{{featured_button_text}}

HIGH SCHOOL

State polls

Here are the rankings of Illinois high school football teams in each class, according to an Associated Press panel of sportswriters. First-place votes are in parentheses.

CLASS 8A

School;W-L;Pts;Prv

1. Lincoln-Way East (8);6-0;89;1

2. Maine South (1);5-1;78;3

3. Oswego;6-0;63;4

4. Homewood-Flossmoor;5-1;62;2

(tie) Marist;5-1;62;5

6. Glenbard West;5-1;47;6

7. Bolingbrook;5-1;32;8

8. Hinsdale Central;5-1;30;9

9. Naperville Central;4-2;11;NR

10. Oswego East;6-0;10;NR

Others receiving votes: Stevenson 5, Neuqua Valley 4.

CLASS 7A

School;W-L;Pts;Prv

1. Batavia (4);6-0;92;1

2. Nazareth (2);6-0;88;2

3. East St. Louis (4);5-1;79;4

4. Brother Rice;6-0;75;3

5. Chicago Mt. Carmel;5-1;59;5

6. Simeon;6-0;54;6

7. Hononegah;6-0;39;7

8. Normal Community;5-1;26;9

9. St. Charles North;5-1;12;NR

10. Belleville West;5-1;10;8

Others receiving votes: Lincoln-Way West 7, Lake Zurich 4, Glenbard East 3, Hoffman Estates 1, Moline 1.

CLASS 6A

School;W-L;Pts;Prv

1. Cary-Grove (8);6-0;107;1

2. Oak Lawn Richards (2);6-0;98;2

3. Prairie Ridge;5-1;72;4

4. Willowbrook;6-0;71;3

5. Phillips;4-2;70;5

6. Chatham Glenwood;6-0;54;6

7. Niles Notre Dame;5-1;46;T9

8. Providence;5-1;32;8

9. DeKalb;5-1;24;T9

10. Normal West (1);5-1;22;T9

Others receiving votes: Sacred Heart-Griffin 5, Quincy 2, Kenwood 1, Springfield 1.

CLASS 5A

School;W-L;Pts;Prv

1. Washington (10);6-0;109;1

2. Montini (1);6-0;97;2

3. Sterling;6-0;86;3

4. Hillcrest;6-0;70;5

5. Highland;6-0;68;4

6. Antioch;6-0;55;6

7. Metamora;6-0;46;7

8. Kaneland;5-1;33;T9

9. Decatur MacArthur;4-2;18;8

10. Carbondale;5-1;8;NR

Others receiving votes: St. Francis 4, Payton 4, Sycamore 3, Peoria High 2, Joliet Catholic 1, Dunlap 1.

CLASS 4A

School;W-L;Pts;Prv

1. IC Catholic (12);6-0;147;1

2. Rochester (3);5-1;135;2

3. Taylorville;6-0;103;3

4. Rockford Boylan;5-1;102;5

5. Columbia;6-0;92;4

6. Breese Mater Dei;6-0;67;T6

7. Coal City;5-1;53;T6

8. Cahokia;5-1;38;10

9. Pontiac;6-0;29;NR

10. Richmond-Burton;5-1;24;9

Others receiving votes: Herrin 16, Johnsburg 8, Morris 7, Prairie Central 2, Raby 1, Freeburg 1.

CLASS 3A

School;W-L;Pts;Prv

1. Byron (12);6-0;164;1

2. Carlinville (1);6-0;129;2

3. Monticello;6-0;126;3

4. Bishop McNamara (3);5-1;117;5

5. Farmington;6-0;102;4

6. Williamsville;5-1;82;6

7. Beardstown;6-0;58;7

8. Vandalia;6-0;50;8

9. DuQuoin;6-0;41;9

10. Elmwood-Brimfield;6-0;36;10

Others receiving votes: Lisle 18, Monmouth-Roseville 5, Rock Island Alleman 3, Paris 2, Paxton-Buckley-Loda 1, Fairfield 1.

CLASS 2A

School; W-L;Pts;Prv

1. Maroa-Forsyth (13);6-0;157;1

2. Orion (3);6-0;140;2

3. Decatur St. Teresa;6-0;120;4

4. Sterling Newman;5-1;119;3

5. Eastland-Pearl City;6-0;94;5

6. Illini West;6-0;80;6

7. Bismarck-Henning;6-0;47;8

8. Pana;5-1;41;9

10. Mercer County;4-2;24;T10

Others receiving votes: Nashville 7, Eldorado 2, Hamilton West Hancock 2, Rockridge 1.

CLASS 1A

School;W-L;Pts;Prv

1. GCMS (16);6-0;169;1

2. Lena-Winslow;5-1;144;2

3. Ottawa Marquette (1);6-0;130;3

4. Tuscola;5-1;114;4

5. Princeville;6-0;100;5

6. Camp Point Central;5-1;77;6

7. Argenta-Oreana;6-0;69;7

8. Milledgeville;6-0;49;9

9. Concord Triopia;5-1;37;10

10. Aurora Christian;4-2;20;8

Others receiving votes: Athens 8, Carrollton 8, Fisher 4, Sesser-Valier 2, Forreston 2, Madison 1, Arcola 1.

0
0
0
0
0

Load comments