{{featured_button_text}}
education

BLOOMINGTON — Hundreds of Pantagraph-area students are among the 2019-20 Illinois State Scholars by the Illinois Student Assistance Commission. The students are selected based on class rank and ACT or SAT test scores. The scholars receive a letter and a certificate of achievement.

They are listed alphabetically by county, then by high school, then by last name.

DeWitt County

Blue Ridge: Cody Phillips.

Clinton Community: Zayin Calvert, Tess Cooper, Ryty Dupont-Barlow, Lindsey Holtman, Brandon Long, Derek Long, Emma Lux, Anna Mills, Jordan Murphy-Leach, Sydnee Underwood, Kinser Wargel, Claudia Workman.

Ford County

Gibson City-Melvin-Sibley: Remi Can Joshua Astronomo, Joshua Bleich, Darrin Brown, Gabrielle Dammkoehler, Nathaniel Garard, Allie Heavilin, Christopher Hood, Matthew Hunt, Megan Moody, Claire Retherford, Tyler Ricks.

Paxton-Buckley-Loda: Laura Deatrick, Emily Graves, Hannah Hein, Mikayla Jones, Maria Lemenager, Bridget McMullin, Daiton Piatt, Austin Rose, Andrew Swanson, Nathaniel Waterson, Cheyenne Wise.

LaSalle County

Streator Township: Logan Colter, Millie Dean, Brett Dresbach, Samantha Goerne, Holly Hoang, Taylor Hoskins, Elizabeth Krasnican, Devin Lee, Taryn Melvin, Jenna Orban, Caden Stasko.

Livingston County

Dwight Township: Kathryn Berta, Riley Connolly, Gretchen Hilt, Gabrielle Mascolo, Andrew Myzia, Juan Santos, Joseph Scott, Sofia Swink, Dakota Wahl, Timothy Western.

Flanagan Cornell: Emily Friese, Hannah Jones, James Trainor.

Pontiac Township: Gavin Bauknecht, Carly Bohm, Mark Corrigan, John Fogarty, Nicolle Leonaraujo, Savannah Limberg, Samantha Mehrkens, Mackenzi Mies, Isaac Nollen, Josie Noonan, Griffin Nyi, Keely Pickett, Allison Schrock, Benjamin Schuler, Scott Shelby, Rebecca True, Eric Watson, Nicholas Welshans.

Prairie Central: Alyssa Bachtold, Nathan Dotterer, Paige Glowacki, Martin Kaeb, Britney Koerner, Paul Leman, Madison McBride, Jonah Miller, Collier Palmore, Ethan Slagel, Jeremy Steffen, Wyatt Steidinger, Vivian Walter, Steven Zhao.

Woodland: Tyler Jenkins, Alexandra Ruff.

Logan County

Lincoln: Nathaniel Arnold, Grace Bobb, Alivia Catey, Laura Centers, Audrey Dennison, Anthony Dipasquale, Dean Harris, Paige Langley, Tate Mourning, Ashton Rodriguez, Connor Schmidt, Drew Singleton, Austin Sparrow, Madeline Steiner, Kathryn Vanslambrouck, Trey Whitetree.

Mount Pulaski: Skylar Hayes, Garrett Skelton.

McLean County

Bloomington: Damilola Adebayo, Cassandra Adelman, Kelsie Ayers, Michael Backman, Anna Bauer, David Calahan, Colton Cogswell, Lucas Dahmm, Lucas Edwards, Prathik Gowda, Alexa Hanna, Matei Ionescu, Claire Johnson, Mackenzie Jones, Aubrey Jumonville, Maiya Kohlenberg, Maria Lawrence, Carys Lovell, Aidan Medlock, Madeline Novotny, Jonelle Owens, Alexis Packard, Collin Pochel, Noah Pounds, Kelsey Riesenberg, Macy Rink, Grace Sanders, Josephine Schmidt, Piper Seglem, Jacob Self, Lucas Sherfey, Linnea Skillrud, Katharine Straub, Aditya Thakur, Fiona Ward Shaw, Faith Wieland, Letitia Yount.

