HIGH SCHOOL BOYS

Intercity

CENTENNIAL 52, U HIGH 51

At Normal

Centennial;11;10;9;11;2;9;- 52

U High;4;11;13;13;2;8;- 51

CHAMPAIGN CENTENNIAL - Cowper 19, Kulo 6, Makabu 17, Evans 4, Roberts-Thomas 4, Coleman 2 UNIVERSITY HIGH - Mortimer 9, Wood 15, Holmes 4, Widdel 13, Torres 10.

Junior varsity - Centennial 54, University High 33

CENTRAL CATHOLIC 70, PRAIRIE CENTRAL 27

At Fairbury

Central Catholic;18;23;23;6;- 70

Prairie Central;2;3;10;12;- 27

CENTRAL CATHOLIC - C. Davis 6, E. Davis 6, Ellison 12, Yoder 10, Rahuba 5, Morris 14, Gilmore 7, Nelson 10.

PRAIRIE CENTRAL - Byrne 6, Seeman 2, Palmore 5, Printz 3, Stein 2, Lewallen 2, Rigby 5, Semmerling 2.

MIDLAND 83, CORNERSTONE 79

At Bloomington

Midland;12;19;33;19;- 83

Cornerstone;21;17;22;19;- 79

MIDLAND - Weber 11, Guthman 2, Meliska 14, Foster 16, Weber 9, Sloan 32.

CORNERSTONE - Anderson 5, Patterson 2, Blakemore 12, Kaufman 25, Jean 21, Wolfe 14.

Heart of Illinois

GCMS 65, WATSEKA 63

At Gibson City

Watseka;16;15;19;13;- 63

GCMS;23;14;18;10;- 65

WATSEKA - Castonguay 7, McTaggart 20, Lyznicki 7, Davenport 25, Fegan 4.

GCMS - Garard 3, Freehill 2, McNutt 22, Birky 3, Holt 14, Barnes 21.

FLANAGAN-CORNELL 64, LEXINGTON 49

At Lexington

Lexington;7;11;17;14;- 49

Flanagan;20;16;12;16;- 64

LEXINGTON - Hardman 6, McLeese 2, Grimsley 11, Olsokn 8, Walcott 9, Beard 13.

FLANAGAN-CORNELL - Durdan 32, Wallace 2, Dutra 2, Eckhoff 5, Kimpling 17, Harms 6.

URBANA UNI HIGH 45, FISHER 43

At Fisher

Uni High;7;8;12;18;- 45

Fisher;9;11;12;11;- 43

URBANA UNI HIGH - Blue 19, Coleman 8, Gunderson 6, Nelson 4, Blake 8.

FISHER - Henson 2, Thomas 19, Purvis 2, Jones-Watkins 12, Meents 6, Zook 2.

TREMONT 76, HARTEM 41

At Hartsburg

Tremont;21;18;15;22;- 76

Hartem;11;10;14;6;- 41

TREMONT - Pohlemus 7, Thompson 5, La. Pflederer 2, Israel 6, Martiens 1, Rice 9, Wagenbach 4, Falcon 3, Lo. Pflederer 18, Lennington 6, Kellum 5, Barrow 10.

HARTSBURG-EMDEN - Vetter 8, Hopkins 9, Coit 12, Baker 4, Phillips 4, Garcia 2, Weight 2.

RIDGEVIEW 51, DEE-MACK 40

At Colfax

Dee-Mack;6;5;15;14;- 40

Ridgeview;17;6;7;21;- 51

DEER CREEK-MACKINAW - N. Scheuermann 7, Slack 10, L. Scheuermann 11, Schmidgall 3, Jones 6, Cornicle 3.

RIDGEVIEW - Donaldson 11, Tongate 13, Nunamaker 5, Myers 15, Zimmerman 5, Campbell 2.

HEYWORTH 71, EUREKA 59

At Heyworth

Eureka;15;12;23;9;- 59

Heyworth;19;10;28;14;- 71

EUREKA - Krile 12, Walder 10, Umland 4, Zimmerman 16, Brittain 8, Anderson 9.

HEYWORTH - Witten 20, Schultz 19, McCubbins 5, Tat. Eller 23, Taz. Eller 2, Justin Moore 2.

BLUE RIDGE 54, IROQUOIS WEST 50

At Farmer City

Iroquois West;15;17;7;11;- 50

Blue Ridge;21;13;12;10;- 54

IROQUOIS WEST - Grant 8, McMillan 6, Saathoff 9, Gerlilng 14, Rice 13.

BLUE RIDGE - Burrow 10, Crook 8, Jamison 11, Houser 9, Winemiller 2, Stephens 7, Duggins 7.

