Subscribe for 33¢ / day

Area boys wrestling final honor roll. Here are Pantagraph area wrestlers two wins or better over .500 in a minimum of three matches. Coaches can report statistics by fax (309-829-7000) or e-mail (sports@pantagraph.com).

103 POUNDS….W….L….Pct.

  1. Trenton Steffen, P.C…..8….0….1.000
  2. D. Bulington, LeRoy….36….2…..947
  3. Bracky Kruse, BHS….15….1…..938
  4. Jake Bellis, BHS….37….3…..925
  5. M. Dearing, U High….32 ….8…..800
  6. J.Richardson, Pontiac….30….9…..769
  7. C. Martinez, Streator….25….8…..758
  8. Ryan Olivero, GCMSF….25….11…..694
  9. S.Dingledine,Tremont….15….8…..684
  10. Max Cali-Boyd, Eur…..17….8…..680
  11. Eric Gordon, West….27….13…..675
  12. Alec McClure, DCM….6….3…..667
  13. C. Magouirk, NCHS….23….15…..657
  14. Nick Bourne, Prairie C…..10….8…..556

112 POUNDS….W….L….Pct.

  1. Drew Todino, U High….30….5…..857
  2. Clay Wotton, Pontiac….17….3…..850
  3. Fred Mariani, BHS….34….12…..739
  4. Justin Meyers, LeRoy….28….11…..718
  5. Jay Lanning, Pontiac….28….12…..700
  6. Trent Winland, NCHS….24….13…..649
  7. Keegan Pritchett, P.C…..12….9…..571
  8. G.Seggerman,Eureka….8….6…..571

119 POUNDS….W….L….Pct.

  1. Matt Schaidle, Eureka….31….7…..816
  2. Evan Weaver, U High….30….7…..811
  3. Jake Erdman, BHS….21….6…..778
  4. K. Carpenter, Olympia….34….13…..723
  5. Cory Matlock, LeRoy….30….12…..714
  6. Dan McFarlane, M-S….25….14…..641
  7. A. Carranza, Pontiac….23….15…..605
  8. Josh Laughlin, NCHS….23….16…..590

125 POUNDS….W….L….Pct.

  1. Tom Cole, BHS….41….5…..891
  2. Josh Smith, Prairie C…..37….6…..860
  3. Branden Harvey, M-S….35….9…..795
  4. D. Anthony, Eureka….12….5…..706
  5. Ross Brucker, GCMSF….29….16…..644
  6. Mason Karcz, Clinton….21….14…..600
  7. Mikel Zaitzeff, U High….23….17…..575

130 POUNDS….W….L….Pct.

  1. Cody Briggs, M-S….26….9…..743
  2. David Watts, BHS….24….9…..727
  3. J. Bateson, Clinton….29….13…..690
  4. Derrick Rider,Olympia….28….13…..683
  5. Jason Locker,Pontiac….26….13…..667
  6. Chris Sellers, LeRoy….21….11…..656
  7. Nick Cellini, West….23….14…..622
  8. Joey Kauffman, P.C…..17….11…..607
  9. Chris Griffieth, Eureka….16….11…..593
  10. John Munson, U High….20….16…..556

135 POUNDS….W….L….Pct.

  1. Guy Kirby, GCMSF….40….3…..930
  2. Andy Hoselton, P.C…..35….6…..854
  3. Jared Ernst, M-S….40….7…..851
  4. Radley Monson,West….31….9…..775
  5. Dan Monical, LeRoy….34….10…..773
  6. Isaac Imig, Tremont….21….7…..750
  7. S. Alvarado, Streator….29….12…..707
  8. Julian Oliger, BHS….22….10…..688
  9. Will Wenger, EPG….28….13…..683
  10. Josh Burns, NCHS….28….13…..683
  11. C.Fredrickson, NCHS….13….7…..650
  12. Daniel Thul, BHS ….7….5…..583
  13. Blake Becker, Dwight….16….12…..571
  14. Ben Pintar, Eureka….10….8…..556

