Try 1 month for $5
Prep sports graphic

BASKETBALL

HIGH SCHOOL BOYS

State rankings

Here are the boys prep basketball polls with rank, team, first-place votes, record and total points.

CLASS 4A

School;W-L;Pts;Prv

1. Curie (8);26-1;88;2

2. Whitney Young;23-6;75;3

3. Belleville West (1);23-3;74;1

4. Normal Community;22-3;51;5

5. Danville;23-3;46;6

6. Marian Catholic;24-3;43;4

7. Evanston;25-4;28;7

8. Chicago Heights Bloom;21-3;24;8

(tie) Collinsville;26-3;24;NR

10. Rockford East;27-3;21;9

Others receiving votes: Moline 10, Bolingbrook 3, Homewood-Flossmoor 3, Geneva 2, Lincoln park 2, York 1.

CLASS 3A

School;W-L;Pts;Prv

1. Bogan (10);22-2;116;1

2. Morgan Park (1);24-3;109;2

3. Springfield Southeast (1);22-2;95;3

4. East St. Louis;22-5;87;4

5. Peoria Notre Dame;19-4;63;5

6. Lincoln;22-2;61;6

7. Rock Falls;24-2;38;8

8. Ottawa;20-2;27;9

9. St. Viator;20-5;19;10

10. St. Laurence;22-3;12;7

Others receiving votes: Farragut 11, Kankakee 4, Herring 4, University High 4,  Taylorville 2, Highland 2, DePaul College Prep 2, Lindblom 1, Peoria Manual 1, Carbondale 1.

CLASS 2A

School;W-L;Pts;Prv

1. Nashville (12);28-2;135;1

2. Orr (2);18-10;114;3

3. Gibson City-Melvin-Sibley;24-2;106;4

4. Leo;19-7;96;2

5. Alton Marquette;25-3;75;7

6. Central Catholic;20-7;58;5

7. Teutopolis;27-5;54;6

8. Dunbar;18-5;40;8

9. Fairfield;27-2;36;9

10. Sterling Newman;24-3;13;NR

Others receiving votes: Corliss 11, Williamsville 10, Casey-Westfield 7, Warsaw West Hancock 6, Pinckneyville 5, Aurora Christian 4.

CLASS 1A

School;W-L;Pts;Prv

1. Providence-St. Mel (8);21-6;115;1

2. Cissna Park (2);24-3;112;2

3. Kewanee Wethersfield (2);23-2;106;4

4. Central A&M (1);25-3;97;4

5. East Dubuque;24-1;69;6

6. Ottawa Marquette;25-2;56;7

7. Winchester West Central;22-6;55;5

8. Concord Triopia;26-2;50;8

9. Thompsonville;26-2;15;9

(tie) Elmwood;21-2;15;10

Others receiving votes: Nokomis 11, Madison 9, Sesser-Valier 3, Newark 1, Champaign Judah Christian 1.

HIGH SCHOOL GIRLS

State rankings

Here are the girls prep basketball polls with rank, team, first-place votes, record and total points.

CLASS 4A

School;W-L;Pts;Prv

1. Maine West (7);28-0;79;1

2. Rock Island;26-1;68;2

3. Edwardsvlle (1);27-2;61;4

4. Fremd;25-4;59;3

5. Montini;27-4;50;6

6. Benet Academy;23-5;33;7

7. Hononegah;26-4;27;10

8. Whitney Young;23-5;20;8

9. Rockford Boylan;26-2;19;5

10. Mother McAuley;26-2;16;9

Others receiving votes: Geneva 3, Springfield 3, O'Fallon 2.

CLASS 3A

School;W-L;Pts;Prv

1. Richwoods (6);27-2;94;2

2. Kankakee (3);30-1;84;1

3. Morton (1);26-3;83;3

4. Nazareth;25-3;68;4

5. Charleston;27-0;65;5

6. Sandwich;28-0;50;6

7. Carterville;26-3;34;7

(tie) Bethalto Civic Memorial;25-5;34;9

9. Sterling;21-4;18;10

10. Central Catholic;24-6;10;8

Others receiving votes: Geneseo 6, Chicago Heights Marian 2, Springfield Sacred Heart-Griffin 1, Burlington Central 1.

0
0
0
0
0

Load comments