Try 1 month for 99¢
education

BLOOMINGTON — The Illinois Student Assistance Commission has recognized a number of Pantagraph-area high school students named 2018-19 state scholars for their outstanding academic achievement.

By school, they are:

Bloomington: Mihir Bafna, Paris Baptiste, Bronwen Boyd, Kailey Brewster, Kaitlyn Cope, Jason Evevoldsen, Eva Ferguson, Ryan Flynn, Ce'Nedra Fogg, Olivia Frank, Kushi Gowda, Adam Hanson, Josiah Heinz, Jackson Henry, Amber Hill, Chloe Holmes, Lydia Johnson, Erik Jones, Pavithra Kannan, Emily King, Prithiv Kumar, Maya Lorenz, Elizabeth Lusk, Lauren Lutman, Jared Mitchell, Emily Nuckols, Carlos Ortiz, Nathaniel Parson, Jacob Regis, Katherine Reidy, Brendan Riley, Jacqueline Rupprecht, Justin Sharp, Rebecca Siems, Lucinda Smith, Sita Vakkalanka, Vinay Vattikuti, Brevin Wapp, Molly Whitcomb, Jackson Wilson.

Blue Ridge (Farmer City): Sydney Nichols.

Central Catholic (Bloomington): Rebecca Allen, Sarah Brady, Elijah Davis, Ellen Deneen, Alyssa Ely, Alexandra Jordan, Caroline O'Connor, Audrey Sanders, Andrew Smith, Matthew Stoner, Margaret Stopa, Madison Tattini, Caroline Wieland, Clare Wieland.

Clinton: Joshua Burton, Emily Ervin, Savannah Ettien, Madison Filkin, Megan Finfrock, Danye Hennenfent, Dayle Hennenfent, Mac Hickman, Blake Karr, Kyli Patterson, Bryce Reeves, Alyssa Saulsbery, Breanna Thayer, Millie White.

Cornerstone Christian Academy (Bloomington): Joseph Aceves, Isaac Garey, Megan Heil, Savannah Kidd, Courtney Masters, Abigail Miller, Paige O'Connor, Tessa Scogin, Katie Scott.

Deer Creek-Mackinaw: Joshua Barnhill, Samuel Brodahl, Emily Embry, Shelby Emery, Nicholas Hubner, Dawson Jones, Seven Keller, Ariel McKee, Caleb Scott, Logan Shelmadine, Lindsay Sweckard.

Dwight Township: Konnor Dyer, Jillian Frauli, Abigail Houch, Mason Imhoff, Daniel Muller, Nikhil Patel, Hayley Schlabowske, Scott Schultz, Logan Widman, Morgan Zabel.

El Paso-Gridley: Chloe Barth, Cheyenne Carr, Hunter Garretson, Corbin Heiken, Cameron Kleen, Abigail Nelson, Sarah Schug, Aubrey Staton, Madison Weber, William Yergler.

Eureka: Branden Adams, Natalie Bardwell, Quincy Boschulte, Taryn Gustafson, Gracie Hart, Katherine Kruger, Tessa Leman, Mary McCabe, Donald McFarlin, Sam Metcalfe, Alex Olson, Logan Plattner, Valerie Spencer, Aubrey Walder, Emma Wierenga, Lara Wuethrich.

Fieldcrest (Minonk): Kyle Divan, Linnea Nordstrom, Nathaniel Overocker.

Gibson City-Melvin-Sibley: Jacey Goins, Emily Lange, Bailey Salyards, Brooks Schmitt, Jeremy Steidinger, Nicholas Tabor.

Heyworth: Tate Eller, Katelyn Penry.

LeRoy: Olivia Bogle, Alexis Graybeal, Meredith Hogue, Meghan Matlock, Tyler McCarthy, Kea Miles, Seth Morgan, Megan Woltkamp, Natalie Wood.

Lexington: John Boehle, Cecilia Fosen, Faith Patton, Emma White.