Central Catholic: Jack Beemsterboer, Emily Bready, Madison Clark, Mackenna Duncan, Olivia Fulk, Braden Glowacki, Julia Godsey, Joseph Harris, Thomas Killian, Renata Lee, Abby Lewis, Dillon Manness, Benedict O'Meara, Sean Peyres, Christopher Russell, Justin Schade, Ryne Schade, Meghan Sheehan, Amelia Sivore, Kennedy Snyder, Zachary Tomerlin, Thomas Wilder, Alexander Zlatic.

Cornerstone Christian Academy: Jonathan Barrett, Jeremy Garey, Zoe Hirschman, Seth Jorgensen, Lucas Walker.

Heyworth: Erin Brown, Ellery Johnsen.

LeRoy: Cara Levingston, Hadley McKenzie, Zebulon Pliura, Nathanyal Ross, Sarah Welander.

Lexington: Joseph Epley, Tyler Grimsley, Tessa Higgins, Rachel Stanfield.

Midwest Christian Academy: Jackson Erbe.

Normal Community: Allison Ahlgrim, Lydia Bane, Carsyn Barber, Madison Beneke, Abilene Biddle, Thomas Briggs, Angel Brummett, Chance Bryant, Yanithzia Bucio, Reilly Buckhannon, Andrew Carlson, Francis Casella III, Kevin Chen, Emily Chikahisa, Joshmita Chintala, Tyler Crittenden, Andrew Cummings, Anna Debruine, Justin Doellman, Lindsay Douglass, Jacob Ewen, Abby Feit, Blake Foster, Sydney Franklin, Nicholas Gilhaus, Tejaswini Govindaraman, Ryan Griffin, Benjamin Guo, Morgan Ha, Shannon Hafen, Jacob Haggarty, Kimberly Halm, Brieanne Halperin, Savannah Henson, Annika Hiredesai, Matthew Jacquot, Charan Jagadeeswara Krishna, Melissa Jennings, Ella Joaquin, Venkata Jonnadula, Pujita Julakanti, Drew Kagel, William Kern, Udit Kishore, Andrew Klosterman, Gillian Klunke, Emerson Koester, Sarah Kraft, Tyson Kralis, Anna Krienert, Adarsh Kurumbail, Jessica Laughlin, Angela Leone, Kyle Manning, Aaron Martin, Paige McBride, Lauren McCarthy, Riley McDonald, Sri Medisetti, Sydney Meek, Georgia Merkle, Leah Milcik, Ajitesh Muppuru, Jacob Myers, Isha Nair, Prajith Narendran, Jared Nutt, Colby Oltman, Sophie Osborne, Jayanth Podapati, Evan Pogge, Ethan Potts, Kaitlyn Quinn, Abigail Rasmus, Anne Rink, Michael Romero, Audrey Ross, Jennifer Rowe, Laina Runyon, Abigail Rushton, Jenna Schaefer, Katherine Schieltz, Jacob Schwertfeger, Ayushi Shah, Muskan Shah, Hannah Shim, Brendan Short, Jacob Simonson, Addison Smith, Jacob Speirer, Anna Stephan, Kavya Sudhir, Ethan Swan, Isaac Thakral, Emily Wade, Elizabeth Walker, Christiana Wang, Matthew Wells, Benjamin Witzig, Caleb Zbrozek.

Normal Community West: Mitch Jenica Agustin, Anna Bankston, Hannah Beck, Madison Bergeron, Zachary Bergeron, Rylee Billington, Kate Birlingmair, Tess Birlingmair, Jacob Boicken, Jason Boomgarden, Matthew Boyd, Mary Burrell, Maggie Burris, Ja Nyah Creer, Charles Davis, Brennan Diedrich, Ethan Ficek, Nicolas Forcade-Perkins, Zachary Gilliam, Leah Grehan, Cody Hardt, Emily Hartman, Wesley Hershberger, Jessica Hieb, Sarah Hodgen, Georgia Kreckman, August Krueger, Megan Marshall, Keegan McClure, Alexander Memmer, Gabriella Miller, Molly Mook, Benjamin Morgan, Ella Mucciolo, Sean Pare, Mackenzie Piazza, Sophia Pithan, Jessica Powell, Whitton Rice, Francesca Riley, Stephanie Rinehart, Emma Robinson, Brianna Sauder, Hanna Sigler, Mara Smith, Sydny Smith, Jaden Thompson, Andrew Trower, Ethan Varela, Jordan Walker, Margaret Wetzel, Collin Willsey, Sara Wilson, Isabelle Zhao.

