Subscribe for 33¢ / day

HIGH SCHOOL

Area honor roll

Here are Pantagraph area wrestlers two wins or more over .500 in at least four matches. 

106 POUNDS

Name, school;W;L;Pct.

Monte Gregory, EPG;38;1;.974

Cale Horsch, GCMSF;35;2;.946

Billy Tay, Ridgeview;32;5;.865

Michaela Dykes, GCMSF;8;2;.800

Gabe Wiegand, Eureka;14;6;.700

Chad Bellis, BHS;22;10;.688

Jake Mitchell, Olympia;26;13;.667

Dawson Byrd, LeRoy;27;14;.659

Abel Ninan, NCHS;27;15;.643

Ayden Vacca, Heyworth;22;15;.595 

Rafael Pantoja, Streator;13;9;.591 

113 POUNDS

Name, school;W;L;Pct.

Levi Neuleib, Heyworth;36;1;.973 

Tyler Mackin, West;20;10;.667

Carson Oliger, BHS;27;14;.659

Ethan Matlock, LeRoy;26;14;.650

Kaden Gream, GCMSF;23;14;.622

Caiden Turner, Clinton;16;10;.615

Giovani Romero, Pontiac;15;13;.536

Christian Fever, Prairie C.;18;16;.529 

120 POUNDS

Name, school;W;L;Pct.

Coby Windle, Ridgeview;31;3;.912

Gabe Spencer, Heyworth;30;3;.909

Wesly Litwiller, Olympia;29;6;.829

Aaron Shaw, West;29;9;.763

Grayson Smiley, Tremont;12;7;.632

Colton Davis, Lincoln;28;17;.622

Owen Stine, EPG;26;16;.619

Logan Hillard, BHS;24;17;.585

Cole Maxey, GCMSF;15;11;.577

Marcus Jackson, Prairie C.;21;16;.568

Nate Smith, Clinton;18;14;.563

126 POUNDS

Name, school;W;L;Pct.

Asher Wiegand, Eureka;32;1;.970

Austin O'Donoghue, Lincoln;35;6;.854

Tyler Harris, Clinton;33;6;.846

Ryan Gardner, BHS;38;7;.844

Jayvon Jamison, BHS;19;4;.826

Chase Bishop, Tremont;25;9;.735

Owen Gulley, LeRoy;30;13;.698

Colton Tay, Ridgeview;27;12;.692

Justin Nguyen, Lincoln;19;13;.594

Brandon Sweitzer, Lincoln;16;11;.593

Andy Ryan, NCHS;22;17;.564

Matthew Bagby, Olympia;27;21;.563

132 POUNDS

Name, school;W;L;Pct.

Savion Haywood, BHS;21;1;.955

Tanner Finin, Tremont;27;4;.871

Logan Deacetis, Prairie C.;32;6;.842

Andrew Sims, Heyworth;31;7;.816

Ty Baxter, LeRoy;25;6;.806

Trevor Bree, Lincoln;30;9;.769

Chad Lawyer, West;32;11;.744

Kaleb Johnson, Clinton;33;12;.733

Noah Newmister, Olympia;22;13;.629

Kyle Spalliero, Dwight;22;13;.629

Carter Owen, NCHS;25;15;.625

138 POUNDS

Name, school;W;L;Pct.

Kain Jackson, EPG;36;4;.900

Joshua Delgadillo, NCHS;28;9;.757

Carson Schaefer, LeRoy;30;10;.750

Holden Snyder, BHS;33;12;.733

Corbin Moser, Prairie C.;27;10;.730

Daniel Valdes, West;18;9;.667

Frank Smith, Pontiac;27;15;.643

Jacob Vidmar, Clinton;5;3;.625

Tres Jones, Tremont;12;10;.545

Calen Ragle, GCMSF;19;17;.528

145 POUNDS

Name, school;W;L;Pct.

Christian Reynolds, Clinton;37;4;.902

Mike Dunkleberger, Streator;29;4;.879

Jacob Horsch, GCMSF;34;7;.829

Grant Kessinger, Olympia;28;8;.778

Jesse Pflederer, Tremont;22;8;.733

Chanse Ridgeway, BHS;35;13;.729

Ryan Graves, Heyworth;26;13;.667

Colton Howard, West;22;14;.611

Jacob Baker, NCHS;12;8;.600

Wade Wiegand, Dee-Mack;18;14;.563

Kaleab Holt, EPG;24;19;.558

152 POUNDS

Name, school;W;L;Pct.

