Try 1 month for $5

BASKETBALL

COLLEGE MEN

MVC Tournament

Seedings, records in parenthesis

At St. Louis

RESULTS

Valparaiso 77, Indiana State 55

Illinois State 65, Evansville 60

FRIDAY

Game 3 - Noon - (1) Loyola (19-12) vs. (9) Valparaiso

Game 4 - 2:30 p.m. - (4) Missouri State (16-15) vs. (5) Bradley (17-14)

Game 5 - 6 p.m. - (2) Drake (23-8) vs. (7) Illinois State

Game 6 - 8:30 p.m. - (3) Southern Illinois (17-14) vs. (6) Northern Iowa (14-17)

SATURDAY

Game 7 - 2:30 p.m. - Winners Games 3 and 4

Game 8 - 5 p.m. - Winners Games 5 and 6

SUNDAY

Game 9 - 1 p.m. - Winners Games 7 and 8 (championship)

Missouri Valley specialty teams

SCHOLAR-ATHLETE TEAM

First team

Marcus Bartley, Gr.;Southern Illinois

Clayton Custer, Gr.;Loyola

Cameron Krutwig, So.;Loyola

Wyatt Lohaus, Gr.;Northern Iowa

Nick McGlynn, Sr.;Drake

Second team

Aaron Cook, Jr.;Southern Illinois

Nate Kennell, Jr.;Bradley

Tyreke Key, So.;Indiana State

Dwayne Lautier-Ogunleye, Sr.;Bradley

Derrik Smits, Jr.;Valparaiso

Luuk van Bree, Sr.;Bradley

Honorable mention

Koch Bar, Jr, Bradley; Elijah Childs, So., Bradley; Bruno Skokna, Jr., Loyola

COLLEGE WOMEN

Drake 88, ISU 61

At Des Moines, Iowa

ILLINOIS STATE

;Min;FG;FT;Reb;A;PF;Pt.

Newland;25;2-9;0-0;1;2;2;4

Beck;28;1-5;2-2;2;1;2;5

Goods;21;7-15;1-3;8;1;4;15

Livingston;27;0-2;0-0;4;2;3;0

Maggett;34;4-12;7-8;3;0;2;16

Wallen;17;1-7;5-7;2;0;1;7

Koudelka;15;2-4;3-4;2;2;5;7

Saylor;11;0-0;1-2;0;1;0;1

Talbot;11;2-6;0-0;1;0;2;5

Gietzel;8;0-0;1-2;0;0;0;1

Corrigan;3;0-0;0-0;0;0;0;0

Team;;;;6;;;

Totals;200;19-60;20-28;29;9;21;61

DRAKE

;Min;FG;FT;Reb;A;PF;Pt.

Rhine;22;7-9;4-4;11;3;3;21

Hittner;22;9-14;5-5;3;5;0;23

Monahan;21;3-4;5-5;0;3;0;12

Dean;22;3-8;1-2;4;1;0;8

Bachrodt;18;1-3;0-0;3;2;3;3

Miller;24;1-3;0-0;3;2;3;2

Rose;16;2-3;0-0;2;1;0;4

Wooldridge;17;0-1;3-4;2;2;0;3

Fuller;12;1-2;0-0;1;2;3;2

Negaard;4;0-0;0-0;0;1;1;0

Burich;10;3-4;1-1;2;0;4;8

Jonas;8;1-1;0-0;2;0;2;2

Mertz;4;0-0;0-0;1;0;1;0

Team;;;;2;;;

Totals;200;31-52;19-21;36;22;20;88

Illinois State;8;13;23;17;--61

Drake;21;15;30;22;--88

Three-point field goals: ISU 3-14 (Talbot 1-2, Beck 1-2, Maggett 1-5, Livingston 0-1, Newland 0-4); Drake 7-13 (Rhine 3-3, Monahan 1-1, Bachrodt 1-2, Dean 1-3, Burich 1-1, Miller 0-1, Hittner 0-2).

Turnovers: ISU 15; Drake 20. Blocked shots: ISU 2 (Beck, Koudelka); Drake 2 (Miller, Mertz). Steals: ISU 11 (Beck 4); Drake 10 (Bachrodt 3).

Attendance: 3,555.

HIGH SCHOOL BOYS

Class 1A-2A all-state teams

MOLINE –- Here is the Illinois Associated Press Class 1A and Class 2A All-State boys' basketball teams as voted on by a statewide panel of sports writers and broadcasters and compiled by Steve Tappa of The Moline Dispatch and The Rock Island Argus. Players received five points for a first-team vote and three points for a second-team vote. Each voter picked a five-player first team and five-player second team in each class. A player must have been named on two ballots to receive honorable mention. There were 27 voters in each class. All media members in the state were eligible to nominate and vote for players. Nobody earned unanimous selection in either class.

