Subscribe for 33¢ / day

Results from games played May 31


HIGH SCHOOL

Class AA sectionals

AT BLOOMINGTON

RESULT

Normal West 6, Normal Community 3

GAME SATURDAY

1 p.m. - Normal West vs. LaSalle-Peru (championship)

LINESCORE

Normal West……000 301 2-6- 8-0…

Normal Comm…….021 000 0-3-10-2……

WP-Josh Davis (4-3). LP-Brian Weekes (5-1).

Home run- Normal West - Matt Haas (one on in 7th).

Hitting stars - Normal West-Cory Phillips (2 hits), Harold Riggins (2 hits), Max Sylvester (2 RBI), Haas (2 RBI); Normal Community - Cody Gilles (2 hits), Zac Johnson (2 hits)

Pitching star - Normal West - Davis (3.1 innings, 0 runs, 0 hits, 2 strikeouts, 1 walk).

Records - Normal West (23-13), Normal Community (23-10).

Class A state tournament

AT JOLIET

TODAY

Game 1 - 9 a.m. - Reed-Custer vs. Columbia

Game 2 - 11:30 a.m. - Argenta-Oreana vs. Beardstown

Game 3 - 4 p.m. - Westminster Christian vs. Pinckneyville

Game 4 - 7 p.m. - Olney East Richland vs. Walther Lutheran

SATURDAY

Game 5 - 9 a.m. - Winners Games 1 and 2

Game 6 - 11:30 a.m. - Winners Games 3 and 4

Game 7 - 3 p.m. - Losers Games 5 and 6 (third place)

Game 8 - 7 p.m. - Winners Games 5 and 6 (championship)

Corn Belt all-conference

FIRST TEAM

PITCHERS

Tyler Cook, sr…University High

Jacob Hadsall, jr…Olympia

Jacob Herbert, sr…Rantoul

Neil Wright, sr…Mahomet-Seymour

CATCHER

Alex Diller…Prairie Central

FIRST BASE

John Mersch, sr…University High

SECOND BASE

B.J. Zobrist, sr…Eureka

THIRD BASE

Jerid Coleman, sr…Prairie Central

vSHORTSTOP

Jarrod Eigsti, jr…Eureka

OUTFIELDERS

Tyler Cook, sr…University High

Doug Spencer, jr…Rantoul

Neil Wright, sr…Mahomet-Seymour

DESIGNATED HITTER

Ryan Kelly, sr…Pontiac

Austin Moore, sr…Mahomet-Seymr

SECOND TEAM

Pitchers - R.J. Bachtold, jr, Prairie Central; Eric Davis, sr, Pontiac

Catcher - Joe Waropay, jr, University High

First base - Jacob Hadsall, jr, Olympia

Second base - Andrew Dallas, sr, Mahomet-Seymour

Third base - Joey Horn, jr, Rantoul; Nathan Fosdick, jr, Pontiac

Shortstop - Zach Brucker, sr, Prairie Central; Matthew Dallas, sr, Mahomet-Seymour

Outfielders - Derek Dauenbaugh, jr, University High; Jack Hainline, sr, Olympia; Ben Trout, sr., Olympia; Nick Jachino, jr, Mahomet-Seymour; Marc North, sr., Central Catholic

Designated hitters - James Lam, sr, University High; Ryan Mountz, sr, Eureka; Nathan Rebholz, sr, Central Catholic; Colt Stroud, jr, Olympia

HONORABLE MENTION

Rudie Bachman, sr, Olympia; Matt Boyden, sr, Central Catholic; Brett Crane, sr, Prairie Central; Brian Foley, sr, Olympia; Matt Frahm, so, Olympia; Devon Hammond, jr, Rantoul; Grant Loiselle, sr, Central Catholic; Jordan McMahon, jr, Rantoul; Ryan McCoy, sr, Pontiac; Eric McCullough, jr, University High; Nick O'Dea, sr, Mahomet-Seymour; E.J. Schiller, jr, University High; Zach Zentner, jr, University High; Pete Zobrist, sr, Eureka

0
0
0
0
0

Load comments