You are the owner of this article.
Here is the season's fourth Pantagraph area wrestling honor roll
agate

Here is the season's fourth Pantagraph area wrestling honor roll

{{featured_button_text}}
Prep sports graphic

WRESTLING

HIGH SCHOOL

Area honor roll

Here are Pantagraph area wrestlers two wins or more over .500 in at least four matches. 

106 POUNDS

Name, school;W;L;Pct.

Payton Murphy, Dee-Mack;34;1;.971

Brayden Peiffer, Eureka;23;3;.885

Carson Nishida, BHS;37;5;.881

Braiden Travis, Prairie C.;38;9;.809

Matt Bicknell, West;24;8;.750

Tyler Roth, EPG;15;6;.714

Isaih Reynolds, Clinton;13;6;.684

Clay Wiegand, Dee-Mack;8;4;.667

Charlene Hamilton, EPG;12;7;.632

Noah Johnson, Lincoln;11;8;.613

Jack Owen, NCHS;17;12;.586

113 POUNDS

Name, school;W;L;Pct.

Chad Bellis, BHS;43;3;.935

Froylan Racey, West;22;8;.733

Jaden Cavallo, EPG;20;10;.667

Abby Bergstralh, Prairie C.;27;16;.628

Will Naour, NCHS;18;12;.600

Steven Walters, Lincoln;17;14;.548

120 POUNDS

Name, school;W;L;Pct.

Dax Gentes, EPG;31;2;.939

Zach Gross, U High;24;4;.857

Carson Oliger, BHS;35;8;.814

Brock Bacus, NCHS;28;9;.757

Dillon Wiles, Eureka;12;5;.706

Taylor Fair, Clinton;20;9;.690

M.Steidinger, Prairie C.;33;15;.688

Isaac Decker, Lincoln;25;13;.658

Cody Sears, West;10;7;.588

126 POUNDS

Name, school;W;L;Pct.

Dillon Sarff, Dwight;37;3;.925

Matt Bagby, Olympia;32;6;.842

Mostafa Khanfar, West;18;6;.750

Jacob Barger, BHS;33;14;.702

Evan Deavers, Clinton;7;3;.700

Cody Correll, NCHS;24;13;.649

Nick Fever, Prairie C.;15;9;.625

Kyle Carey, U High;8;5;.615

Dillon Watts, BHS;12;9;.571

Ethan Whitman, EPG;18;14;.563 

132 POUNDS

Name, school;W;L;Pct.

Kristian Wiles, Pontiac;24;8;.750

Tommy Lehr, West;24;9;.727

Deegan Eveland, Clinton;24;9;.727

Joe Jarvis, West;18;7;.720

Trevor Bree, Lincoln;28;12;.700

Christian Fever, Prairie C.;16;9;.640

Jordan Campbell, NCHS;14;9;.609

Xavier Edwards, West;11;8;.579

Cade Knapp, Eureka;17;13;.567

138 POUNDS

Name, school;W;L;Pct.

Carter Owen, NCHS;30;4;.882

Noah Newmister, Olympia;25;7;.781

Logan Hillard, BHS;26;12;.684

Drew Cook, Eureka;19;9;.679

Matthew Marsaglia, West;10;5;.667

Evan Ericson, West;11;7;.611

145 POUNDS

Name, school;W;L;Pct.

Austin O'Donoghue, Lincoln;38;4;.905

Daniel Gutierrez, Dwight;37;4;.902

Ryan Gardner, BHS;44;5;.898

Anderson Ryan, NCHS;31;7;.816

Corbin Moser, Prairie C.;29;8;.784

Brock Leenerman, West;16;5;.761

George Smith, Pontiac;26;13;.667

Austin Burkhardt, Dwight;19;13;.594

Gage Sweckard, Dee-Mack;14;11;.560 

152 POUNDS

Name, school;W;L;Pct.

