Subscribe for 33¢ / day

TRACK

Duo take first: Madison Colburn of Eureka won the discus at the Macomb Sectional on Thursday, while Lucy Unzicker of the Lowpoint-Washburn/Roanoke-Benson co-op did the same in the 1600 at Farmington. 

Brown wins the throws: Eureka's Derek Brown swept the discus and shot put for the hosts in a non-scored Thursday triangular with Deer Creek-Mackinaw and Illinois Valley Central.

Hornets share top spot: Jake Bachman captured the long jump at the Mahomet-Seymour Invitational on Saturday. Eureka and Tolono Unity tied for first place with 102 points.

Gastman leads pack: LWRB's Logan Gastman won the high jump in a rain-shortened hextangular meet Monday at Tremont.

SOFTBALL

DCM 0, Fieldcrest 10 (5): Paige Sons rapped out three hits for the Knights (8-13, 5-6) in Thursday's Heart of Illinois Conference finale. The contest was stopped in the fifth inning by the 10-run rule.

Eureka 0, IVC 2: Quincy Boschulte pitched effectively, but the Eureka (12-10) offense sputtered on the road on Thursday.

Princeville 4, Eureka 1: Maddie McCunn picked up two hits for the Hornets Wednesday afternoon.

Fieldcrest 2, Heyworth 4: Jacie Sullivan drove in a run for the Knights in the HOIC Showcase Saturday morning at Le Roy.

Eureka 4, Tri-Valley 5: Maddie McCunn collected a pair of hits in Saturday's HOIC Showcase.

Fieldcrest 2, Olympia 3: Alivia Tjaden accounted for three of the four hits for the guests in Tuesday's El Paso-Gridley Regional.

BASEBALL

DCM 9, Fieldcrest 2: Michael Morse had a triple for Fieldcrest (9-11, 5-7) in HOIC action on Thursday.

RBLW 2, Peoria Heights 3: Sam Hodel drove in a run for the Rockets (14-13) on Thursday.

Eureka 3, Central Catholic 13 (5): Daniel Frank plated a run for the Hornets (20-5-1) on Friday.

Blue Ridge 2, Fieldcrest 12 (6): Winning pitcher Ryan Naas collected a pair of hits for the hosts in the HOIC Showcase on Friday.

DCM 5, Eureka 6 (8): Andrew Streit had two hits for the Hornets, as the game-winning run crossed home on a wild pitch Saturday in the HOIC Showcase at Downs.

Fisher 1, RBLW 9: Jake Weber collected three of the hosts' 14 hits on Monday.

Flanagan-Cornell-Woodland 0, Fieldcrest 10 (5): Zach Moritz had a three-run double as part of an eight-run fifth for the Knights in the Eureka Regional on Monday.

0
0
0
0
0

Load comments