Lincoln: Kylee Alexander, Samuel Birnbaum, Titus Cannon, Tabitha Cooley, Abagail Crowell, Julianne Funk, Grace Gowin, Bryan Hay, Autumn Hoffert, Katie Hunsley, Jennifer Huynh, Ethan Keller, Ruth Lessen, Carter McCraith, Emily Messner, Eric Nguyen, Amber Oliver, Jaden Pellinghelli-Drake, Emma, Ritterbush, Alice Roate, Joel Singley, Alexandria Taylor, Joshua Vinson, Sana Wahab, Justin Woods.

Normal Community: Carter Aaron, Grace Ariola, Megan Avery, Sydney Beggs, Alyssa Bertini, Pranati Bingi, Rachel Bolden, Ashleigh Brady, Benjamin Braun, Griffin Bruso, Trenton Burns, Kyra Carlisle, Natalia Cedeno, Sam Clement, Seth Corrie, Joseph Couillard, Claire Crabill, Emma Edmiaston, Joshua Eidson, Brady Fletcher, Katherine Froelich, Katherine Giglio, Thriambak Giriprakash, Rebecca Hall, Thomas Harris, Travis Henson, Brooke Hetrick, Shane Hickman, Brian Hilten, Daniel Hlebasko, Jack Hopkins, Balaji Iyengar, Lakshmi Jayam, Katharine Jensen, Hannah Johnson, Yuktesh Kalidindi, Peyton Kelley, Claire Koh, Sabrina Kosharek, Anna Kraft, Sarah Louise Leddick, Grace Lee, Mackenzie Leonard, Alexander Lindenfelser, Qianxu Luo, Tarun Maddineni, Saisita Maddirala, Megan McCarthy, Cassie McGinnis, Thomas McGraw, Michael Misquitta, Sujith Molakala, Megan Moore, Pavani Nukala, Venkat Pathuri, John Patten, Nathan Phan, Krithik Rao, Shaampavy Rathakrishnan, Bhavana Ravala, Julia Ridgway, Claire Rosenberger, Nachiketh Rotte, Matthew Rowley, Sudesh Sahu, Lavanya Sathyamurthy, Elizabeth Sauder, Melissa Schill, Nithin Sebastian, Megan Seger, Alexis Showalter, Iliana Smiser, Kellan Smith, Garrett Staver, Andrew Strubhar, William Svob, Madison Vail, Joshua Van Le, Jamie Vasilou, Rahul Vudaru, Liliana Wang, Quentin Wetzle, Taylor Whetsell, Quinton Wilburn, Gretchen Williams, Veena Yeleswarapu, Amanda Yi.

Normal Community West: Haani Ansari, Kiersten Anton, Evan Beilfuss, Anna Birsa, Charles Bolt, Christine Breeden, Cole Burkle, Kathryn Carlson, Natalie Clark, Danielle Cross, Jacob Dekeersgieter, Sophia Downes, Tyler Dunn, Zackary Floyd, Grace Gallagher, Luke Gentry, Jordan Gravel, Tamryn Gromley, Miranda Hamilton, Brandon Heiniger, Xavier Higgins, Emma Jackson, Adam Jett, Caleb Jirik, Edie Klink, Laurel Kratz, Cailey Kutchma, Samuel Labertew, Matthew Lage, Chad Lawyer, Ashlyn Lebeck, Brenna Long, Grace Magnuson, Julia Marsaglia, Anne Elise McCree, Alyxandra Merritt, Meagan Miller, Nathan Miller, Samantha Miller, Leah Monagle, Sarah Nikolanci, Mark Ogden, Rose Ortega, Olivia Peters, Melissa Pish, Amy Plickebaum, Jeanne Rena, John Rudebeck, Jacob Rutkowski, Elizabeth Scoma, Samantha Scoma, Garrett Sheehan, William Short, Lydia Spychalla, Olivia Yaklich, Abigail Zissman.

Olympia (Stanford): Morgan Aldridge, Audra Baker, Matthew Billingsley, Anna Davis, Sadie Donaldson, Addison Ewalt, Brock Gottschalk, Rebecca Kath, Caleb Miesner, Emme Olson, Kristen Schuette, Payten Seeman, Evan Spratt.

