Subscribe for 33¢ / day

HIGH SCHOOL

Area honor roll

Here are Pantagraph area wrestlers two wins or more over .500 in at least four matches. Coaches are asked to report statistics by email (sports@pantagraph.com) or fax (309-829-7000) anytime prior to noon Wednesdays.

106 POUNDS

Name, school`W`L`Pct.

Jaimie Gregory, EPG`7`1`.875

McGuire Bottorf, Dee-Mack`5`1`.833

Lane Litwiller, Olympia`19`4`.826

Trace Thomas, Dee-Mack`12`3`.800

Stevie Lee, BHS`23`8`.742

Max Harmon, GCMSF`9`7`.563

David Spencer, Mahomet`13`11`.542

113 POUNDS

Name, school`W`L`Pct.

Alex Matlock, LeRoy`22`2`.917

Dawson Swindle, Olympia`15`10`.600

Julian Montenegro, BHS`17`14`.548

120 POUNDS

Name, school`W`L`Pct.

Jack Henderson, BHS`24`3`.889

Shane Robinson, Eureka`8`1`.889

Dylan Carey, U High`19`3`.864

Trevor Bulington, LeRoy`18`4`.818

Grant Aaberg, NCHS`13`3`.813

John Mahan, Normal West`9`4`.692

Simon Schuler, Prairie C.`11`5`.688

Jacob Horsch, GCMSF`11`8`.579

Garrett Watson, Dwight`10`8`.556

126 POUNDS

Name, school`W`L`Pct.

Savion Haywood, BHS`26`5`.839

Dalton Jensen, LeRoy`20`4`.833

Kain Jackson, EPG`10`3`.769

Elon Harper, NCHS`11`4`.733

Kody Hitchins, Mahomet`16`8`.667

Christian Bennett, Lincoln`15`8`.652

132 POUNDS

Name, school`W`L`Pct.

Kolton Taylor, Mahomet`23`2`.920

Tyler Walsh, LeRoy`15`3`.833

Noah Nobling, BHS`22`11`.667

Ethan Mitchell, NCHS`12`6`.667

Kaleb Featherly, EPG`15`8`.652

Josh Hartke, Prairie C.`12`7`.632

Gage Adams, GCMSF`14`9`.609

138 POUNDS

Name, school`W`L`Pct.

Drew Hoselton, Prairie C.`21`0`1.000

Josh Roop, LeRoy`6`2`.750

Collin Sears, Normal West`13`7`.650

Ben Gregory, Eureka`7`4`.636

Isaac Horsch, GCMSF`14`9`.609

Caleb Yeazle, Olympia`10`7`.588

Drew Schafer, Dee-Mack`11`8`.579

145 POUNDS

Name, school`W`L`Pct.

Brandon Dalton, Mahomet`11`2`.846

Lane Williams, GCMSF`21`6`.778

Tyler Bergstralh, Prairie C.`18`6`.750

Kevin Gschwendtner, Pontiac`18`8`.692

Triston Ballinger, Olympia`15`10`.600

Preston Martin, Lincoln`11`9`.550

John Meinhold, EPG`8`6`.571

152 POUNDS

Name, school`W`L`Pct.

Jake Miller, Eureka`16`2`.889

Vaughn Hobart, Pontiac`19`3`.864

Key-Shawn Girkin, GCMSF`18`6`.750

Cade Kerns, Prairie C.`4`2`.667

160 POUNDS

Name, school`W`L`Pct.

Bo Bauer, Olympia`24`3`.889

Jake Lanning, Pontiac`21`3`.875

Nick Kauffman, Prairie C.`21`4`.840

Z.Daebelliehn, Mahomet`4`1`.800

Gabe McKinley, EPG`15`4`.789

Shawn Safford, BHS`18`5`.783

Dakota Hospelhorn, Eureka`13`4`.764

Aaron Carter, GCMSF`16`7`.696

 Jared Reese, Dee-Mack`10`5`.667

Caleb Overmyer, Mahomet`13`10`.565

170 POUNDS

Name, school`W`L`Pct.

Duncan Terry, U High`22`1`.957

Sam Schuler, Prairie C.`15`2`.882

Levi Ransom, Pontiac`20`5`.800

Evan McClure, GCMSF`16`9`.640

Alex LaMont, LeRoy`7`5`.583

182 POUNDS

Name, school`W`L`Pct.

Hunter Sant Amour, EPG`18`0`1.000

Jacob Franklin, GCMSF`21`7`.750

R.G. Bradley, Mahomet`3`1`.750

Hunter Crowley, Mahomet`17`6`.739

Branden Allen, Dwight`8`3`.727

Cole Sinn, Heyworth`9`7`.563

Tyran Jolly, BHS`18`15`.545

195 POUNDS

Name, school`W`L`Pct.

David Wisehart, Mahomet`21`2`.913

Wyatt Spaulding, Olympia`16`5`.762

Colby Brannock, Heyworth`9`4`.692

Tristan Smith, GCMSF`11`6`.647

Jansen Tyner, Dwight`20`11`.645

Joey Neuhouser, Normal West`9`7`.563

220 POUNDS

Name, school`W`L`Pct.