CLASS 1A FIRST TEAM

Connor Heaton, Central A&M (6-5, Jr., G) 106

Christian Stadeli, Cissna Park (6-7, Sr., C) 98

Tyriel Nelson, St. Mel (6-2, Sr., G) 83

Coltin Quagliano, K. Wethersfield (5-10, Soph., G) 72

Emmitt Gordon III, Madison (6-3, Sr., G) 68

CLASS 1A SECOND TEAM

Tyler Winchester, Sesser-Valier (6-2, Sr., G) 51

Jack Snook, Ottawa Marquette (6-1, Sr., G) 49

Deion Jackson, St. Mel (6-3, Sr., G) 48

DeMarcus Williams, Chicago Collins (5-9, Sr., G) 44

Garrett Snow, Triopia (6-3, Sr., F) 37

CLASS 1A HONORABLE MENTION

Payton Heller, East Dubuque (6-4, Sr., F) 36; Jeremy Durdan, Flanagan-Cornell (6-3, Sr., F) 35; Jaquan Embrey, Chicago Collins (5-8, Sr., G) 28; Charlie McKinty, Elmwood (6-3, Sr., G) 26; Carter Sabol, Nokomis (6-8, Jr., F) 26; Noah Franklin, Cobden (6-5, Soph., F) 25; Blake McKay, Woodlawn (6-2, Jr., G) 25; Layne Boyer, East Dubuque (6-4, Sr., G) 24; Philip Coulter, Champaign Judah Christian (6-3, Sr., G) 22; Cole Howard, Winchester West Central (6-5, Jr., C) 21; Will Aubel, Okawville (6-4, Sr., F/G) 17; Taeyon Neal, St. Mel (6-10, Sr., C) 17; Shawn Bell, Triopia (6-0, Sr., SF) 16; Mekhi Lunford, Yorkville Christian (6-4, Jr., G) 14; Aquntez Penn, Elverado (5-11, Sr., G) 14; Cam Scott, Illini Bluffs (6-1, Sr., G) 9; Tim Ervin II, St. Mel (5-6, Sr., PG) 8; Parker Magee, Lena-Winslow (6-4, Sr., F) 8; Brett Myre, Newark (6-3, Sr., G) 8; Jaden Schutt, Yorkville Christian (6-4, Fr., G) 8; Nathan Wozniak, Gardner-South Wilmington (5-9, Sr., G) 8; Lane Ippensen, Camp Point Central (6-5, Sr., F) 6; Tyson Kessler, Thompsonville (5-11, Sr., G) 6; Nick Perry, LeRoy (6-0, Sr., G) 6.

CLASS 2A FIRST TEAM

Devon House, Sterling Newman (6-8, Jr., PF) 87

Fred Cleveland Jr., Chicago Leo (5-10, Sr., G) 86

Malcolm Miller, Shelbyville (6-4, Sr., G) 73

DaChaun Anderson, Chicago Leo (6-7, Sr., F) 72

Markese Jacobs, Chicago Uplift (6-0, Sr., G) 62

CLASS 2A SECOND TEAM

Dhashon Dyson, Chicago Corliss (6-1, Sr., SG) 57

Bryce Bultman, Nashville (6-5, Sr., F) 48

Ryland Holt, GCMS (6-5, Sr., F) 43

Dawson Smith, Teutopolis (6-6, Sr., F/G) 43

Tujautae Williams, Chicago Orr (6-6, Sr.,G) 38

CLASS 2A HONORABLE MENTION

Kale Barnett, Bureau Valley (6-1, Sr., PG) 36; Drake Hammel, West Hancock (6-4, Jr., G/F) 33; Luke Yoder, Central Catholic (6-0, Sr., G) 32; Bryce Barnes, GCMS (6-3, Sr., G/F) 31; Keegan Zimmerman, Eureka (6-8, Sr., F) 30; Will Wolfe, Aurora Christian (6-7, Jr., G) 29; Sherif Kenney, Chicago Orr (6-4, Sr., SG) 28; Keith Kiner III, Chester (6-5, Sr., F) 25; Lamarius Lillard, Momence (6-8, Sr., F) 19; Anthony Eddy, Byron (6-2, Sr., G) 17; Luke Richards, Casey-Westfield (6-6, Sr., C) 17; Levi Scheuermann, Deer Creek-Mackinaw (6-2, Sr., G) 17; Riley Morris, Champaign St. Thomas More (6-0, Sr., G) 14; Jack Weber, El Paso-Gridley (6-6, Jr., F) 13; Carson Parker, Nashville (6-5, Jr., F) 11; Tyrese Scurlock, Chicago Dunbar (6-6, Sr., F) 11; Clint Weber, Teutopolis (6-7, Sr., F) 10; Gavin Alston, Chicago Dunbar (6-4, Sr., G/F) 9; Brian Estes, Fairfield (6-6, Sr., F-C) 9; Jaccob Dust, Effingham St. Anthony (6-7, Jr., F) 8; Josh Hammer, Erie-Prophetstown (6-2, Sr., G) 8; Josh Johnson, Orion (5-11, Jr., G) 8; Tommy Nelson, Central Catholic (6-5, Sr., F) 8; Nate Brede, Wesclin (6-9, Sr., C) 6; Marcus Hill, Rockford Christian (6-0, Jr., G) 6; Drew Reifsteck, Bismarck-Henning/Rossville-Alvin (5-9, Jr., G) 6; Leondre Townsen, Chicago Corliss (6-6, Sr., SF) 6; Trey Woolsey, Oregon (6-4, Jr., F) 6; Dawson Yates, Pinckneyville (6-2, Jr., G) 6.

Illini Prairie Conference all-stars

FIRST TEAM

*Jack Cook, Sr.;St. Joseph-Ogden

*Tommy Nelson, Sr.;Central Catholic

*Luke Yoder, Sr.;Central Catholic

Joey Murphy, Sr.;Pontiac

Riley Morris, Sr.;St. Thomas More

Benton Singleton, Sr.;Monticello

SECOND TEAM

Trey Bazzell, So.;Prairie Central

Holt Geltmaker, So.;IVC

Chance Izard, Jr.;St. Joseph-Ogden

Brady Porter, So.;Tolono Unity

Ryan Weir, Jr.;Pontiac

Latafius Winston, Sr.;Rantoul

HONORABLE MENTION

Hunter Berges, So.; Olympia; Cole Davis, Jr., Central Catholic; Carter Dawson, Jr., Pontiac; Bryson Lee, Sr., St. Thomas More; Joel Orcutt, Sr., St. Joseph-Ogden; JT Welch, So., Central Catholic

(*) - unanimous selection

0
0
0
0
0

Reporter

Reporter for Lee Enterprises Central Illinois.

Load comments