{{featured_button_text}}

Results from games played May 23


HIGH SCHOOL BOYS

Class A state meet

AT CHARLESTON

AREA QUALIFIERS

100 METERS- Kyle Hunn-Andreae, Heyworth (5th, 11.08); Ryan Waldron, Central Catholic (8th, 11.08).

200- Jeremy Pflederer, Tremont (5th, 22.59); Hunn-Andreae, Heyworth (6th, 22.68).

400- Ben Asmus, Heyworth (tie 1st, 50.03); Trevor Unzicker, Fisher (7th, 50.89).

800- Parker Thompson, Tremont (2nd, 1:58.80); Logan Frye, Illini Central (11th, 2:02.06).

1,600- Thompson, Tremont (1st, 4:25.10); Brian Peterson, Fieldcrest (2nd, 4:25.12); John Curran, Central Catholic (8th, 4:30.88).

LONG JUMP- Tom Rubarts, PBL (10th, 21-0.5); Tyler Popejoy, Prairie Central (11th, 21-0.5).

POLE VAULT- Alex Freshour, Olympia (13-3); Caleb Smith, Delavan (13-3).

SHOT PUT- Chris Dubree, Olympia (8th, 50-8.75).

400 RELAY- Central Catholic (Brendan McCracken, Aaron Bivins, Mark Lello, Waldron) (2nd, 43.85).

1,600 RELAY- Fisher (Colten Unzicker, Dylan Reynolds, Hayden, T. Unzicker) (2nd, 3:24.65).

3,200 RELAY- Central Catholic (Brendan Quinn, Patrick Whalen, Dan Curran, J. Curran) (11th, 8:20.51).

NON-AREA QUALIFIERS

100 METERS- Ryan Hanes, Lexington (tie 14th, 11.42); Jordan Kilpatrick, El Paso-Gridley (26th, 11.64); Brady Schroeder, Olympia (32nd, 12.20).

200- Kilpatrick, El Paso-Gridley (tie 21st, 23.50); Steve Palmer, Delavan (tie 27th, 23.76).

400- Jordan Kohrt, Dwight (21st, 51.96); Sam Hageman, Mount Pulaski (tie 32nd, 53.24).

800- Hayden, Fisher (14th, 2:02.68); Cody Doran, Dwight (23rd, 2:07.17).

1,600- Tom Pacey, PBL (16th, 4:39.40); Will Cross, Delavan (26th, 4:51.11).

110 HIGH HURDLES- Mark Brent, LeRoy (28th, 16.37); Branden Downing, Heyworth (did not start).

300 INTERMEDIATE HURDLES- Luke Boros, Illini Central (14th, 41.30); Kameron Carpenter, Olympia (21st, 42.15).

LONG JUMP- Ethan Wilson, Heyworth (23rd, 19-7.5); Grant Litwiller, Olympia (24th, 19-6); Dan Harman, Illini Central (37th, 18-1.75); Brent, LeRoy (38th, 17-11.5).

HIGH JUMP- Brennen Krenz, Prairie Central (6-1); Cody Seiler, El Paso-Gridley (6-1); Kyle Scott, Tri-Valley (no height); David Harston, Lowpoint-Washburn-Roanoke-Benson (no height).

TRIPLE JUMP- Hageman, Mount Pulaski (31st, 39-6.5); Schroeder, Olympia (scratched).

POLE VAULT- Ryan Heinold, Eureka (12-6); Mike Herrera, Prairie Central (no height); Remington Riccolo, Dwight (no height).

You have free articles remaining.

Become a Member

DISCUS- Gavin Meador, Fisher (19th, 132-9); Preston McNamara, Lexington (20th, 132-5); Dubree, Olympia (no distance).

400 RELAY- Tremont (Josh Perfetti, Steve Szetela, Jordan Thompson, Pflederer) (20th, 44.87); Heyworth (Wilson, Hunn-Andreae, Downing, Asmus) (24th, 45.03); Olympia (Freshour, Travis McDannald, Aaron Frazier, Schroeder) (DQ).

800 RELAY- Tremont (Perfetti, Szetela, J. Thompson, Pflederer) (11th, 1:32.92); Olympia (Freshour, McDannald, Fraser, Brett Watts) (15th, 1:33.54); Central Catholic (Robbie McNeil, Bivins, Waldron, Lello) (17th, 1:33.62).

1,600 RELAY- Eureka (Nick Musick, Christian Watson, Anderw Hoerr, Wes Schmidgall) (12th, 3:29.49; Dwight (Doran, Kohrt, Dan Thompson, Mitch Small) (27th, 3:37.89); Olympia (Aaron Springer, Jason Beach, Litwiller, James Boudeman) (25th, 3:36.87); Central Catholic (Michael Bliechner, Justin Rinehimer, McCracken, D. Curran) (34th, 3:57.17).

