{{featured_button_text}}

HIGH SCHOOL

State polls

Here are the rankings of Illinois high school football teams in each class, according to an Associated Press panel of sportswriters. First-place votes are in parentheses.

CLASS 8A

School;W-L;Pts;Prv

1. Lincoln-Way East (9);8-0;98;1

2. Maine South;7-1;87;2

3. Marist (1);7-1;79;3

4. Oswego;8-0;74;4

5. Homewood-Flossmoor;7-1;60;5

6. Bolingbrook;7-1;43;7

7. Naperville Central;6-2;25;8

8. Gurnee Warren;7-1;23;NR

9. Glenbard West;6-2;21;6

10. Hinsdale Central;6-2;15;10

Others receiving votes: Oswego East 8, Oak Park River Forest 5, Neaqua Valley 4, Edwardsville 3, Plainfield South 3, Aurora West 2.

CLASS 7A

School;W-L;Pts;Prv

1. Batavia (6);8-0;102;1

2. Brother Rice (2);8-0;96;2

3. East St. Louis (3);6-2;81;3

4. Nazareth;7-1;77;T4

5. Chicago Mt. Carmel;7-1;64;T4

6. Simeon;8-0;63;6

7. Hononegah;8-0;43;7

8. Normal Community;7-1;31;8

9. Glenbard East;8-0;23;NR

10. St. Charles North;6-2;7;10

Others receiving votes: Rolling Meadows 6, Belleville West 4, Moline 4, Wheaton Warrenville South 2, Lincoln Way West 1, Hoffman Estates 1.

CLASS 6A

School;W-L;Pts;Prv

1. Cary-Grove (7);8-0;106;T1

2. Oak Lawn Richards (4);8-0;102;T1

3. Willowbrook;8-0;76;4

4. Phillips;6-2;73;5

5. Chatham Glenwood;8-0;62;6

6. Prairie Ridge;6-2;49;4

7. Niles Notre Dame;7-1;47;7

8. Normal West;7-1;38;8

9. DeKalb;7-1;33;9

10. Providence;5-3;8;10

Others receiving votes: Sacred Heart-Griffin 8, Kenwood 3, Bloomington 1.

CLASS 5A

School;W-L;Pts;Prv

1. Washington (9);8-0;107;1

2. Montini (1);8-0;98;2

3. Sterling (1);8-0;89;3

4. Hillcrest;8-0;75;4

5. Highland;8-0;63;5

6. Antioch;8-0;58;6

7. Decatur MacArthur;6-2;39;8

8. Metamora;7-1;31;7

9. Chicago Payton;8-0;21;10

10. Kaneland;6-2;14;NR

Others receiving votes: Marion 4, Sycamore 3, St. Francis 2, Carbondale 1.

CLASS 4A

School;W-L;Pts;Prv

1. IC Catholic (12);8-0;147;1

2. Rochester (3);7-1;136;2

3. Rockford Boylan;7-1;111;4

4. Taylorville;8-0;109;3

5. Cahokia;7-1;76;6

6. Coal City;7-1;69;5

7. Richmond-Burton;7-1;50;7

8. Columbia;7-1;48;8

9. Pontiac;7-1;42;9

10. Marengo;6-2;23;NR

Others receiving votes: Freeburg 4, Breese Mater Dei 3, Prairie Central 3, Chicago Bronzeville 2, Herrin 1, Murphysboro 1.

CLASS 3A

School;W-L;Pts;Prv

1. Byron (6);8-0;144;1

2. Bishop McNamara (7);7-1;137;2

3. Carlinville (2);8-0;130;3

4. Monticello (1);8-0;125;4

5. Farmington;8-0;96;5

6. Williamsville;7-1;78;6

7. Lisle;8-0;55;7

8. Beardstown;7-1;44;9

9. West Frankfort;7-1;30;10

10. Paris;8-0;22;NR

Others receiving votes: Fairfield 9, Anna-Jonesboro 2, Monmouth-Roseville 2, North Boone 1, Rock Island Alleman 1, Vandalia 1, Breese Central 1, Dunbar 1, Elmwood-Brimfield 1.

CLASS 2A

School; W-L;Pts;Prv

1. Maroa-Forsyth (10);8-0;145;1

2. Orion (4);8-0;133;2

3. Decatur St. Teresa (1);8-0;118;3

4. Sterling Newman;7-1;98;4

5. Eastland-Pearl City;8-0;93;5

6. Illini West;8-0;72;6

7. Pana;7-1;53;7

8. Hope Academy;6-2;39;8

9. Nashville;7-1;39;10

10. Eldorado;6-2;6;NR

Others receiving votes: Rockridge 5, Knoxville 4, Bismarck-Henning 4, Collins 2, Clifton Central 1, Mercer County 1.

CLASS 1A

School;W-L;Pts;Prv

1. GCMS (15);8-0;168;1

2. Lena-Winslow;7-1;142;2

3. Tuscola;7-1;114;3

(tie) Princeville;8-0;114;T4

5. Ottawa Marquette;8-0;113;T4

6. Camp Point Central;7-1;75;6

7. Argenta-Oreana (1);8-0;68;8

8. Concord Triopia;7-1;53;7

9. Milledgeville;8-0;39;9

10. Aurora Christian;5-3;19;10

Others receiving votes: Athens 10, Sesser-Valier 6, Madison 5, Fisher 4, Carrollton 2, Red Hill 2, Orr 1.

Be the first to know - Sign up for Breaking News

* I understand and agree that registration on or use of this site constitutes agreement to its user agreement and privacy policy.
0
0
0
0
0

Load comments