Glenbard West (10)        (5-0)    125    1

2. Lincoln-Way East (1)        (5-0)    117    2

3. Rockford Boylan (2)        (5-0)    99    3

4. Wheaton North        (5-0)    88    4

5. Batavia        (5-0)    77    5

6. Cary-Grove        (5-0)    66    6

7. Providence        (4-1)    53    7

8. East St. Louis        (3-2)    48    8

9. Lake Zurich        (4-1)    21    10

10. Libertyville        (4-1)    8    NR

Others receiving votes: Harvey Thornton 4, Fenwick 3, Belleville West 3, Wheaton Warrenville South 1, Hononegah 1, Rolling Meadows 1.

Class 6A

School        W-L    Pts    Prv

1. Crete-Monee (11)        (5-0)    137    1

2. Lemont        (5-0)    113    2

3. Chatham Glenwood (2)    (5-0)    112    3

4. Sacred Heart-Griffin (1)     (5-0)        102       4

5. Kaneland        (5-0)    89    5

6. Normal West        (5-0)    77    6

7. Rock Island        (4-1)    46    7

8. Oak Lawn Richards        (4-1)    36    9

9. Ottawa        (5-0)    26    NR

10. Lake Forest        (4-1)    14    NR

Others receiving votes: Niles Notre Dame 6, Richwoods 5, St. Francis 2, St. Patrick 2, Oak Forest 2, Lakes Community 1.

Class 5A

School        W-L    Pts    Prv

1. Morris (9)        (5-0)    133    1

2. Montini (4)        (4-1)    127    2

3. Woodstock Marian (1)    (5-0)    109    4

4. Joliet Catholic        (3-2)    90    3

5. University High        (5-0)    83    6

6. Charleston        (4-1)    68    7

7. Washington        (4-1)    39    5

8. Centralia        (5-0)    26    NR

9. Sycamore        (4-1)    15    9

(tie) Jacksonville        (3-2)    15    8

(tie) Jerseyville Jersey        (5-0)    15    8

Others receiving votes: Waterloo 12, Urbana 11, Metamora 7, Rochelle 6, Marion 6, Robeson 4, Mahomet-Seymour 2, Highland 2.

Class 4A

School        W-L    Pts    Prv

1. Rock Island Alleman (13)    (5-0)    139    1

2. Rochester (1)        (4-1)    127    2

3. Bishop McNamara        (3-2)    75    7

4. Macomb        (5-0)    70    8

(tie) Mt. Carmel        (5-0)    70    9

6. Breese Mater Dei        (4-1)    63    6

7. Immaculate Conception    (4-1)    43    4

8. North Chicago        (5-0)    40    NR

9. Coal City        (4-1)    38    3

10. Sandwich        (4-1)    29    NR

Others receiving votes: Greenville 27, Columbia 20, Quincy Notre Dame 12, Stillman Valley 6, Monticello 5, Manteno 3, Richmond-Burton 2, Harper 1.

Class 3A

School        W-L    Pts    Prv

1. Aurora Christian (13)        (5-0)    130    1

2. Sterling Newman        (5-0)    111    2

3. Williamsville        (5-0)    101    3

4. St. Joseph-Ogden        (5-0)    93    4

5. Elmwood-Brimfield        (5-0)    74    5

6. Wilmington        (4-1)    57    7

7. Tolono Unity        (4-1)    55    6

8. Winnebago        (4-1)    31    9

9. North Boone        (5-0)    17    NR

10. Nokomis        (5-0)    15    10

Others receiving votes: Byron 10, Belleville Althoff 9, Farmington 7, Vandalia 5.

Class 2A

School        W-L    Pts    Prv

1. Mercer County (13)        (5-0)    148    1

2. Casey-Westfield (1)        (5-0)    133    2

3. Maroa-Forsyth (1)        (4-1)    108    T5

4. Tri-Valley        (5-0)    85    7

5. Camp Point Central        (5-0)    67    8

6. Bismarck-Henning        (5-0)    42    9

7. Illini West (Carthage)        (4-1)    40    NR

8. Rockford Lutheran        (5-0)    33    NR

9. Eastland-Pearl City        (5-0)    32    NR

10. Watseka        (5-0)    31    NR

Others receiving votes: Carlinville 28, Morrison 26, Rockridge 16, Clifton Central 13, Annawan/Wethersfield 9, Cerro Gordo (Cerro Gordo-Bement Coop) 8, Athens 2, Momence 2, Amboy-LaMoille 1, Georgetown-Ridge Farm/Chrisman 1.

Class 1A

School        W-L    Pts    Prv

1. Stockton (13)        (5-0)    143    1

2. Concord (Triopia) (1)        (5-0)    126    3

3. Forreston (1)        (5-0)    116    4

4. Moweaqua Central A&M    (5-0)    107    5

5. Aquin        (5-0)    85    6

6. Lena-Winslow        (4-1)    74    2

7. LeRoy        (5-0)    71    8

8. Stark County        (4-1)    40    T9

9. Sidell (Jamaica)-Salt Fork    (4-1)    20    7

10. Hales Franciscan        (4-1)    11    NR

Others receiving votes: East Dubuque 8, Carrollton 5, Flanagan-Cornell-Woodland 5, Monmouth United 4, Ottawa Marquette 4, Ridgeview 4, Villa Grove 2.

More from pantagraph.com

(0) comments

Welcome to the discussion.

Keep it Clean. Please avoid obscene, vulgar, lewd, racist or sexually-oriented language.
PLEASE TURN OFF YOUR CAPS LOCK.
Don't Threaten. Threats of harming another person will not be tolerated.
Be Truthful. Don't knowingly lie about anyone or anything.
Be Nice. No racism, sexism or any sort of -ism that is degrading to another person.
Be Proactive. Use the 'Report' link on each comment to let us know of abusive posts.
Share with Us. We'd love to hear eyewitness accounts, the history behind an article.