Skip to main content
You have permission to edit this article.
Edit
Pantagraph All-Area Girls Basketball Team

Pantagraph All-Area Girls Basketball Team

  • 0
{{featured_button_text}}

 

First team

Jess Reinhart, 5-10, Jr., F, Central Catholic

* 19.1 points, 7.8 rebounds, 3.1 steals, .589 FG

* Helped 32-1 Corn Belt champs win 2A state title

Allie Norton, 5-6, Jr., G, Central Catholic

* 13.6 points, 83 3-pointers, 4.7 assists, 2.8 steals

* Joined Reinhart on IBCA all-state first team

Caty Eeten, 5-10, Sr., G, Eureka

* 19.7 points, 7.5 rebounds, 30 3-pointers

* A 3-time All-Area first-team selection

Kristi Schmidt, 5-10, Sr., C, Normal Community

* 16.7 points, 9.9 rebounds, .500 FG

* Co-Big 12 player of the year for 18-12 Ironmen

Amanda Hainlen, 6-0, Sr., G/F, Bloomington

* 16.0 points, 9.1 rebounds

* Illinois-Springfield recruit was a co-Big 12 player of the year

Katy Seibring, 6-0, Sr., G/C, Normal Community

* 18.4 points, 6.0 rebounds, .501 FG

* Repeat All-Area pick scored 1,395 career points

Savannah Piety, 5-8, Sr., G, Fisher

* 18.2 points, 8.5 rebounds, .452 FG

* Repeat All-Area pick for 19-12 Bunnies

Paige Nord, 5-7, Jr., G, Ridgeview

* 15.2 points, 5.6 rebounds, 3.5 assists

* Helped Mustangs go 28-5 and 27-6 the past two years

Teasha Harris, 5-7, Sr., G, Bloomington

* 14.2 points, 5.3 assists, 3.5 steals

* Kirkwood recruit helped BHS go 16-10

Whitney Scurlock, 5-11, Sr., F, Prairie Central

* 14.6 points, 8.5 rebounds, .538 FG

* Helped her class go 89-31 for .742 win rate

Second team

Player...School...Height...Year...Position...PPG

Erin McGinnis...Normal West...5-11...Sr....G/F...11.2

Jasmine Hughes...Ridgeview...5-9...Sr....C...11.8

Carly Norton...Central Catholic...5-7...Sr....G...8.7

Abby Popejoy...Prairie Central...5-6...Sr....G...14.3

Alyssa Palmer...University High...5-5...Sr....G...10.5

Kalla Gold...Eureka...5-4...So....G...13.8

Chaney Tambling...Dwight...5-8...Sr....F...13.0

Kolby Hoffman...Dwight...5-9...Sr....G...14.0

Brooklyn Gregory...Clinton...5-10...Jr....F/C...14.3

Anne Brown...Normal West...6-0...Sr....G/F...8.9

Honorable mention

Calvary Christian: Emily Borst; Kirsten Kamphuis; Central Catholic: Kelly Curran; CPCI: Taylor Redeker; Deer Creek-Mackinaw: Lauren Cornwell; El Paso-Gridley: Moli Copple; Flanagan-Cornell-Woodland: Emily Gundy; Illini Central: Lauren Deiss; Iroquois West: Riley Schroeder; LeRoy: Molly Marcum; Normal West: Lauren Berry; Tremont: Nichole Wagenbach; Kiley Bugaieski; PBL: Taylor Rubarts; Kasey Sanders; Ridgeview: Sarah Butler; Megan Jones; Roanoke-Benson/Lowpoint-Washburn: Hannah Knepp; Tri-Point: Jana Meister; University High: Jordan Steinbrueck.

0
0
0
0
0

Get in the game with our Prep Sports Newsletter

* I understand and agree that registration on or use of this site constitutes agreement to its user agreement and privacy policy.

Related to this story

Get up-to-the-minute news sent straight to your device.

Topics

News Alerts

Breaking News