HIGH SCHOOL BOYS

PANTHER INVITE

At Dwight

Team scores (top 5 of 10) - 1. Pontiac 68; 2. Peotone 93; 3. Prairie Central 99; 4. Herscher 111; 5. Clifton Central 117.

Top 3 - 1. Howard (Herscher), 16:20.2; 2. Ditta (Clifton) 16:20.5; 3. Snejberg (Clifton), 16:23.

PONTIAC - 13. Corrigan, 17:38; 16. Davies, 17:48; 18. Fogarty, 17:58; 19. Gregory, 18:08; 21. Schikel, 18:17.

PRAIRIE CENTRAL - 6. Maquet, 16:30; 23. Aberle, 18:33; 24. Evans, 18:33; 25. Krieger, 18:34; 41. Ruiz, 19:21.

EPG - 4. Halvorsen, 16:27; 5. Smith, 16:27; 37. Bushert, 18:56; 80. Uphoff, 23:20.

GARDNER-DWIGHT - 12. Muller, 17:34; 15. Santos, 17:48; 61. Pearson, 20:37.

State rankings

Here are the state rankings of Runnerspace.com.

Class 1A - 1. Elgin Harvest Academy; 2. Athens; 3. Elmwood; 4. Freeburg; 5. Deer Creek-Mackinaw; 14. EPG; 20. Eureka

Class 2A - 1. Mahomet-Seymour; 2. U High; 3. Sycamore; 4. Chatham Glenwood; 5. Danville; 17. Normal West; 18. Bloomington.

Class 3A - 1. Downers Grove North; 2. Neuqua Valley; 3. Mundelein; 4. Wheaton Warrenville South; 5. Hinsdale Central.  

HIGH SCHOOL GIRLS

 

PANTHER INVITE 

At Dwight 

Team scores (top 5 of 7) - 1. Herscher 24; 2. Beecher 67; 3. Clifton Central 82; 4. Prairie Central 102; 5. Peotone 115; 6. Seneca 133; 7. Marquette 175. 

Top 3 - 1. Mendell (Herscher), 19:45; 2. Lockwood (Herscher), 20:10; 3. Janssen (Beecher), 20:13. 

PRAIRIE CENTRAL - 15. Stephens, 21:38; 16. Ifft, 21:44; 18. Hale, 22:02; 28. Fehr, 23:10; 36. Knapp, 23:39. 

EPG - 30. Schug, 23:14; 47. SantAmour, 24:15; 48. Allen, 24:16; 49. Endress, 24:16. 

PONTIAC - 23. S. Christopher, 22:33; 62. Smith, 25:40; 67. E. Christopher, 27:10; 77. Sutton, 33:08. 

GARDNER-DWIGHT - 17. Bond, 22:01; 34. Huffaker, 23:37; 38. Ramsey, 23:42; 51. Long, 24:36.

State rankings

Here are the state rankings of Runnerspace.com.

Class 1A - 1. Tolono Unity; 2. St. Joseph-Ogden; 3. Rock Falls; 4. Elgin Harvest Academy; 5. Monticello; 7. Eureka; 13. Olympia; 23. Tremont.

Class 2A - 1. Dunlap; 2. Belvidere North; 3. Vernon Hills; 4. Waterloo; 5. Kaneland.

Class 3A - 1. Naperville North; 2. Glenbard West; 3. Yorkville; 4. Downers Grove South; 5. Hinsdale Central.

Angry
0
Sad
0
Funny
0
Wow
0
Love
0

Sports Writer for The Pantagraph.

Load comments