Cade Enerson, Dwight;35;8;.814

Demetrius Turrentine, West;28;7;.800

Jayvon Jamison, BHS;10;3;.769

Wes Harrold, Clinton;13;6;.684

Brandon Sweitzer, Lincoln;20;15;.571

160 POUNDS

Name, school;W;L;Pct.

Caeden Young, Prairie C.;21;12;.636

Andrew McDormand, Pontiac;21;13;.618

Jacob Bergelin, NCHS;25;14;.614

Nathan Ladage, Lincoln;18;13;.581

Ben Smith, West;17;13;.567

170 POUNDS

Name, school;W;L;Pct.

Logan Deacetis, Prairie C.;47;0;1.000

Kyle Huff, Dee-Mack;28;6;.824

Austin Swan, Clinton;11;3;.786 

Daniel Stevens, West;11;4;.733

Anthony Curry, BHS;30;12;.714

Kaedyn Sloat, Clinton;24;14;.632

182 POUNDS

Name, school;W;L;Pct.

Andrew Whitman, EPG;27;6;.818

Richard Hill, Prairie C.;27;7;.794

Landon Alcorn, Olympia;15;7;.682

Jake Rush, BHS;19;13;.594

Nolan Yeates, Lincoln;10;8;.556

Kywuan Albright, West;18;16;.529

195 POUNDS

Name, school;W;L;Pct.

Branden Hoselton, Prairie C.;47;0;1.000

Jack Weltha, BHS;40;7;.851

Samuel Edwards, Dwight;22;4;.846

Kenneth Hudson, NCHS;16;3;.842

Kain Gentes, EPG;25;8;.758

Chris Meredith, West;24;9;.727

JT Guzzardo, Lincoln;24;14;.632

Isaac Ferguson, Eureka;15;9;.625

220 POUNDS

Name, school;W;L;Pct.

Joel Baer, Eureka;13;0;1.000

Josh Woodrey, Prairie C.;46;1;.979

Jon Brown, BHS;23;2;.920

Ben Pratt, NCHS;21;4;.840

Hunter Armstrong, EPG;13;3;.813

Malaki Slaughter, Dwight;21;9;.700

Isaiah Im, U High;24;11;.686

Brett Reeves, Clinton;16;8;.667

Morris Jack, Clinton;7;4;.636

Jacob Ogg, NCHS;14;9;.609

285 POUNDS

Name, school;W;L;Pct.

Steven Lewis, Pontiac;32;4;.889

Ethan Faulk, EPG;28;4;.875

Ethan Johnson, NCHS;31;5;.861

Skyler Hufeld, West;25;5;.833

Branson Bottorff, Dee-Mack;28;6;.824

Hunter Otto, U High;28;9;.757

Logan Hatfield, Dwight;30;11;.732

Jake Benninger, Lincoln;23;9;.719

Pin leaders

16 OR MORE

Chad Bellis, BHS 33; Brandon Hoselton, Prairie C. 32; Josh Woodrey, Prairie C. 31; Logan Deacetis, Prairie C. 30; Jack Weltha, BHS 28; Daniel Gutierrez, Dwight 28; Ethan Johnson, NCHS 28; Cade Enerson, Dwight 28; George Smith, Pontiac 24; Ethan Faulk, EPG 23; Branson Bottorff, Dee-Mack 23; Carson Oliger, BHS 22; Steven Lewis, Pontiac 22; Dillon Sarff, Dwight 22; Logan Hatfield, Dwight 22; Kaedyn Sloat, Clinton 21; Kain Gentes, EPG 21; Payton Murphy, Dee-Mack 21; Austin O'Donoghue, Lincoln 21; Braiden Travis, Prairie C. 20; Hunter Otto, U High 20; Carson Nishida, BHS 19; Ryan Gardner, BHS 19; Carter Owen, NCHS 19; Kyle Huff, Dee-Mack 19; Kristian Wiles, Pontiac 19; Richard Hill, Prairie C. 18; Samuel Edwards, Dwight 18; Tommy Lehr, West 17; Corbin Moser, Prairie C. 17; Skyler Hufeld, West 17; Colton Tay, Ridgeview 16; Isaac Decker, Lincoln 16; Jake Benninger, Lincoln 16.

