Subscribe for 33¢ / day

CROSS COUNTRY

COLLEGE MEN

WHEATON INVITE

At Warrenville

Team scores (top 3 of 17, area): 1. Washington (Mo.) 19; 2. North Central 61; 3. U. of Chicago 80; 15. IWU 400.

Winner (8K) - Hodkinson (Washington), 15:21.

IWU - 46. Raybould, 27:10; 74. Witte, 28:15; 82. Durr, 28:44; 95. Borrowman, 29:29; 103. Schneider, 30:34.

COLLEGE WOMEN

WHEATON INVITE

At Warrenville

Team scores (top 3 of 17, area): 1. Washington (Mo.) 24; 2. Hope 92; 3. U. of Chicago 113; 6. IWU 194.

Winner (6K) - Barajas, 22:09.

IWU - 11. Mirande, 22:56; 17. Cole, 23:20; 42. Galvan, 24:03; 51. Pitterman, 24:19; 73. Dorsey, 25:04.

HIGH SCHOOL BOYS

RICHARD SPRING INVITE

At Peoria - Detweiller Park

Team scores (top 5 of 61, area): 1. Wheaton Warrenville South 42; 2. St. Charles East 116; 3. Neuqua Valley 145; 4. Hersey 165; 5. Sandburg 177; 17. University High 517; 56. Deer Creek-Mackinaw 1,517; 57. Heyworth 1,598.

Top 3 - 1. Methner (Hersey), 14:37; 2. Kern (York), 14:41; 3. Powell (Mahomet-Seymour), 14:44.

U HIGH - 58. Wilken, 15:44; 60. Alexander, 15:44; 107. McClure, 16:10; 147. Hess, 16:30; 158. Supan, 16:35.

DEE-MACK - 123. Johnson, 16:17; 316. Henderson, 17:58; 351. Wilson, 18:29; 371. Forrest, 18:53; 405. Jones, 20:04.

HEYWORTH - 206. Butler, 16:57; 326. Penry, 18:07; 342. Moore, 18:21; 383. Williams, 19:11; 385. Daulhauser, 19:16.

FRESH-SOPH (winner, area): 1. York 44; 28. Dee-Mack 791; 35. U High 855; 54. Heyworth 1,768.

DUNLAP INVITE

Team scores (top 5 of 11, area): 1. Metamora 67; 2. Dunlap 70; 3. Galesburg 77; 4. Normal West 101; 5. Morton 142; 7. Tremont 178; 10. Delavan 283; 11. Lincoln 353.

Top 3 - 1. Sumer (Tremont), 15:44; 2. Lange (Morton), 16:05; 3. Burrows (Galesburg), 16:27.

NORMAL WEST - 4. Reinhart, 16:30; 14. Dunn, 16:58; 17. Perry, 17:04; 32. E. Bush, 17:30; 5. Gieseler, 17:32.

TREMONT - 41. Getz, 17:52; 43. Petro, 18:05; 45. Hellrigel, 18:09; 48. Smalley, 18:25.

DELAVAN - 31. Erxleben, 17:28; 54. Houston, 18:57; 64. Squires, 20:05; 65. Griffin, 20:40; 69. Jeckel, 22:08.

LINCOLN - 67. Stauffer, 21:06; 68. Dalpoas, 21:42; 71. Luster, 22:31; 73. Woolard, 23:24; 74. Grunder, 23:38.

BUREAU VALLEY INVITE

At Manlius

Team scores (top 5 of 18, area): 1. Olympia 64; 2. Rock Falls 130; 3. Eureka 132; 4. Elmwood 149; 5. Alleman 152; 10. Fieldcrest 249; 12. Central Catholic 259.

Top 3 - 1. Smith (Rock Falls), 16:08; 2. Johnson (Eureka), 16:17; 3. Mauch (Sterling Newman), 16:23.

OLYMPIA - 8. Wheeler, 16:56; 10. Neville, 17:05; 15. C. Kistner, 17:22; 16. Fairfield, 17:27; 18. Dare, 17:29.

EUREKA - 23. Standish, 17:44; 28. Steinbeck, 17:58; 50. Heinold, 18:30; 62. Albertson, 18:47.

FIELDCREST - 25. Echeveste, 17:50; 56. A. Gochanour, 18:41; 59. Wiesenhofer, 18:45; 84. R. Gochanour, 19:19; 90. Skaggs, 19:41.

CENTRAL CATHOLIC - 40. Vogel, 18:16; 53. Foley, 18:33; 57. Zlatic, 18:42; 83. Cross, 19:18; 97. Morgan, 19:58.

LWRB - 123. Clanin, 20:45.

MINOOKA FLIGHT INVITE

Team scores (top 5 of 18, area): 1. Maine South 20; 2. Downers Grove North 21; 3. Minooka 27; 11. El Paso-Gridley 80.

