COLLEGE MEN

BADGER INVITATIONAL

At Madison, Wis. - University Ridge G.C., par 72

Team scores (top 5 of 16 plus ISU) - 1. Texas A&M 560; 2. Marquette 566; 3. Kansas 568; 4. Notre Dame 572; 5. (tie) Nevada, Iowa State 574.

Top five individuals - 1. (tie) Phillips (Texas A&M), Spencer (Kansas) 136; 3. Hahn (Wisconsin) 138; 4. (tie) Burry (Illinois State), Murlick (Marquette) 139.

ILLINOIS STATE - T43. Wallace, Tussey 149; T49. Perkins 150; T59. Rauer 151.

COLLEGE WOMEN

REDBIRD INVITATIONAL

At Weibring G.C., par 72

Team scores (top 5 of 12 plus ISU, IWU) - 1. Northern Illinois 200-914; 2. Bradley 307-915; 3. Western Illinois 306-919; 4. Bowling Green 304-921; 5. Ball State 290-925; 6. Illinois State 314-931; 12. Illinois Wesleyan 335-1003.

Top five individuals - 1. Scaccia (Bradley) 73-215; 2. Abrahamova (IUPUI) 71-220; 3. Fahey (Bowling Green) 75-221; 4. Walsh (Illinois State) 74-222; 5. Ingle (Northern Illinois) 76-224

ILLINOIS STATE - Luchtenburg 79-234; Sims 81-236; Savage 80-242; King 83-253

ILLINOIS WESLEYAN - Loux 72-252; Ruff 93-255; Warner 92-257; Koehler 82-257; DeMay 89-259.

INDEPENDENTS - Seiser (ISU) 82-236; Atas (ISU) 77-239; Rojas (ISU) 82-243; Garcia (IWU) 81-243; Wolf (IWU) 85-252

HIGH SCHOOL BOYS

NORMAL WEST 153, PONTIAC 166, OLYMPIA 180

At Normal - Ironwood G.C. - Par 36

1. Leffler (NW) 36; 2. (tie) Griffin (P), Hutson (NW) 37; 4. Sartoris (P) 39; 5. (tie) Riter (NW), Bowlin (NW) 40.

DWIGHT 189, WOODLAND 191, ST. ANNE 198

At Dwight C.C. - Par 36

1. Jenkins (W) 38; 2. (tie) Curl (D), Schultz (D), Nicholson (SA) 44; 5. Lesknaich (W) 47.

PRAIRIE CENTRAL 158, WATSEKA 194

At Sheldon - Shewami G.C. - Par 35

1. Kafer (PC) 37; 2. (tie) Kilcullen (PC) 38, Barragree (W) 38; 4. Nowak (PC) 40; 5. (tie) Ball (W), Vaughan (PC) 43.

EL PASO-GRIDLEY 172, LEROY 176, TRI-VALLEY 182

At El Paso G.C. - Par 36

1. N. Lavender (EPG) 35; 2. Barker (TV) 39; 3. Morgan (LR) 42; 4. (tie) C. Lavender (EPG), McCarthy (LR) 43.

BLUE RIDGE 169, MONTICELLO 173; HEYWORTH 209

At Monticello C.C., par 36

1. Wright (M) 35; 2. Fisher (M), 39; 3. Duggins (BR) 41; 4. Mozinga (BR) 42; 5. (tie) Voyles (BR), Jamison (BR) 43.

HIGH SCHOOL GIRLS

PONTIAC INVITATIONAL

At Pontiac Elks G.C., par 72

Team scores - 1. Pontiac 415; 2. Prairie Central 430; 3. Watseka 433; 4. El Paso-Gridley 436; 5. Fieldcrest 453; 6. Dwight 456; 7. Seneca 463; 8. Cornerstone Christian 481.

Top five individuals - 1. Schrock (P) 78; 2. Cramer (Watseka) 93; 3. Zabel (Dwight) 98; 4. Rohder (Coal City) 99; 5. Parkhouse (EPG) 101.

PONTIAC - Parsons 109; Masching, Hurt 114.

PRAIRIE CENTRAL - Winterland 104; Honneger 107; Austman 109; Stadel 110.

EL PASO-GRIDLEY - Baker 103; Henkel 115; Woods 117.

FIELDCEST - Faulk 102; Tjaden, Theesfield 114; Gaspardo 123.

DWIGHT - Butterbrodt 116; Harms 120; Frauli 122.

CORNERSTONE - Sparks 107; Winterland 118; O'Connor 122; Jenkins 134.

OLYMPIA INVITE

At Atlanta-North Greens G.c., par 72

TWO-GIRL BEST POSITION

1. Long-Stringer (Monticello) 71 (won in scorecard playoff); 2. Coffman-Hartman (Eureka) 71; 3. Jones-Nelson (Tri-Valley) 74.

ROCHESTER 204, LINCOLN 223

PORTA 273, DECATUR EISENHOWER 297

At Lincoln Elks, par 37

1. Schnepp (R) 36; 2. Wilson (L) 51; 3. (tie) Tripplett (L), Dorman (R) 54; 5. Blaney (R) 56.

GCMS 203, FISHER 225

At Gibson City - Railside G.C. - Par 36

1. Moody (G) 47; 2. Spangler (G) 48; 3. Hood (F) 49; 4T. Parsons (G) 54, Johnson (G) 54.

MEN'S CLUB

AT IRONWOOD G.C.

Prune Juice League. Winning team (low net) - P. Brouillet, G. Schmidt, M. Leahy, 63

Angry
0
Sad
0
Funny
0
Wow
0
Love
0

Load comments