140 POUNDS….W….L….Pct.

  1. Tyler Wilfley, LeRoy….30….3…..909
  2. N.Haferkamp, Lincoln….40….6…..870
  3. Gage Merritt, GCMSF….38….7…..844
  4. Andrew Fisher, P.C…..23….7…..767
  5. Pat Simms, Tremont….27….9…..750
  6. Nathaniel Eaton,West….18….8…..692
  7. C. Hernandez, BHS….24….13…..649
  8. J. Rutherford, Olympia….22….12…..647
  9. Austin Armetta, M-S….25….15…..625
  10. Luke Fink, Dwight….23….18…..561
  11. Adam Zobrist, Eureka….23….18…..561

145 POUNDS….W….L….Pct.

  1. John Bozarth, NCHS….28….2…..933
  2. Cody Willis, Clinton….29….6…..829
  3. Brian Roberts, LeRoy….33….8…..805
  4. Austin Holland,Dwight….29….10…..744
  5. Alex Bee, U High….31….13…..705
  6. Tyler Hernandez,BHS….26….12…..684
  7. J. Davidson, Pontiac….15….7…..682
  8. E. McClure, GCMSF….27….15…..643
  9. Drake Sinn, Tremont….19….15…..559

152 POUNDS….W….L….Pct.

  1. Stephan Birt, GCMSF….40….4…..909
  2. Nick Medema,Streator….37….5…..881
  3. Jordan Ballard, BHS….25….10…..714
  4. Andy Ifft, Pontiac….32….15…..681
  5. Ryan Willett, NCHS….25….12…..676
  6. Tyler Farney, P.C…..15….7…..682
  7. Zach Nohns, U High….24….13…..649
  8. Mike Fleming, LeRoy….16….9…..640
  9. Kenny Oliger, M-S….21….13…..618
  10. Josh Thompson, Oly….20….13…..606
  11. A. Achesah, NCHS….10….8…..556

160 POUNDS….W….L….Pct.

  1. C.Unzicker, GCMSF….40….2…..952
  2. Colt Hickey, Lincoln….42….5…..894
  3. Max Hayden, U High….35….7…..833
  4. Justin Miller, EPG….24….7…..774
  5. Seth Welch, P.C…..22….7…..759
  6. A. Ontiveros, BHS….28….15…..651
  7. B. Hussemann, West….25….14…..641
  8. Max Ringer, Olympia….9….6…..600

171 POUNDS….W….L….Pct.

  1. Andrew Brewer, M-S….40….5…..889
  2. Ryan Struppa, Dwight….37….7…..841
  3. T. Coppinger, Lincoln….31….6…..838
  4. Travis McDannald,Oly….37….11…..771
  5. Dallas Thorton, BHS….28….15…..651
  6. James Bodine, LeRoy….24….15…..615
  7. Ryan Lanham, NCHS….23….15…..605
  8. Chase Mowery, P.C…..23….16…..590
  9. Kyle Olsen, U High….7….5…..583
  10. C. Thomas,GCMSF….15….11…..577

189 POUNDS….W….L….Pct.

  1. Cody Flynn, GCMSF….38….5…..884
  2. Jason Cleary, M-S….43….8…..843
  3. Rob Bettis, NCHS….33….7…..825
  4. Jake Slown, EPG….30….8…..789
  5. Grant Cuffe, Eureka….30….11…..732
  6. Kyle Reilly, BHS….31….12…..721
  7. A. Jenkins, Tremont….25….13…..658
  8. Craig Rich, U High….25….13…..658
  9. Tory Farney, P.C…..22….16…..579

215 POUNDS….W….L….Pct.

  1. Matt Murphy, Streator….33….6…..846
  2. Nick Wheat, Clinton….33….7…..825
  3. Kyle Rich, Pontiac….32….7…..812
  4. Davion Howard, BHS….25….8…..758
  5. Charlie Miller, M-S….24….8…..750
  6. Jake Carls, EPG….23….11…..676
  7. Dane Thornton, BHS….6….3…..667
  8. Austin Seneca, GCMS….5….3…..625
  9. Dan Schall, GCMSF….17….15…..531
  10. Rob Furman, Olympia….17….15…..531

