Subscribe for 33¢ / day

HIGH SCHOOL GIRLS

State meet qualifiers

Here are Pantagraph area state meet qualifiers with their seedings based on sectional marks.

CLASS 1A

BLUE RIDGE – Elizabeth Bowns, shot put (13th, 37-3).

CENTRAL CATHOLIC – Abby Lewis, 1,600 (22nd, 5:38.47); Natalia Garcia, high jump (tie 2nd, 5-6); Sarah Stephens, high jump (tie 13th, 5-0); Ella Larson, triple jump (tie 18th, 34-3).

DEER CREEK-MACKINAW – Emily Embry, 300 hurdles (8th, 47.62); 3,200 relay (Mikayla Moore, Cauri Johnson, Paige Witte, Embry) (3rd, 10:05.36).

DELAVAN – Katie Springer, 800 (5th, 2:22.71), 300 hurdles (4th, 46.49).

DWIGHT – Julie Ramsey, 100 hurdles (17th, 16.48).

EL PASO-GRIDLEY – Sophia Allen, 3,200 (30th, 13:27.04); Cate Atkins, 1,600 (tie 7th, 5:26.17), 3,200 (31st, 13:27.09); Faith Graham, 100 hurdles (15th, 16.47); Makenna Parkhouse, 300 hurdles (tie 10th, 47.86); Tristyn Grube, long jump (16th, 16-8); Aubrey Staton, high jump (tie 13th, 5-0); 400 relay (Parkhouse, Staton, Graham, Grube) (24th, 51.88), 1,600 relay (Grube, Emma Betts, Sophia Lowery, Parkhouse) (22nd, 4:16.04).

FISHER – Alayna Stalter, 100 hurdles (4th, 15.50), 300 hurdles (22nd, 48.94).

GCMS – Delanie Dykes, 400 (12th, 1:00.58), 800 (7th, 2:23.07); Claire Retherford, discus (20th, 114-4); 3,200 relay (Jacey Goin, Kennedy Fanson, Abigail Sizemore, Leah Martin) (11th, 10:18.98).

LEROY – Emmerson Tarr, 800 (tie 16th, 2:26.91).

LOWPOINT-WASHBURN-ROANOKE-BENSON – Madalyn Oltman, 100 (tie 20th, 12.94), 200 (18th, 26.50); Luzy Unzicker, 1,600 (21st, 5:38.06); 800 relay (Jadie Knecht, Sydney Heston, Shania Vasquez, Oltman) (17th, 1:49.72).

RIDGEVIEW-LEXINGTON – Mya Tinsley, 100 (tie 20th, 12.94), 200 (22nd, 26.69); Jules Grunloh, 400 (25th, 1:02.10); Jayden Standish, discus (16th, 116-5); 400 relay (Tinsley, Stacia Landry, Tia Hardt, Grunloh) (11th, 50.96); 800 relay (Tinsley, Hardt, Landry, Grunloh) (12th, 1:49.05); 1,600 relay (Grunloh, Landry, Hardt, Layken McGuire) (23rd, 4:16.23).

TREMONT – Bethany Wagenbach, 400 (11th, 1:00.52); Talia Meyer, long jump (12th, 16-10¾); Janie Manningham, pole vault (tie 17th, 9-0); Meredith Burnham, pole vault (tie 17th, 9-0); Renee Hartman, shot put (12th, 37-11½), discus (32nd, 104-11); 800 relay (Mandy Lenington, Abby Scott, Meredith Burnham, Viktoria Heimberg) (17th, 1:51.80); 1,600 relay (Tressa Scheuermann, Scott, MacKenzie Rumbold, Wagenbach) (6th, 4:10.97); 3,200 relay (Lizzy Freidinger, Stephanie Buck, Scheuermann, Wagenbach) (2nd, 9:58.74).

TRI-VALLEY – Windsor Roberts, pole vault (tie 4th, 11-0); Natalie Johnson, pole vault (tie 17th, 9-0); 3,200 relay (Hanna Christianson, Natalie Garneau, Caitlin McCane, Charlotte Watson) (14th, 10:26.42).

CLASS 2A

CLINTON – Payne Turney, 800 (3rd, 2:19.14); Riley Pruser, high jump (tie 6th, 5-1); Kolby Weiss, pole vault (tie 11th, 10-7).

EUREKA – Courtney Heffren, 400 (10th, 59.41); Emma Argo, 1,600 (5th, 5:13.03); Allison Schrock, pole vault (tie 16th, 10-1); Madison Colburn, discus (tie 8th, 113-10); 1,600 relay (Amy Pineda, Natalie Bardwell, Tessa Wiegand, Heffren) (12th, 4:05.78); 3,200 relay (Heffren, Alexi Fogo, Wiegand, Argo) (tie 4th, 9:45.34).

OLYMPIA – Sadie Donaldson, 400 (17th, 1:00.01).

PONTIAC - Sarah Christopher, 100 (22nd, 13.34), 400 (14th, 59.86); 1,600 relay (Tristina Einhaus, Franchesca Smith, Megan Leigh, S. Christopher) (18th, 4:11.16).

STREATOR - Rebecca Neaterour, 3,200 (17th, 12:29.23).

UNIVERSITY HIGH – Lauren Seaver, pole vault (tie 8th, 11-1); McKenna Sapp, pole vault (tie 11th, 10-7); 400 relay (Jessica McDowell, Brooklyn Mosley, Carrington Walker, Courtney Kowalski) (15th, 49.64); 800 relay (McDowell, Rachel Kullman, Mosley, Walker) (9th, 1:45.85); 1,600 relay (McDowell, Mosley, Kullman, Walker) (4th, 4:01.14); 3,200 relay (Emmy Mussey, Lizzy Zacharias, Mackie Madix, Ella Bittner) (9th, 9:52.62).

CLASS 3A

BLOOMINGTON – Bailey McGill, 100 (tie 31st, 12.55); Brooke Misukonis, pole vault (tie 2nd, 11-3); Ellie Weltha, shot put (3rd, 42-11½), discus (15th, 119-7); Kelise Johnson, shot put (5th, 40-11¾).

NORMAL COMMUNITY – Kaliah Carter, 400 (22nd, 59.24); Grace Cleveland, high jump (tie 4th, 5-4); Courtnie Ridgway, pole vault (tie 19th, 10-3); Hannah Johnson, shot put (13th, 38-11), discus (14th, 122-7).

NORMAL WEST – Lydia Spychalla, triple jump (14th, 37-1).

0
0
0
0
0

Reporter

Reporter for Lee Enterprises Central Illinois.

Load comments