Paxton-Buckley-Loda: Maya Brust, Joel Deatrick, Madison Grohler, Kody Harrison, Kristoffer Hewerdine, Liberty Jamison, Kalista Klann, Logan Knuth, Benjamin McClure, Justus McMillian, Adam McMullin, Cassidi Nuckols.

Pontiac Township: Sarah Albrecht, Patrick Bromley, India Guerrero, Trevor Heddins, Emma Jacobs, Skylar Klitzing, Kevin Kuska, Ryan Lauritsen, Olivia Muir, Abigayle Orndorff, John Pickett, Caitlyn Ricketts, Lucas Roe, Tyrah Sexton, Henry Woodburn.

Prairie Central (Fairbury): Rebecca Elbert, Megan Ifft, Janessa Knapp, Aidan Krieger, Jacob Leman, Milan Leman, Benjamin Maier, Zachary Matson, Amber Maurer, Travis Mueller, Seth Reed, Kari Slagel, Milan Teubel, Jared Trembley, Daniel Wells.

Ridgeview (Colfax): Keegan Behnke, Katherine Dowling, Mitchell Hofmann, Levi Kaeb, Juan Rios-Narciso, Alexander Tongate.

Roanoke-Benson: Ellyn Sauder, Alexandria Wiggin.

Streator Township: Owen Bruneau, Jesse Cashmer, Claire Chalkey, Rhoda Ferrantino, Samantha Hidalgo, Wesley Jolly, Ashley McCurdy, Brooke Melvin, Gabriel Molina, Kennadee Morgan, Kyra Olesen, Megan Scarber, Jessica Schaumberg, Anna Thorson, Mitchell Vickers, Alyssa Voytko, Nick Yanello.

Tremont: Benjamin Errion, Megan Knobeloch, Micah Koch, Caleb Schwenk, Sophia Snow, Sydney Sumer, Bethany Wagenbach.

Tri-Point (Cullom): Jimmy Haag, Elizabeth Houck, Randal Ifft, Elijah McDonald, Amyjo Steichen.

Tri-Valley (Downs): Alex Anderson, Lauren Bakewell, Kylie Bays, Karley Carter, Gabriel Foss, Jacob Huls, Jeffrey Martell, Kevin O'Donnell, Gregory Peck, Taylor Roop, Hannah Rudsinski, Cody Steiner, Isaac Stevenson, Sarah Vock, Brock Ward.

University (Normal): Andrina Alvarado, Chidambara Anagani, Faith Ausili, Emma Bakken, Vishvarath Balasubramanian-Karthikeyan, Benjamin Bazan, Jordyn Blythe, Zachariah Bray, Leeann Broderick, Eva Clay, Ressa Crubaugh, Alena Culbertson, Molly Day, Caleb Diffor, Lauren Dubravec, Nicholas Dunne, Anastasia Ervin, Katherine Feely, Joshua Friesen, Tanner Gillam, Lucas Hari, Nicholas Honzel, Jett Jenkins, Alok Kamatar, Rohan Kamatar, Alexander Keene, Sidney Kennedy, Joshua Kuhn, Alexander Kullman, Spencer Laub, Elizabeth Lemieux, Joshua Lewis, Illyana Lin, Noah Litwiller, Addison Loeffler, Nathan Matheis, Hannah Matthews, Emma Noraian, Tyler Orgler, Kearsten Personette, Cheyenne Peterson, Caroline Pickering, Kee Randolph, Daniel Ray, Melissa Reiss, Nicholas Rolley, Jared Schuckman, Lauren Seaver, Kimberly Sendelbach, Dana Siverly, Maya Sorensen, Stephanie Soukup, Colton Stogner, Shaunak Taxali, Anna Tulley, Lauren Van Plew, Mackenzie Van Valey, Christopher Voegele, Montgomery Winslow, Matthew Zacharias.

Woodland (Streator): Sydney Horaney, Alexander Redd.

Subscribe to Daily Headlines

* I understand and agree that registration on or use of this site constitutes agreement to its user agreement and privacy policy.