Subscribe for 33¢ / day

HIGH SCHOOL

PRAIRIE CENTRAL 54, HEYWORTH 18

At Fairbury

Area winners

(by forfeit unless otherwise indicated)

106 – Jackson (PC); 113 - Travis (PC); 126 - Halberg (H) def. Si.Schuler, default; 132 - Williamson (H) pinned Gadberry, 1:42; 138 - Hoselton (PC); 145 - Bergstralh (PC) pinned Campbell, 1:14; 160 - Kauffman (PC); 170 - Sa.Schuler (PC); 182 - Tjarks (PC) pinned Sinn, :40; 195 - Brannock (H) pinned Varney, 5:02; 220 - Poston (H) pinned Steidinger, :11; Ricketts (PC) pinned Edwards, :54

WILMINGTON 45, PRAIRIE CENTRAL 33

Prairie Central winners

106 – Jackson pinned Hunt, :42; 113 - Travis; 145 - Bergstralh pinned Shields, :29; 152 - Garcia dec. Pretto, 8-5; 170 - Sa.Shuler pinned Swift, 3:01; 182 - Tjarks pinned Cox, :44.

CLINTON 53, LINCOLN 18

At Lincoln

Area winners

106 - Johnson (C) pinned Deaton, :49; 113 - Harris (C) pinned Gorman,1:00; 126 - Bennett (L) pinned Wharton, 4:41; 132 - Tiffany (L); 138 - Bateson (C) tech.fall Baker, 21-5; 145 - Marten (L) pinned Shobbe, 4:44; 152 - Butler (C) pinned Lessen, 3:21; 160 - Winter (C); 170 - Shobe (C) pinned Buck, 0:33; 182 - Wheat (C) pinned Prather, 1:49; 195 - Hill (C); 285 - Wood (C) pinned Camel, 0:09

LINCOLN 44, ST. THOMAS MORE 6

Lincoln winnners

106 - Gorman dec. Coffey. 13-9; 113 - Deaton tech.fall Schank, 17-0; 132 - Baker; 138 - Cunningham; 145 - Marten; 160 - Tennison; 182 - Prather; 220 - Griffin; 285 - Gleason pinned Smock, 2:55

Area honor roll

Here are Pantagraph area wrestlers two wins or more over .500 in at least four matches. Coaches are asked to report statistics by email (sports@pantagraph.com) or fax (309-829-7000) anytime prior to noon Wednesdays.

106 POUNDS

Name, school`W`L`Pct.

McGuire Bottorf, Dee-Mack`8`1`.889

Lane Litwiller, Olympia`24`5`.828

Jaimie Gregory, EPG`8`2`.800

Trace Thomas, Dee-Mack`14`4`.778

Harley Justus, LeRoy`3`1`.750

Stevie Lee, BHS`23`10`.697

Max Harmon, GCMSF`11`7`.611

David Spencer, Mahomet`17`14`.548

Kaleb Johnson, Clinton`14`12`.538

113 POUNDS

Name, school`W`L`Pct.

Alex Matlock, LeRoy`25`2`.926

Tyler Harris, Clinton`12`5`.706

Dawson Swindle, Olympia`18`11`.621

Gary Cates, Dee-Mack`6`4`.600

120 POUNDS

Name, school`W`L`Pct.

Shane Robinson, Eureka`12`1`.923

Jack Henderson, BHS`26`3`.896

Trevor Bulington, LeRoy`22`4`.846

Dylan Carey, U High`24`5`.828

John Mahan, Normal West`9`4`.692

Jacob Horsch, GCMSF`12`8`.600

126 POUNDS

Name, school`W`L`Pct.

Dalton Jensen, LeRoy`23`4`.852

Savion Haywood, BHS`26`5`.839

Kain Jackson, EPG`11`4`.733

Kody Hitchins, Mahomet`21`10`.677

Zach Wharton, Clinton`16`11`.593 

Maverick Hillman, Tremont`12`9`.571

132 POUNDS

Name, school`W`L`Pct.

Kolton Taylor, Mahomet`30`3`.909

Tyler Walsh, LeRoy`17`4`.810

Josh Hartke, Prairie C.`15`7`.682

Mason Witzke, Clinton`19`9`.679

Garett Rich, Dee-Mack`6`3`.667

Noah Nobling, BHS`23`12`.657

Kaleb Featherly, EPG`16`9`.640

Jesse Pflederer, Tremont`13`7`.612 

Gage Adams, GCMSF`15`10`.600 

Dalton Williamson, Heyworth`12`9`.571 

138 POUNDS

Name, school`W`L`Pct.

Drew Hoselton, Prairie C.`25`0`1.000

Peyton Roop, LeRoy`9`3`.750

Caleb Yeazle, Olympia`16`8`.667

Ben Gregory, Eureka`12`6`.667

Isaac Horsch, GCMSF`16`9`.640

Collin Sears, Normal West`14`9`.609

Koby Bateson, Clinton`17`11`.607 

Jordan Ho, U High`17`12`.586

Drew Schafer, Dee-Mack`12`9`.571

145 POUNDS

Name, school`W`L`Pct.