Olympia: Hannah Birkey, Maxwell Cleveland, Olivia Forrest, Marissa Horning, Hannah Lawless, Kelsey Lessen, Grace Litwiller, Annaliese Marsiglio, Carmalita Martin, Rose McManaman, Claire Mercier, Madeline Nichols, Molly Schempp, Ethan Schopp, Jacob Spaid, Cloe Spracklen, Hannah Thomas, Samuel Webb.

Ridgeview: James Benefiel, Robert Benefiel, Adam Born, Taylor Cavinder, Tate Hofmann, Annah Lopshire, Alexis Schumm.

Tri-Valley: Nathan Carmichael, Vincent Dubrava, Marissa Foley, Kathryn Freimann, Kirsten Freimann, Renee Garneau, Madeline Haase, Derek Holloway, Megan Hopf, Matthew Kovich, Cody Masters, Isabel Mata, Alexander Mortenson, Shane Myszka, Jacob Pacheco, Evan Quist, Andrew Rice, Carson Schaefer, Caleb Stevenson, Zachary Stiles, Shauna Streitmatter, Sam Van Duyn, Camdyn Zook.

University: Paul Africano, Susanna Angles, Luke Armstrong, Alexandra Beam, Isabelle Bjonness-Jacobse, Jonathan Boudreaux, Lauren Brown, Carter Bruns, Dorat H Chamarthi, Stephanie Chow, Boston Cooper, Lillian Culp, Isabel Cutting, Isabella Anna Favis, Jade Fung, Riley Gillibrand, James Han, Karizma Im, Hunter Keane, Austin Keil, Jonah King, Niklas Klauss, Grace Leskovisek, Calis Lim, Shreeya Malpani, Parker Mathieson, Joseph McCullough, Thomas Moh, Shawn Mohammed, Maddison Murphy, Joshua Nepomuceno, Jennifer Park, Maanav Patel, Taylor Patkunas, Colin Poultney, Hannah Prochnow, Shreya Ramachandran, Mason Runkel, John Sauser, Emily Schoenig, Adam Schofield, Alexandra Seehuus, Kellie Stempinski, Emma Stroh, Matthew Suh, Sean Supan, Matthew Taylor, Nathan Torres, Ava Trevarthan, Cooper Wilken, Lana Williams, Catherine Winger, Xavier Zaitzeff, Ella Zona.

Tazewell County

Deer Creek Mackinaw: Jadyn Block, Dakota Brush, John Carnicle, Ryan Deany, Christine Dunker, Wesley Girardi, Jaclyn Heigert, Jacob Henderson, Kelsi Hutchinson, Isaac Jones, Olivia Kneip, Riley Mooneyham, Branden Osborn, Kassandra Rich, Wade Wiegand, Karly Wilkins.

Woodford County

El Paso-Gridley: Sophia Allen, Emma Baker, Ella Blair, Chelsea Chiotti, Nathan Donaldson, Megan Endress, James Engelhorn, Teron Fairchild, Payton Rarick.

Eureka: Emma Argo, Kate Blunier, McKenna Coartney, Malea Cottrell, Morgan Greene, Alexandria Grober, Sophia Halpin, Alex Heinold, Ambria Herrmann, Joshua Irvin, Macy Littell, Natalie Meiss, Katie Morin, Jason Schwind, Kaden Swords, Kathrin Underwood, Darci Wettstein.

Fieldcrest: Brayden Cunningham, Drew Gibson, John Megow, Leah Miller, Garret Piasse, Logan Schmillen, Cody Smith, Alaina Tjaden, Sadie White, Sydney White.

Lowpoint-Washburn: Rose Kirchgessner.

Roanoke-Benson: Jarrett Bline, Logan Gastman, Lea Gross, Alex Noll, Jacob Weber.

0
0
0
0
2

Load comments