Subscribe for 33¢ / day

PANTAGRAPH STAFF

BLOOMINGTON The following candidates have filed for offices for the 2006 primary election. The general election is in November.

McLean County

Sheriff: Republicans Mike Emery, Towanda, and Mike Essig, Normal.

Clerk: Republican incumbent Peggy Ann Milton, Heyworth.

Treasurer: Republican incumbent Rebecca McNeil, Normal.

Circuit judge: (Ron Dozier vacancy): Republican Kevin Fitzgerald, Bloomington.

Regional superintendent (DeWitt, Livingston, McLean counties): Republican incumbent Lawrence Daghe, Normal.

County Board District 1, Republican incumbent Don Cavallini, Lexington, and Republican Sam Payne, Lexington; District 2, Republican incumbent Matthew Sorenson, Bloomington, and Democrat Melody Justus, Downs; District 3, Republican incumbent Michael Sweeney, Bloomington, and Democrat Tom Korn, Danvers; District 4, Democrat incumbent Duane Moss, Normal, and Democrat Bryan Ballard, Normal; District 5, Republican William Caisley, Normal, and Democrat Nelda Dodson, Normal; District 6, Republican incumbent David Selzer, Normal, and Democrat Clark Abraham, Normal; District 7, Republican incumbent Bette Rackauskas, Bloomington; District 8, Democrat incumbent Tari Renner, Bloomington; District 9, Democratic incumbent Cathy Ahart; District 10, Republican incumbent Benjamin Owens, Bloomington.

DeWitt County

Clerk: Republican incumbent Jane Usher, Clinton.

Treasurer: Republican incumbent Christy Long, Clinton.

Sheriff: Republican incumbent Roger Massey, Clinton; Republicans Fred Zacher and Robert Kreitler, Clinton; and Democrat Thomas L. Farris, Clinton

County board: District A, Republican incumbents Duane Harris and Terry Ferguson, both of Clinton, and Democrats Mike Bray and Levi Sturgeon, both of Clinton; District B, Republican incumbent Laura Enger, Farmer City, and Democrats Kirk Brimberry, DeWitt, and Dana Evans, Farmer City; District C, Republican incumbents Welby Cyrulik and Jeff Pearl, both of Clinton; and District D, Republican incumbent Steve Lobb.

Ford County

Unless otherwise noted, all candidates are Republican.

Sheriff: Mark R. Doran and incumbent William D. Kean Jr., both of Gibson City, and Douglas O. Wallace, rural Loda.

Clerk: incumbent Linda Kellerhals, Paxton.

Treasurer: Nancy Krumwiede, rural Paxton.

County board: District 1, incumbents Richard Hewerdine and Gene May, and Charles Werner, all of Paxton; District 2, incumbents James Kietzman, rural Loda, and Floyd "Bud" Otto, rural Roberts; District 3, incumbent Margaret Anderson and Randy Berger, both of Gibson City, and incumbent Rick Bowen, Elliott.

LaSalle County

Sheriff: Incumbent Republican Tom Templeton, Peru.

Clerk: Democrat JoAnn Carretto, Marseilles.

Regional superintendent: Republican Richard Myers, Ottawa.

County board District 26, incumbent Mel Treschak and Ron Dittmer, both Democrats of Streator.

Livingston County

Sheriff: Republican incumbent Robert C. McCarty, Pontiac.

Clerk: Republican incumbent Kristy A. Masching, Pontiac.

Treasurer: Republican incumbent Barbara R. Sear, Pontiac.

County board: District 1 (vote for four), Republican incumbents George K. Knudsen, John L. (Jack) Vietti and Frank Deninger, all of–Pontiac; District 2 (vote for four), Republican incumbents Bill Flott, Dwight; Helen Holz, Ancona; and Robert–F. Weller and Daryl N. Holt, both of Dwight; District 3 (vote for four), Republican incumbents Carl Borngasser and–Jon Goembel, Fairbury; Ronald L. Deany, Chatsworth; Stanley R. Weber, Pontiac; and–Republican Mark E. Runyon, Fairbury.

Logan County

Sheriff: Republican Steven G. Nichols, Elkhart, and Democrat Jerry J. Melton, New Holland.

Clerk/recorder: Republican Sally J. Litterly, Elkhart.

Treasurer: Republican Mary E. Bruns, Lincoln.

County board: District 1 (four-year term), Charles E. Ruben of Emden; District 2 (four-year term), Robert D. Farmer and Daniel F. Meyer, Lincoln; District 3 (two-year unexpired term), Rick Aylesworth, Mount Pulaski; District 3, Rebecca Drake, Chestnut; District 3 (four-year term), Ronald Rohlfs, Lincoln, and John Stewart, Mount Pulaski; District 4 (four-year term), Terry "TW" Werth, Lincoln; District 5 (four-year term), Gloria Luster and James H. Griffin, both of Lincoln; District 6 (four-year term), Paul E. Gleason and Michael D. McIntosh, both of Lincoln.

Tazewell County

Sheriff: Republican incumbent Robert Huston of Washington.

Clerk: Democrat Christie A. Webb, Pekin.

Treasurer: Republicans Duane A. Gray, Pekin, and James E. Unsicker, Morton.

Regional superintendent: Republican incumbent Robin G. Houchin, Mackinaw.

County board: District 1, Republican John S. Olsen, Pekin, and Democrats Susan Sundell, Manito, and Joseph Berardi, Jerry Vanderheydt and Joyce Antonini, all of Pekin; District 2, Republicans Lincoln C. Hobson, J. David Zimmerman, Timothy Neuhauser, Ronald Rainson, James A. Carius and Lowell I. Schroeder, all of Morton; Democrats Charles W. Friend, East Peoria, and Gary L. Allen, Pekin; District 3, Republicans Dale A. Claus, Washington; Carroll Imig, Tremont; Mel "Dutch" Stanford, Mackinaw; Terry C. Hillegonds, Washington; Russ Crawford, East Peoria; and Democrat Donal Cremeens, Hopedale.

Woodford County

Unless otherwise noted, all candidates are Republican.

Sheriff: incumbent Jim Pierceall, Minonk; Shawn Trent, Eureka (filed Dec. 12 and withdrew Dec. 19); Chris Shoemaker, Eureka.

Clerk: Debbie Harms, Roanoke incumbent; Richard Arnold, Metamora.

Treasurer: Shirley Miller, Benson Incumbent; Floyd Sherry, Jr., Eureka.

County board: District 1 (four-year term), incumbent Ken Uphoff, Hudson; incumbent Thomas Evans, Roanoke; John Welch, Minonk; Tiera Darnell-Charlton, Secor; (two-year term), Jacob Wilz, El Paso; Tom Janssen, Minonk; District 2, incumbent Marcus Adams, Metamora; incumbent Pete Lambie, Spring Bay; and Arden Baldwin, Ron Call and Gary Jones, all of East Peoria; District 3, Dave Griepentrog, Goodfield; incumbent Larry Whitaker, Eureka; incumbent Stanley Glazier, Congerville; Jim Irvin, Congerville; Gary Lambert, Carlock; and Jim Fyke, Eureka.

Compiled by Brett Nauman, Edith Brady-Lunny, Dave Hinton, Karen Walters, Connie Seastedt and J.W. Shults.

0
0
0
0
0

Load comments