HIGH SCHOOL BOYS

State rankings

Here are the boys prep basketball polls with rank, team, first-place votes, record and total points.

CLASS 4A

School;W-L;Pts;Prv

1. Simeon (10);22-3;100;1

2. Curie;22-3;90;2

3. Belleville West;21-2;79;3

4. Danville;20-2;68;4

5. Whitney Young;21-6;52;6

(tie) Normal West;19-5;52;5

7. Evanston Township;19-4;45;7

8. Bloomington;17-6;24;8

9. Niles North;21-3;20;9

10. Quincy;17-4;4;NR

(tie) Loyola;21-4;4;NR

Others receiving votes: Moline 3; Lisle Benet 3; Rockford Jefferson 2; New Trier 2; Normal Community 1; Bolingbrook 1.

CLASS 3A

School;W-L;Pts;Prv

1. Springfield Southeast (7);20-2;88;1

2. Morgan Park (2);18-8;83;2

3. Springfield Lanphier;20-2;71;3

4. Marian Catholic;17-4;61;4

5. Hillcrest;19-5;53;5

6. Alton Marquette;27-0;47;7

7. Centralia;20-3;33;8

8. DePaul Prep;19-6;23;6

9. Burlington Central;21-2;17;9

10. Champaign Central;16-7;11;10

Others receiving votes: Bogan 6; North Lawndale 1; Benton 1.

CLASS 2A

School;W-L;Pts;Prv

1. Orr (12);21-3;135;1

2. Winnebago (2);23-1;122;2

3. West Hancock;24-1;98;T3

4. Pinckneyville;24-3;86;5

(tie) Leo;17-5;86;T3

6. Monticello;20-1;84;6

7. Effingham St. Anthony;26-2;37;10

8. Central Catholic;19-6;35;8

9. Bureau Valley;23-2;34;9

10. Eldorado;25-2;18;7

Others receiving votes: Chicago Uplift 11; Corliss 6; GCMS 5; St. Joseph-Ogden 4; Elmhurst Timothy Christian 4; Williamsville 2; Quincy Notre Dame 1; Trenton Wesclin 1; Hall 1.

CLASS 1A

School;W-L;Pts;Prv

1. Aurora Christian (7);21-1;118;1

2. DePue (4);23-1;113;3

3. Payson Seymour (1);24-1;94;5

4. East Dubuque (1);24-3;93;4

5. Annawan;23-3;85;2

6. Sterling Newman;21-4;67;6

7. Ridgeview;22-4;55;7

8. New Berlin;20-5;36;9

9. Cairo;19-5;25;10

10. Newark;18-6;10;NR

Others receiving votes: Cissna Park 9; Peoria Quest 4; Nokomis 4; Lena-Winslow 1; Mount Pulaski 1.

HIGH SCHOOL GIRLS

State rankings

Here are the girls prep basketball polls with rank, team, first-place votes, record and total points.

CLASS 4A

School;W-L;Pts;Prv

1. Edwardsville (7);25-0;79;1

2. Rockford Boylan;27-0;70;2

3. Montini (1);29-2;65;3

4. Rock Island;21-7;52;5

5. Maine West;24-1;51;4

6. Geneva;24-3;41;6

7. Benet;24-4;32;8

8. Normal Community;23-6;19;T9

9. Lincoln-Way East;25-4;11;7

10. Bolingbrook;20-4;4;NR

(tie) Marist;22-5;4;T9

Others receiving votes: Bradley-Bourbonnais 3; Mother McAuley 3; Whitney Young 2; Loyola 2; Springfield 1; Chatham Glenwood 1.

CLASS 3A

School;W-L;Pts;Prv

1. Morton (6);28-1;78;1

2. Richwoods (2);28-1;74;2

3. Bethalto Civic Memorial;25-2;61;3

4. Nazareth;23-2;54;4

5. Glenbard South;24-3;46;5

6. Effingham;27-2;39;6

7. Charleston;22-2;29;7

8. Kaneland;24-4;18;9

(tie) Breese Central;24-3;18;8

10. Central Catholic;21-5;12;NR

Others receiving votes: Burlington Central 6; Evergreen Park 5.

0
0
0
0
0

Assistant Sports Editor

Assistant Sports Editor for The Pantagraph.

Load comments