Kolby Winter, Clinton;35;5;.875

Wes Girardi, Dee-Mack;31;9;.775

Lane Miller, Olympia;33;11;.750

Gabe Rivera, NCHS;31;12;.721

Jon McCullough, BHS;30;13;.698

Seth Travis, Prairie C.;28;14;.667

Caleb Cockrell, Tremont;21;11;.656

Tony Sleevar, EPG;28;15;.651

160 POUNDS

Name, school;W;L;Pct.

Xian Graden, Olympia;23;1;.958

Jacob Conaty, LeRoy;27;5;.844

Caleb Schwenk, Tremont;21;4;.840

Luke Ashman, Prairie C.;26;6;.813

Bryce Reeves, Clinton;33;9;.786

Keyth Frisby, Dee-Mack;29;11;.725

Lucas Chittick, GCMSF;27;13;.675

Jacob Fuss, West;18;11;.621

Sam Hoffman, NCHS;22;15;.595

Jacob Sisco, BHS;17;12;.586 

170 POUNDS

Name, school;W;L;Pct.

Drew Hoselton, Prairie C.;40;0;1.000

Luke Shobe, Clinton;36;1;.973

Thaddeus Nartey, NCHS;34;6;.850

Luke Gentry, West;24;6;.800

Neal Downen, EPG;29;8;.784

Hunter Gawlik, LeRoy;17;6;.739

Caiden Buster, Tremont;14;6;.700

Kyle Reese, Dee-Mack;15;9;.625 

Conner McDonald, Eureka;15;11;.577

182 POUNDS

Name, school;W;L;Pct.

Dylan Reeves, EPG;36;3;.923

Ahmad Qahwaji, West;26;7;.788

Evan Gaither, Olympia;16;5;.761

Matt Kerns, Prairie C.;30;10;.750

Micah Downs, Clinton;29;12;.707

Tyler Lanning, Pontiac;28;14;.667

Jon Brown, BHS;21;11;.656

Jadon Robinson, NCHS;23;14;.622

Dayne Wiggins, LeRoy;18;11;.621

Alex Bogdanic, Lincoln;25;17;.595

195 POUNDS

Name, school;W;L;Pct.

Brandon Hoselton, Prairie C.;37;2;.949

Dylan Woolridge, LeRoy;35;5;.875

Isaac Ferguson, Eureka;9;2;.818

Josiah Heinz, BHS;33;9;.786

Owen Duke, GCMSF;30;11;.732

Mason Chanity, Pontiac;8;3;.727

Anthony Baker, Lincoln;25;15;.625

Hunter Armstrong, EPG;7;5;.583

Branson Bottorff, Dee-Mack;16;14;.533

220 POUNDS

Name, school;W;L;Pct.

Cade Kerns, Prairie C.;35;1;.972

Joey Regnier, Dee-Mack;31;4;.886

Joel Baer, Eureka;19;3;,864

Kyle Hammer, Clinton;31;7;.816

Josh Woodrey, Prairie C.;12;4;.750

Darek Wiggins, LeRoy;22;9;.710

Ethan Faulk, EPG;25;11;.694

Ethan Stathem, NCHS;22;11;.667 

Liam Melvin, Pontiac;24;12;.667

Ben Wright, BHS;28;15;.651

Garrett Wright, GCMSF;26;15;.634

Kolton Neville, Olympia;20;14;.588

285 POUNDS

Name, school;W;L;Pct.