Takedown leaders

37 OR MORE

Ryan Gardner, BHS 91; Austin O'Donoghue, Lincoln 89; Logan Deacetis, Prairie C. 86; Jacob Barger, BHS 83; Carson Nishida, BHS 73; Chad Bellis, BHS 73; Corbin Moser, Prairie C. 71; Anthony Curry, BHS 60; Andrew McDormand, Pontiac 59; Jack Weltha, BHS 58; Brandon Hoselton, Prairie C. 57; Isaac Decker, Lincoln 53; Josh Woodrey, Prairie C. 52; Payton Murphy, Dee-Mack 48; Carson Oliger, BHS 47; Brayden Peiffer, Eureka 44; George Smith, Pontiac 43; Kyle Huff, Dee-Mack 43; McKonnen Steidinger, Prairie C. 42; Kaedyn Sloat, Clinton 42; Braiden Travis, Prairie C. 41; Dax Gentes, EPG 41; Trevor Bree, Lincoln 40; Logan Hillard, BHS 39; Ethan Faulk, EPG 38; Branson Bottorff, Dee-Mack 38; Deegan Eveland, Clinton 38; Jon Brown, BHS 37; Andrew Whitman, EPG 37; Cale Horsch, GCMSF 37; Drew Cook, Eureka 37; Caeden Young, Prairie C. 37; Grant Sant Amour, LeRoy 37; Jaden Cavallo, EPG 37.

Dual meet records

Team;W;L;Pct.

Prairie Central;35;4;.897

Bloomington;13;2;.867

Normal West;16;4;.800

LeRoy/Tri-Valley;10;3;.769

Normal Community;16;5;.762

El Paso-Gridley;17;9;.654

Tremont;13;7;.650

Lincoln;14;8;.636

State polls

Here are Illinoismatmen.com state rankings.

CLASS 1A

1. Dakota (22-6); 2. Lena-Winslow/Stockton (27-1); 3. Vandalia (32-1); 4. Tolono Unity (35-6); 5. Auburn (27-1); 7. Prairie Central (35-4); 12. Tremont (13-7); 17. LeRoy/Tri-Valley (10-3).

Illinoismatmen.com area individual rankings: 120 - 4. Levi Neuleib, Heyworth; 126 - 3. Coby Windle, Ridgeview; 4. Cale Horsch, GCMS-Fisher; 132 - 2. Gabe Spencer, Heyworth; 138 - 5. Tanner Finin, Tremont; 145 - 6. Daniel Guttierez, Dwight; 160 - 3. Ty Baxter, LeRoy/Tri-Valley; 170 - 2. Logan Deacetis, Prairie Central; 195 - 1. Brandon Hoselton, Prairie Central; 220 - 2. Josh Woodrey, Prairie Central; 285 - 6. Ethan Faulk, El Paso-Gridley.

CLASS 2A

1. Woodstock Marian Central Catholic (21-0); 2. Lemont (23-2); 3. Washington (13-5); 4. Antioch (16-0); 5. Deerfield (22-3); 9. Bloomington (13-2); 19. Normal West (16-4).

Illinoismatmen.com area individual rankings: 106 - 3. Carson Nishida, Bloomington; 113 - 1. Chad Bellis, Bloomington; 145 - 3. Ryan Gardner, Bloomington; 220 - 4 - Jon Brown, Bloomington.

CLASS 3A

1. Lombard Montini (21-0); 2. Chicago Mount Carmel (7-1); 3. DeKalb (19-5); 4. Lockport (19-0); 5. Minooka (20-1)

1
0
0
0
0

Be the first to know

* I understand and agree that registration on or use of this site constitutes agreement to its user agreement and privacy policy.

Related to this story

Most Popular

Get up-to-the-minute news sent straight to your device.

Topics

News Alerts

Breaking News