FIELDCREST 65, PUTNAM COUNTY 35

At Minonk

Putnam County;9;8;8;10;- 35

Fieldcrest;8;22;21;14;- 65

PUTNAM COUNTY - Carlson 6, Kreiser 4, Wright 8, Sabatta 13, Williams 3, Phlipsen 1.

FIELDCREST - Carls 9, Cusac-McKay 9, Naas 3, May 13, Grandy 18, Wells 8, Cook 2, Nix 3.

JUDAH CHRISTIAN 78, LEROY 66

At LeRoy

Judah Christian;18;22;20;18;- 78

LeRoy;15;13;14;24;- 66

JUDAH CHRISTIAN - Coulter 5, Alson 25, Jackson 7, Candler 11, Lash 8, Chitty 22.

LEROY - Dooley 9, Sexton 8, Gillespie 3, Sammer 13, Moore 6, Mayfield 4, Perry 23.

HIGH SCHOOL GIRLS

Intercity

NORMAL WEST 62, CHAMPAIGN 45

At Champaign

Normal;17;18;23;7;- 62

Champaign;13;12;6;14;- 45

NORMAL WEST - Sims 13, Newson 10, Rena 7, Hollins 2, Jacobs 8, Webb 7, Demosthenses 4, Fasig 1, Bozarth 3, Gibbs 3, Coppenbarger 3.

CHAMPAIGN CENTRAL - Wilson 6, Willis 10, Browning 4, Badmos 21, Kashua 1, Wilson 3.

BLOOMINGTON 52, PEORIA 38

At Bloomington

Peoria;10;16;4;8;- 38

Bloomington;14;12;16;10;- 52

PEORIA - Edwards 4, Smite 5, Williams 6, Timothy 2, Ward 2, Williams 4, Mets 6, Beck 9.

BLOOMINGTON - Gant 4, Br. O'Neal 4, Newcomb 1, Be.O'Neal 11, Falls 11, Weltha 15, Reed 6.

Junior varsity - BHS 48, Peoria 36

CENTRAL CATHOLIC 75, RANTOUL 29

At Rantoul

Central;25;17;17;16;- 75

Rantoul;6;6;11;6;- 29

CENTRAL CATHOLIC - Isaac 2, Schade 2, Shanks 18, Davis 6, Moorman-Wolfe 7, Coffman 13, Steinman 16, Foley 6, Cox 3.

RANTOUL - Barlatsky 5, Sutherland 5, Mihaly 3, Shields 3, Williams 6, Barnett 3, Rivna 4.

NCHS 64, DANVILLE 48

At Danville

NCHS;17;25;14;8;- 64

Danville;8;16;10;14;- 48

NORMAL COMMUNITY - Steffens 10, Stoewer 8, Wong 15, Kraft 2, Schneringer 4, Wright 4, Feit 14, Johnson 7.

DANVILLE - Houpt 4, Payne 4, Parker 14, Woods 2, Gray 10, Hall 14.

Junior varsity - NCHS 57, Danville 32.

Class 2A Regionals

FLANAGAN REGIONAL

At Flanagan

FCW 56, KEWANEE 55, OT

Kewanee;19;5;16;8;7;- 55

Flanagan;10;16;11;11;8;- 56

KEWANEE - Vickrey 2, Viternala 8, G. Damron 16, Smith 9, M. Damron 6, Jackson 8, Diaz 2, Hinojosa 4.

FLANAGAN-CORNELL-WOODLAND - Vollmer 8, Kane 7, Read 12, VanWeelden 2, Mitchell 27.

WATSEKA REGIONAL

At Watseka

GCMS 37, MOMENCE 28

Momence;5;11;9;3;- 28

GCMS;10;10;9;8;- 37

MOMENCE - Brooke 5, Lanie 18, Keen 2, Leach 3.

GCMS - Retherford 6, Mak. Bielfeldt 16, Hathaway 5, Mac. Bielfeldt 6, Moody 4.

TREMONT REGIONAL

At Tremont

EL PASO-GRIDLEY 40, OLYMPIA 18

Olympia;1;9;3;5;- 18

El Paso;10;8;16;6;- 40

OLYMPIA - Burt 5, Turner 4, Wilkins 3, Cleinmark 2, Harris 2, Finck 1, Fincham 1.

EL PASO-GRIDLEY - Stone 17, Staton 15, Carr 6, Schertz 2.

MIDWEST CENTRAL 68, TREMONT 55

Tremont;11;10;13;21;- 55

Midwest Central;18;17;17;16;- 68

TREMONT - Rose 2, Ehnle 21, Thompson 15, Fuller 5, Scott 4, Aluyi 2, Hartman 6.

MIDWEST CENTRAL - Forsberg 12, Rademacher 4, Uselton 4, Teal 16, Harper 25, Miller 7.

0
0
0
0
0

Sports Writer

Sports Writer for The Pantagraph.

Load comments