EPG RESULTS

Flight 1 - Winner - Brady (Maine South), 14:54; 15. N. Smith, 16:21; Flight 2 - 11. A. Smith, 16:59; Flight 3 - 11. Halvorsen, 17:14; Flight 4 - 11. Ringger, 17:10; Flight 5 - 11. Ingalsbe, 17:51; Flight 6 - 11. DeMarb, 17:56; Flight 7 - 10. Bushert, 18:45.

HIGH SCHOOL GIRLS

RICHARD SPRING INVITE

At Peoria - Detweiller Park

Team scores (top 5 of 64, area): 1. Glenbard West 131; 2. Wheaton Warrenville South 133; 3. Oswego 224; 4. Oak Park-River Forest 230; 5. Palatine 242; 38. University High 966; 61. Deer Creek-Mackinaw 1,884; 62. Heyworth 1,897.

Top 3 - 1. Hart (Glenbard West), 16:14; 2. Abbott (St. Charles East), 16:47; 3. Poglitsch (Wheaton), 16:53.

U HIGH - 134. Ziemer, 19:28; 178. Mussey, 19:50; 189. Spaulding, 19:58; 221. Brown, 20:18; 260. Schuckman, 20:45.

DEE-MACK - 331. Witte, 21:46; 378. Thompson, 22:59; 399. Eggenberger, 23:42; 400. Elkin, 23:45; 409. Stahl, 24:27.

HEYWORTH - 365. Kirby, 22:36; 366. Holland, 22:37; 367. Trask, 22:37; 415. Clark, 25:42; 416. Anderson, 25:57.

FRESH-SOPH (winner, area): 1. York 69; 6. U High 249.

DUNLAP INVITE

Team scores (top 5 of 12, area): 1. Dunlap 56; 2. Williamsville 78; 3. Metamora 100; 4. Knoxville 113; 5. Morton 134; 7. Tremont 184; 9. Normal West 215; 10. Delavan 219; 11. Lincoln, 313.

Top 3 - 1. Priess (Dunlap), 18:36; 2. Springer (Delavan), 18:47; 3. Moreno (Morton), 18:50.

TREMONT - 12. T. Scheuermann, 19:47; 32. S. Scheuermann, 21:22; 43. Buck, 22:06; 45. Leitner, 22:21; 52. Pflederer, 23:14.

NORMAL WEST - 28. Birlingmair, 21:02. 34. Jones, 21:25; 49. Vest, 22:44; 51. Flairty, 23:10; 53. Trujillo, 23:15.

DELAVAN - 44. Harper, 22:06; 48. Squires, 22:43; 62. Lawrence, 24:24; 63. Brockhouse, 24:36.

LINCOLN - 33. McCuan, 21:22; 66. Gowin, 24:47; 67. Ahrends, 24:50; 73. Stiefvater, 30:09; 74. Raffa, 30:35.

BUREAU VALLEY INVITE

At Manlius

Team scores (top 5 of 20, area): 1. Eureka 45; 2. Rock Falls 48; 3. Olympia 68; 4. Alleman, 126; 5. Elmwood 166; 6. Central Catholic 179.

Top 3 - 1. Argo (Eureka), 18:26; 2. Hey (Sterling Newman), 19:15; 3. Fortney (Rock Falls), 20:02.

EUREKA - 10. Grober, 20:21; 11. Wiegand, 20:28; 13. Knapp, 20:31; 14. Fogo, 20:37.

OLYMPIA - 8. Beavers, 20:19; 9. Wille, 20:21; 18. Springer, 21:06; 19. Usherwood, 21:08; 22. Cleinmark, 21:20.

CENTRAL CATHOLIC - 20. Eckhoff, 21:14; 23. Zlatic, 21:23; 33. K. Dappen, 21:53; 69. Evans, 23:37; 80. S. Dappen, 24:08.

FIELDCREST - 37. Sa. White, 22:24; 78. Sy. White, 24:01; 175. Hakes, 30:28.

LWRB - 117. Feazel, 25:47; 137. Addo, 26:36; 139. Hartman, 26:40; 172. Heston, 29:32.

MINOOKA FLIGHT INVITE

Team scores (top 5 of 17, area): 1. Yorkville 12; 2. Batavia 20; 3. Lyons 22; 4. Minooka 26; 5. Belvidere North 42; 16. El Paso-Gridley 101.

EPG RESULTS

Flight 1 - Winner - Schlenker (Batavia), 17:37; 11. Atkins, 19:31; Flight 2 - Sightom, 20:55; Flight 3 - 11. Allen, 21:16; Flight 4 - 12. Hamilton, 21:36; Flight 5 - 13. Kent, 22:19; Flight 7 - 12. Kelly, 23:30.

Subscribe to Breaking News

* I understand and agree that registration on or use of this site constitutes agreement to its user agreement and privacy policy.
0
0
0
0
0

Reporter

Reporter for Lee Enterprises Central Illinois.

Load comments