Tristun Reeves, EPG`18`0`1.000

Dustin Brandon, Eureka`16`2`.889

Erik Poston, Heyworth`13`2`.867

Keaton Fogler, Olympia`22`5`.812

Alex Rosenbaum, GCMSF`12`8`.600

Alex Pippin, PBL`6`4`.600

Ashton Mays, Pontiac`14`10`.583

285 POUNDS

Name, school`W`L`Pct.

Grant Ricketts, Prairie C.`12`1`.923

Jordan Geese, Mahomet`19`4`.826

John Ridgeway, BHS`22`6`.786

Ryan Harper, Mahomet`3`1`.750

Seth Gleason, Lincoln`16`6`.727

Packard Otto, U High`16`6`.727

TJ Peters, Olympia`17`10`.630

Garrett Wood, Eureka`9`7`.563

Landon Fisher, EPG`13`11`.541

Pin leaders

9 OR MORE

Kolton Taylor, Mahomet-S. 19; Jake Miller, Eureka 14; Jordan Geese, Mahomet-S. 14; Keaton Fogler, Olympia 14; Jake Lanning, Pontiac 13; Alex Matlock, LeRoy 13; Hunter Sant Amour, EPG 12; Lane Williams, GCMSF 11; Evan McClure, GCMSF 11; Seth Gleason, Lincoln 11; Dustin Brandon, Eureka 11; Christian Bennett, Lincoln 10; Dakota Hospelhorn, Eureka 10; Trevor Bulington, LeRoy 10; Alex Rosenbaum, GCMSF 9; Isaac Horsch, GCMSF 9; Hunter Crowley, Mahomet-S. 9; Tristun Reeves, EPG 9; Dalton Jensen, LeRoy 9; Tyler Walsh, LeRoy 9; Lane Litwiller, Olympia 9; Caleb Yeazle, Olympia 9; Bo Bauer, Olympia 9; Ashton Mays, Pontiac 9.

Takedown leaders

17 OR MORE

Kevin Gschwendtner, Pontiac 64; Vaughn Hobart, Pontiac 57; Jacob Franklin, GCMSF 53; Key-Shawn Girkin, GCMSF 52; David Wisehart, Mahomet-S. 52; Kolton Taylor, Mahomet-S. 41; Levi Ransom, Pontiac 41; Aaron Carter, GCMSF 39; Gage Adams, GCMSF 38; Jake Lanning, Pontiac 38; Lane Williams, GCMSF 35; Joshua Valade, Mahomet-S. 32; Kody Hitchens, Mahomet-S. 27; Hunter Sant Amour, EPG 27; Preston Marten, Lincoln 26; Collins Sears, Normal West 26; Trace Thomas, Dee-Mack 26; Kaleb Featherly, EPG 25; Samuel Cler, NCHS 24; Christian Bennett, Lincoln 24; David Spencer, Mahomet-S. 24; Ashton Mays, Pontiac 23; Hunter Crowley, Mahomet-S. 23; Seth Gleason, Lincoln 22; Brandon Dalton, Mahomet-S. 22; Ethan Mitchell, NCHS 21; Clayton Overmyer, Mahomet-S. 20; Drew Schafer, Dee-Mack 19; Jordan Geese, Mahomet-S. 18; Jake Miller, Eureka 17; Austin Anglin, Mahomet-S. 17.

Dual meet records

Team`W`L`Pct.

GCMSF`12`2`.857

Mahomet-Seymour`14`4`.778

Prairie Central`10`3`.769

Clinton`11`4`.733

Olympia`13`7`.650

Bloomington`5`3`.625

El Paso-Gridley`8`8`.500

Normal Community`4`8`.333

LeRoy`4`8`.333

Pontiac`4`11`.267

Normal West`1`9`.100

State polls

Here are the GEI Wrestling Apparel/illinoismatmen.com state rankings.

CLASS 1A

1. Dakota (14-2); 2. Byron (8-0); 3. Lena-Winslow (18-1); 4. Shelbyville (16-1); 5. Coal City (16-3); 16. Clinton (11-4); 17. Prairie Central (10-3); 1GCMSF (11-2); 21. Olympia (13-7); 25. (tie) LeRoy (4-8).

Individuals: 113 - 3. Alex Matlock, LeRoy; 145 - 4. Gabe McKinley, El Paso-Gridley; 6. Tyler Bergstralh, Prairie Central; 160 - 6. Duncan Terry, University High; 170 - 3. Bo Bauer, Olympia; 6. Sam Schuler, Prairie Central; 182 - 2. Hunter SantAmour, El Paso-Gridley; 6. Tristan Smith, GCMSF; 220 - 2. Tristun Reeves, El Paso-Gridley.

CLASS 2A

1. Lombard Montini (4-1); 2. Washington (9-2); 3. Oak Forest (13-1); 4. Geneseo (15-1); 5. New Lenox Lincoln-Way West (17-5); 8. Mahomet-Seymour (14-4); 9. Bloomington (5-3).

Individuals: 120 - 4. Jack Henderson, Bloomington; 132 - 6. Kolton Taylor, Mahomet-S.; 152 - 6. Vaughn Hobart, Pontiac; 160 - 2. Jake Lanning, Pontiac; 4. Shawn Safford, Bloomington;  

CLASS 3A

1. Oak Park-River Forest (19-0); 2. Glenbard North (17-1); 3. Sandburg (18-2); 4. Aurora Marmion (12-5); 5. Chicago Marist (9-7).

0
0
0
0
0

Reporter

Reporter for Lee Enterprises Central Illinois.

Load comments