{{featured_button_text}}
020919-blm-spt-7uhigh

All-Area selection Nate Torres of University High scores two of his 28 points during a 73-60 Central State Eight Conference win against Springfield Lanphier on Feb. 8 at Normal.

First team

CJ Wilbourn, 6-7, Sr., F, Normal Community

17.4 points, 6.2 rebounds, 54 FG percentage, 79 FT percentage

Milwaukee recruit was co-Big 12 Player of the Year for 25-4 league champs. 

Nate Torres, 6-4, Sr., F, University High

17.3 points, 6.9 rebounds, 56 FG percentage, 79 FT percentage

First-team all-Central State Eight star fueled Pioneers' run to Class 3A super-sectional.

Alex Wood, 5-11, Jr., G, University High

12.4 points, 2.8 assists, 64 3-pointers, 82 FT percentage

Repeat first-team all-Central State Eight standout helped 24-10 U High to its first 3A regional and sectional titles.

Luke Yoder, 6-0, Sr., G, Central Catholic

16.2 points, 5.4 rebounds, 5.9 assists, 1.9 steals, 80 FT percentage

Versatile Illinois Wesleyan recruit was unanimous all-Illini Prairie for conference champions.

Tommy Nelson, 6-5, Sr., F, Central Catholic

18.2 points, 9.2 rebounds, 1.7 assists, 59 FG percentage

Unanimous all-conference star also headed to IWU after leading 25-8 Saints in scoring, rebounding and FG percentage.

Ryland Holt, 6-5, Sr., F, GCMS

15.1 points, 9.7 rebounds, 3.4 blocks, 2.6 assists, 2.0 steals

Minnesota State recruit averaged 18.7 points, 14.6 rebounds and 6.0 blocks in the postseason for Class 2A state third-place team.

Bryce Barnes, 6-2, Sr., G-F, GCMS

14.0 points, 7.1 rebounds, 3.8 assists, 1.8 steals

Clutch performer joined Holt as first-team IBCA all-stater on 33-3 HOIC and McLean County Tournament champs.

Shea Cupples, 6-1, Sr., G, Normal West

16.5 points, 3.4 rebounds, 3.8 assists, 2.2 steals, 84 3-pointers

Repeat first-team all-Big 12 and All-Area choice set West season records for 3-pointers and FT percentage (87.7).

Caleb Donaldson, 6-5, Sr., G, Bloomington

15.7 points, 3.2 rebounds, 3.1 assists

First-team all-Big 12 selection had 33 points on 13 of 14 FG shooting in regional win over state-ranked Moline.

Jermaine Hamlin, 6-10, Sr., F, Lincoln

13.9 points, 6.4 rebounds, 42 blocks, 70 FG percentage

Emerged as force inside for 27-5 Apollo Conference and regional champion Railers.

Second team

Player, School (Ht., Year, Pos.)

Keegan Zimmerman, Eureka (6-8, Sr., F)

Levi Scheuermann, Deer Creek-Mackinaw (6-2, Sr., G)

Daylen Boddie, Normal Community (5-10, Sr., G)

Joseph Murphy, Pontiac (6-6, Sr., F)

Drew Wollenschlager, U High (6-2, Jr., G)

Kaden Froebe, Lincoln (6-2, Jr., G)

Jack Weber, El Paso-Gridley (6-6, Jr., F)

Connor Birky, GCMS (6-0, Sr., G)

Nick Perry, LeRoy (6-0, Sr., G)

Jeremy Durdan, Flanagan-Cornell (6-3, Sr., F)

Honorable mention

Bloomington: Nate Duckworth, Landon Moore; Central Catholic: Cole Davis, J.T. Welch; Clinton: Matthew Overton; Cornerstone Christian: Cassidy Jean, Joe Kaufman; Dwight: Dakota Wahl; El Paso-Gridley: Teron Fairchild; Fieldcrest: Derek May, Jaxon Cusac-McKay; Normal Community: Blake Foster; Heyworth: Colin McCubbins; Pontiac: Ryan Weir; Prairie Central: Trey Bazzell; Ridgeview: Ryan Parker; Roanoke-Benson: Jake Weber; Tremont: Landon Pflederer, Tim Rice; Woodland: Kyle Voytko.

Want to see more local sports coverage like this?

* I understand and agree that registration on or use of this site constitutes agreement to its user agreement and privacy policy.
0
0
0
0
0

Sports Editor

Sports editor for Lee Enterprises Central Illinois.

Load comments