3,200 RELAY- Dwight (Small, Thompson, Doran, Brian Scoggin) (15th, 8:23.37); Olympia (Boudeman, Beach, Springer, Brian Petersen;) (19th, 8:27.79); Eureka (Matt Brongo, Eric Lilienthal, Blake Hegstrom, Musick) (22nd, 8:36.74); Illini Central (David Hickle, Logan Frye, Ray Allen, Justin Sherman) (34th, 9:15.32); Tremont (Pflederer, J. Thompson, Brenden Dudley, P. Thompson) (did not start).

TOP CLASS A QUALIFIERS

100 METERS- Damarcus Moore, Murphysboro, 10.90; 200- Mike Eller, Reed-Custer, 22.03; 400- Ben Asmus, Heyworth and Malcolm Taylor, Urbana Uni High, 50.03; 800- Steve Regan, Monticello, 1:58.56; 1,600- Parker Thompson, Tremont, 4:25.10; 110 HIGH HURDLES- Chris Walker, Carlinville, 14.54; 300 INTERMEDIATE HURDLES- Quinn Walker, Hampshire, 38.91; LONG JUMP- Tyler Carter, Hampshire, 38.91; HIGH JUMP- 15 cleared 6-3; TRIPLE JUMP- Ben Pratt, Macomb, 47-1.25; POLE VAULT- 15 cleared 13-3; SHOT PUT- Matt Eader, Frankfort, 56-2.5; DISCUS- Alex Thompson, Winnebago, 180-5; 400 RELAY- Herrin, 42.97; 800 RELAY- Tuscola, 1:30.08; 1,600 RELAY- Carlinville, 3:24.63; 3,200 RELAY- Rochester, 8:04.33.

Class AA state meet

AT CHARLESTON

AREA QUALIFIERS

110 HIGH HURDLES- Tyler Sipes, Bloomington (1st, 14.08).

300 INTERMEDIATE HURDLES- Sipes, Bloomington (2nd, 38.27).

TRIPLE JUMP- Caleb Sutton, Lincoln (9th, 45-4.5).

POLE VAULT- Logan Pflibsen, Streator (14-3); Joe Roberts, Bloomington (14-3); Sam Sleeper, Bloomington (14-3).

AREA NON-QUALIFIERS

100 METERS- Melvin Hicks, Normal Community (25th, 11.21).

200- Will Brucker, University High (22nd, 22.65); Brent Ross, Normal Community (25th, 22.89).

400- Greg Patton, Bloomington (15th, 50.36); Reid Basting, Normal West (21st, 51.05).

110 HIGH HURDLES- Troy Walls, Normal West (21st, 15.07).

LONG JUMP- Jeshiah Campbell, Bloomington (tie 15th, 21-7).

HIGH JUMP- Walls, Normal West (6-4).

TRIPLE JUMP- Anuraq Palekar, Normal Community (24th, 44-1.25); Sodiq Alliu, Bloomington (33rd, 42-10.5).

SHOT PUT- Ethan King, Mahomet-Seymour (28th, 49-11.5); Quay Hall, Bloomington (32nd, 48-9.5); Nick Jarvis, Mahomet-Seymour (34th, 47-11); Max Wiese, Normal West (39th, 45-11.25).

DISCUS- Scott Blair, University High (16th, 145-2).

400 RELAY- Bloomington (Sodiq, Jake McCain, Campbell, Patton) (17th, 43.40).

800 RELAY- Normal Community (Ross, Stephen Pierce, Jared Cross, Marcus Harris) (25th, 1:31.17).

1,600 RELAY- Bloomington (Campbell, Sipes, Andy Szabo, Patton) (21st, 3:24.71).

TOP CLASS AA QUALIFIERS

100 METERS- Damarcus Brooks, Springfield Southeast, 10.59; 200- Damarcus Brooks, Springfield Southeast and Kayode Adegoke, Bolingbrook, 21.55; 400- Darien Donald, Cahokia, 48.01; 800- Jeff Stapleton, Villa Park Willowbrook, 1:55.33; 1,600- Jeff Thede, Conant, 4:13.82; 110 HIGH HURDLES- Tyler Sipes, Bloomington, 14.08; 300; INTERMEDIATE HURDLES- Kraig Appleton, East St. Louis, 38.21; LONG JUMP- Nigel Jolly, Chicago Morgan Park, 22-10; HIGH JUMP- Nine cleared 6-5; TRIPLE JUMP- Willis Gragg, Springfield Southeast, 48-4.25; POLE VAULT- 14 cleared 14-3; SHOT PUT- Dan Block, Lake Park, 63-3.75; DISCUS- Ben Einbecker, Aurora Waubonsie Valley, 182-1; 400 RELAY- Springfield Lanphier, 41.62; 800 RELAY- Bolingbrook, 1:28.15; 1,600 RELAY- Aurora Waubonsie Valley, 3:20.49; 3,200 RELAY- St. Charles North, 7:48.22.

Sign up to get our weekly Prep Sports newsletter

* I understand and agree that registration on or use of this site constitutes agreement to its user agreement and privacy policy.
0
0
0
0
0

Load comments