Keaton Fogler, Olympia;38;3;.927

Alex Steidinger, Prairie C.;31;6;.838

Skyler Hufeld, West;30;6;.833

Alex Granados, Streator;3;1;.750

Cade Foffel, Dee-Mack;19;7;.731

Kenny Hudson, NCHS;7;2;.714

Ethan Johnson, NCHS;19;8;.704

Mark Marshall, BHS;23;11;.676

Aaron Wagenbach, Tremont;12;7;.632

Tyson Opel, Lincoln;26;17;.605

Logan Hatfield, Dwight;15;12;.556

Caleb Borklund, LeRoy;12;10;.545

Pin leaders

17 OR MORE

Ryan Gardner, BHS 32; Drew Hoselton, Prairie C. 29; Luke Shobe, Clinton 28; Brandon Hoselton, Prairie C. 27; Chanse Ridgeway, BHS 26; Keaton Fogler, Olympia 26; Dylan Woolridge, LeRoy 26; Tyler Harris, Clinton 24; Austin O'Donoghue, Lincoln 24; Josiah Heinz, BHS 23; Cale Horsch, GCMSF 22; Cade Kerns, Prairie C. 22; Neal Downen, EPG 22; Carson Schaefer, LeRoy 22; Logan Deacetis, Prairie C. 21; Owen Gulley, LeRoy 21; Matthew Bagby, Olympia 21; Lane Miller, Olympia 21; Kyle Hammer, Clinton 20; Liam Melvin, Pontiac 20; Seth Travis, Prairie C. 20; Jesse Pflederer, Tremont 20; Anthony Baker, Lincoln 20; Frank Smith, Pontiac 19; Alex Steidinger, Prairie C. 19; Jacob Horsch, GCMSF 19; Monte Gregory, EPG 19; Ben Wright, BHS 19; Tyson Opel, Lincoln 18; Kain Jackson, EPG 18; Jacob Conaty, LeRoy 17.

Takedown leaders

54 OR MORE

Gabe Spencer, Heyworth 125; Savion Haywood, BHS 107; Levi Neuleib, Heyworth 94; Holden Snyder, BHS 94; Ryan Graves, Heyworth 92; Thaddeus Nartey, NCHS 92; Andrew Sims, Heyworth 90; Colton Davis, Lincoln 90; Monte Gregory, EPG; 85; Keyth Frisby, Dee-Mack 82; Christian Reynolds, Clinton 79;  Jacob Horsch, GCMSF 75; Gabe Rivera, NCHS 70; Dylan Reeves, EPG 69; Austin O'Donoghue, Lincoln 66; Cale Horsch, GCMSF 65; Micah Downs, Clinton 64; Ryan Gardner, BHS 64; Josiah Heinz, BHS 61; Joe Regnier, Dee-Mack 62; Chanse Ridgeway, BHS 59; Kaleb Johnson, Clinton 58; Trevor Bree, Lincoln 58; Keaton Fogler, Olympia 58; Luke Shobe, Clinton 56; Lane Miller, Olympia 56; Drew Hoselton, Prairie C. 54; Kolby Winter, Clinton 54.

Dual meet records

Team;W;L;Pct.

Clinton;25;1;.973

Bloomington;21;3;.875 

Prairie Central;27;5;.844

Tremont;8;2;.800

Normal Community;18;6;.750

El Paso-Gridley;21;9;.700

LeRoy;16;7;.696

Olympia;20;11;.645

GCMS-Fisher;14;8;.636 

Lincoln;13;10;.565 

Deer Creek-Mackinaw;12;15;.444

Pontiac;9;15;.375

State polls

Here are The Illinois Best Weekly state rankings.

CLASS 1A

1. Lena-Winslow/Stockton (30-1); 2. Dakota (20-8); 3. Aurora Christian (18-2); 4. Coal City (24-8); 5. Clinton (25-1); 6. Prairie Central (27-5); 15. LeRoy (16-7); 21. El Paso-Gridley (21-9); 23. GCMS-Fisher (14-8); 24. Tremont (11-3).

Area individuals: 106 - 1. Monte Gregory, EPG; 3. Cale Horsch, GCMS-Fisher; 113 - 2. Levi Neuleib, Heyworth; 120 - 5. Gabe Spencer, Heyworth; 132 - 6. Andrew Sims, Heyworth; 145 - Christian Reynolds, Clinton; 170 - 1. Drew Hoselton, Prairie Central; 3. Luke Shobe, Clinton; 182 - 6. Dylan Reeves, EPG; 195 - 3. Brandon Hoselton, Prairie Central; 220 - 2. Cade Kerns, Prairie Central.

CLASS 2A

1. Washington (21-4); 2. Crystal Lake Central (19-6); 3. Bloomington (21-3); 4. LaSalle-Peru (20-0); 5. Geneseo (17-3).

Area individuals: 126 - 4. Ryan Gardner, Bloomington; 132 - 2. Savion Haywood, Bloomington.

CLASS 3A 

1. Lombard Montini (20-1); 2. Oak Park-River Forest (24-2); 3. Chicago Mount Carmel (14-1); 4. New Lenox Lincoln-Way West (25-4); 5. Minooka (23-2).

0
0
0
0
0

Reporter

Reporter for Lee Enterprises Central Illinois.

Load comments