285 POUNDS….W….L….Pct.

  1. D. West, U High….30….7…..811
  2. Ben Diller, Prairie C…..28….8…..778
  3. Zach Ochs, M-S….28….9…..757
  4. Kyle McAvoy, BHS….29….11…..725
  5. Kyle Knerr, GCMSF….7….3…..700
  6. Jacob Zogg, Clinton….8….4…..667
  7. R. McIntosh, Lincoln….26….15…..634
  8. Mac Seneca,GCMSF….11….7…..611
  9. Guilianno Barlow,West….10….7…..588
  10. Dan Hartwig, LeRoy….25….18…..581

Pin leaders (18 OR MORE)

  1. Jake Bellis, BHS 27; Nick Haferkamp, Lincoln 26; Matt Murphy, Streator 23; Travis McDannald, Olympia 22; Zach Ochs, Mahomet-S. 22; Gage Merritt, GCMSF 22; Jason Cleary, Mahomet-S. 21; Tom Cole, BHS 21; Eric Gordon, Normal West 21; Charlie Miller, Mahomet-S. 21; Jacob Bateson, Clinton 20; Jared Ernst, Mahomet-S. 20; Mitchell Dearing, U High 20; Ross Brucker, GCMSF 20; Dan Monical, LeRoy 20; Andy Ifft, Pontiac 19; Colten Unzicker, GCMSF 19; Guy Kirby, GCMSF 19; Nick Medema, Streator 19; Matt Schaidle, Eureka 19; Mikel Zaitzeff, U High 19; Jordan Ballard, BHS 19; Colt Hickey, Lincoln 19; Devin Bulington, LeRoy 19; Nick Wheat, Clinton 18; Reid McIntosh, Lincoln 18; Demetrius West, U High 18; Bryton Hussemann, Normal West 18; Josh Smith, Prairie C. 18; Cody Willis, Clinton 18.

Takedown leaders (65 OR MORE)

  1. Jason Cleary, Mahomet-S. 158; Andrew Brewer, Mahomet-S. 143; Nick Medema, Streator 141; Colten Unzicker, GCMSF 135; Andy Ifft, Pontiac 135; Stephan Birt, GCMSF 124; Branden Harvey, Mahomet-S. 101; Jake Rutherford, Olympia 100; Armond Ontiveros, BHS 92; Jared Ernst, Mahomet-S. 92; Kameron Carpenter, Olympia 90; Andy Hoselton, Prairie C. 88; Guy Kirby, GCMSF 87; Colt Hickey, Lincoln 85; Brian Roberts, LeRoy 84; Nick Haferkamp, Lincoln 83; Josh Burns, NCHS 82; Max Hayden, U High 81; Tom Cole, BHS 79; Kyle Rich, Pontiac 79; Cody Flynn, GCMSF 75; Justin Meyers, LeRoy 73; Ryan Lanham, NCHS 72; Nick Wheat, Clinton 72; Craig Rich, U High 70; Gage Merritt, GCMSF 69; John Bozarth, NCHS 67; Drew Todino, U High 66; Evan Weaver, U High 66; Travis McDannald, Olympia 65.

Dual meet records….W….L….Pct.

  1. Pontiac….20….2…..909
  2. Bloomington….24….3…..889
  3. GCMSF….21….3…..875
  4. LeRoy….18….3…..857
  5. University High….20….5…..800
  6. Normal Community….21….6…..778
  7. Mahomet-Seymour….19….6…..760
  8. Prairie Central….18….6…..750
  9. Lincoln….12….9…..571
  10. Normal West….10….12…..455
  11. Olympia….9….11…..450
  12. Eureka….9….13…..409
0
0
0
0
0

Load comments