{{featured_button_text}}
U-High v Chicago North Lawndale College Prep

University High's Keondre Schumacher (1) drives against North Lawndale's Alfonzo Washington in the State Farm Holiday Classic in December at Shirk Center. Schumacher was a first-team All-Area pick for the second year in a row.

First team

Dazon Farris, 6-2, Sr., G, Bloomington

17.6 points, 4.5 rebounds, 51 FG percentage, 79 steals

First-team AP All-Stater led 27-5 BHS to Big 12 title, third in state in 3A

Justin Fox, 6-5, Sr., G, Dwight 

Area-best 26.5 points, 11.9 rebounds, 52 3-pointers

Second-team AP All-Stater paced Dwight to 20-10 record 

Conor Honan, 6-4, Sr., F, Tremont

16.5 points, 7.9 rebounds, 62.9 FG percentage

Unanimous All-HOIC and All-Defense for 26-4 league co-champions

Tyler McCormick, 5-9, Sr., G, Ridgeview

15.8 points, 85 3-pointers, 3.1 assists

First-team AP All-Stater and repeat All-Area pick for 30-2 Mustangs

Cory Noe, 6-2, Jr., G, Mahomet-Seymour

19.7 points, 6.5 rebounds, 53 3-pointers

Unanimous all-Corn Belt star led 22-9 Bulldogs to league title

Francis Okoro, 6-9, So., C, Normal West

15.9 points, 9.3 rebounds, 3.2 blocked shots, 55.1 FG percentage

Unanimous all-conference pick for Big 12 runner-up Wildcats

Charles Payton, 6-7, Sr., F, Olympia

24.9 points, area-best 12.7 rebounds, 60 3-pointers

Second-team AP All-Stater paced 23-8 Spartans to regional title

Chris Payton, 6-6, So., F, Bloomington

12.4 points, 8.7 rebounds, 51 FG percentage, 85 blocked shots

All-Big 12 star averaged 17.5 points, 13.5 rebounds in 3A state tournament

Tucker Schlipf, 6-6, Sr., F, El Paso-Gridley

17.0 points, 11.1 rebounds, 33 3-pointers

Unanimous all-HOIC standout was third in area in rebounding

Keondre Schumacher, 6-0, Sr., G, University High

17.3 points, 4.0 assists, 64 3-pointers, 2.4 steals

Winthrop recruit selected to first team for second straight year

Second team

Player, School (Ht., Year, Pos., PPG)

Matt Barnes, Central Catholic (5-10, Sr., G, 13.3 ppg)

Daylen Boddie, Normal Community (5-7, So., G, 12.2 ppg)

Tate Eller, Heyworth (6-3, Jr., F, 18.3 ppg)

Patrick Fisher, Bloomington (6-2, Jr., G, 10.7 ppg)

Zach Griffith, Fisher (6-5, Sr., F, 17.3 ppg)

Luke Litwiller, Olympia (6-5, Sr., F, 14.8 ppg)

Mitchell McNutt, GCMS (6-0, Jr., G, 12.5 ppg)

Colton Sandage, Bloomington (6-2, Jr., G, 12.7 ppg)

Tom Shafer, Prairie Central (6-4, Sr., F, 15.8 ppg)

Noah Young, Ridgeview (6-1, Sr., G, 13.4 ppg)

Honorable mention

Calvary Christian: Bryant Sturgill; Central Catholic: Garrett Holman; Clinton: Peyton McCubbin; Cornerstone Christian: Clayton Goeken, Noah Woodrum; Dee-Mack: Nick DeBolt; Delavan: Noah Jeckel; Dwight: Blake Graham; Flanagan-Cornell: Brian Albertson, Jeremy Durdan; GCMS: Tucker Cribbett; Hartsburg-Emden: Alex Hayes; LeRoy: Nick Perry, Brett Egan; Lincoln: Bryson Kirby, Isaiah Bowers;  PBL: Andrew Zenner, Luke Fitton; Ridgeview: Jacob Donaldson; Streator: D'Angelo Pryor; Tremont: Max Bolliger; Tri-Valley: Hunter Merritt; University High: Jack Martin, Kai Bates-Diop.  

0
0
0
0
0

Sports Editor

Sports editor for Lee Enterprises Central Illinois.

Load comments