{{featured_button_text}}
sports

First team

Abby Feit, 6-1, Sr., F, Normal Community

14.1 points, 7.1 rebounds, 1.3 assists, 1.2 steals, 57.4 FG percentage

Evansville recruit was a three-time all-Big 12 star for 23-10 regional champs. 

Maya Wong, 5-8, Jr., G, Normal Community

13.5 points, 58 3-pointers, 4.6 assists, 2.0 rebounds, 1.2 steals, 53.6 FG percentage

ISU recruit and AP honorable mention all-stater earned unanimous all-Big 12 honors.

Skylar Hayes, 5-9, Sr., G/F, Mount Pulaski

20.1 points, 4.8 rebounds, 4.1 assists, 4.1 steals, 37 3-pointers, 43 FG percentage for 20-12 team

The IBCA and AP both named the Illinois-Springfield recruit a 2nd-team all-stater.

Bailey Coffman, 6-0, Sr., F, Central Catholic

16.3 points, 5.4 rebounds, 2.7 blocks, 2.7 assists, 1.4 steals, 53.9 FG percentage

Millikin recruit was an IBCA 3A 2nd-team all-stater for regional championship team.

Lauren Shanks, 5-6, Sr., G, Central Catholic

16.2 points, 53 3-pointers, 4.3 rebounds, 5.4 steals, 3.7 assists, 44.9 FG percentage

IBCA Class 3A 2nd-team all-stater helped 26-7 Saints win State Farm Holiday Classic.

Jayden Standish, 5-9, Jr., G/F, Lexington

21.7 points, 38 3-pointers, 10.5 rebounds, 3.8 steals, 2.7 assists for 16-7 team.

Unanimous all-HOIC star and ISU softball recruit was area's top scorer and rebounder.

Natalie Anderson, 6-0, Jr., F, Eureka

12.5 points, 57 3-pointers, 4.8 rebounds, 1.8 blocks 

All-HOIC pick helped 28-3 Hornets climb to No. 1 in Class 2A state poll.

Courtney Heffren, 5-7, Sr., G, Eureka

12.5 points, 4.8 rebounds, 4.6 steals, 4.5 assists, 1.1 blocks

ICC recruit and IBCA first team all-stater helped Hornets win 2A regional.

Jadyn Mitchell, 5-5, Sr., G, Flanagan-Cornell

21.2 points, 54 3-pointers

All-HOIC selection won Class 1A state 3-point shooting title.

Olivia Demosthenes, 5-4, Jr., G, Normal West

10.8 points, 3.5 steals, 2.8 assists, 49 FG percentage

All-Big 12 pick helped 19-11 Wildcats share Intercity title.

Second team

Player, School (Ht., Year, Pos., PPG)

Tresoir Newson, Normal West (5-8, Sr., F, 9.6 ppg)

Kylee Schneringer, NCHS (5-11, Jr., G, 8.7 ppg) 

Claire Retherford, GCMS (5-10, Sr., C, 13.3 ppg)

Melissa Stewart, Dwight (5-10, Sr., G, 16.5 ppg)

Bett O'Neal, Bloomington (5-7, Sr., G, 12.5 ppg) 

Mya Tinsley, Ridgeview (5-8, Sr., C, 9.8 ppg)

River Rosales, Ridgeview (5-3, Jr., G, 10.6 ppg)

Lauren Ausmus, Eureka (6-1, Sr., F, 8.5 ppg)

Jess Carithers, Dee-Mack (5-6, Sr., G, 11.6 ppg)

Maddy Monge, Roanoke-Benson (5-6, So., G, 15.7 ppg)

Honorable mention

Bloomington: Kamaria Gant; Central Catholic: Abbey Davis; Clinton: Mallory Cyrulik; Dwight: Kayla Kodat; El Paso-Gridley: Sierra Carr, Jordyn Cannon; Fieldcrest: Addie Goodrich; Fisher: Sidney Hood; GCMS: Megan Moody, Makenzie Bielfeldt; Lexington: Elena Steffa; Lincoln: Leah Schneider; Normal Community: Cassie Kraft; Normal West: Rosh Webb; Olympia: Colby Burt, Abbi Bode; Pontiac: Addison Masching; Prairie Central: Elly Haberkorn; Ridgeview: Kelly Jones; University High: Grace Ward.

0
0
0
0
0

Reporter

Reporter for Lee Enterprises Central Illinois.

Load comments