Brandon Dalton, Mahomet`11`2`.846

Lane Williams, GCMSF`22`7`.759

Tyler Bergstralh, Prairie C.`20`7`.741

Kevin Gschwendtner, Pontiac`24`10`.706

Luke Shobe, Clinton`17`11`.607 

Triston Ballinger, Olympia`20`15`.571

John Meinhold, EPG`8`6`.571

152 POUNDS

Name, school`W`L`Pct.

Vaughn Hobart, Pontiac`19`3`.864

Paul Garcia, Prairie C.`19`3`.864

Jake Miller, Eureka`21`4`.840

Key-Shawn Girkin, GCMSF`18`6`.750

Jordan Butler, Clinton`17`11`.607

Liam O'Rourke, Olympia`16`14`.533

160 POUNDS

Name, school`W`L`Pct.

Jake Lanning, Pontiac`28`3`.903

Nick Kauffman, Prairie C.`24`4`.857

Gabe McKinley, EPG`17`4`.810

Z.Daebelliehn, Mahomet`4`1`.800

Logan Winter, Clinton`25`7`.781 

Shawn Safford, BHS`19`6`.760

Dakota Hospelhorn, Eureka`18`6`.750

Aaron Carter, GCMSF`16`9`.640

Jared Reese, Dee-Mack`10`6`.625

Clayton Overmyer, Mahomet`18`14`.563

170 POUNDS

Name, school`W`L`Pct.

Naulon Simms, Tremont`20`0`1.000

Duncan Terry, U High`26`4`.867

Bo Bauer, Olympia`28`5`.848

Levi Ransom, Pontiac`27`7`.794

Sam Schuler, Prairie C.`15`4`.789 

Evan McClure, GCMSF`18`9`.667

Alex LaMont, LeRoy`9`7`.563

182 POUNDS

Name, school`W`L`Pct.

Hunter Sant Amour, EPG`23`0`1.000

Cole Lenington, Tremont`5`0`1.000

Alex Wheat, Clinton`18`2`.900

Hunter Crowley, Mahomet`24`6`.800

Jacob Franklin, GCMSF`23`7`.767

R.G. Bradley, Mahomet`3`1`.750

Cole Sinn, Heyworth`14`8`.636

Tyran Jolly, BHS`19`16`.543

195 POUNDS

Name, school`W`L`Pct.

David Wisehart, Mahomet`29`2`.935

Colby Brannock, Heyworth`15`5`.762

Wyatt Spaulding, Olympia`20`7`.741

Tristan Smith, GCMSF`13`6`.684

220 POUNDS

Name, school`W`L`Pct.

Tristun Reeves, EPG`20`0`1.000

Dustin Brandon, Eureka`22`3`.880

Keaton Fogler, Olympia`26`6`.813

Eric Poston, Heyworth`17`5`.773

Ashton Mays, Pontiac`20`12`.625

Alex Rosenbaum, GCMSF`12`8`.600

285 POUNDS

Name, school`W`L`Pct.

Grant Ricketts, Prairie C.`14`1`.933

Jordan Geese, Mahomet`27`5`.844

John Ridgeway, BHS`23`7`.767

Ryan Harper, Mahomet`3`1`.750

Gavin Edwards, Heyworth`14`7`.667

TJ Peters, Olympia`21`11`.656

Packard Otto, U High`17`12`.586

Landon Fisher, EPG`13`11`.541

Pin leaders

10 OR MORE

Kolton Taylor, Mahomet-S. 24; Jordan Geese, Mahomet-S. 22; Keaton Fogler, Olympia 18; Tyler Bergstralh, Prairie C. 18; Jake Miller, Eureka 17; Jake Lanning, Pontiac 16; Drew Hoselton, Prairie C. 16; Alex Matlock, LeRoy 15; Paul Garcia, Prairie C. 15; Ashton Mays, Pontiac 15; Dakota Hospelhorn, Eureka 14; Dustin Brandon, Eureka 14; Hunter Crowley, Mahomet-S. 14; Trevor Bulington, LeRoy 13; Caleb Yeazle, Olympia 13; Grant Rickets, Prairie C. 13; Sam Schuler, Prairie C. 13; Hunter Sant Amour, EPG 13; Dalton Jensen, LeRoy 12; Clayton Overmyer, Mahomet-S. 12; Evan McClure, GCMSF 12; Lane Williams, GCMSF 11; Tyler Walsh, LeRoy 11; Tristun Reeves, EPG 11; Colby Brannock, Heyworth 10; Kody Hitchens, Mahomet-S. 10; Isaac Horsch, GCMSF 10.

Takedown leaders

30 OR MORE

Kevin Gschwendtner, Pontiac 88; David Wisehart, Mahomet-S. 68; Kolton Taylor, Mahomet-S. 62; Naulon Simms, Tremont 59; Jacob Franklin, GCMSF 58; Vaughn Hobart, Pontiac 57; Levi Ransom, Pontiac 55; Key-Shawn Girkin, GCMSF 52; Jake Lanning, Pontiac 52; Nick Kauffman, Prairie C. 51; Tyler Walsh, LeRoy 49; Dalton Jensen, LeRoy 45; Joshua Valade, Mahomet-S. 42; Gage Adams, GCMSF 41; Aaron Carter, GCMSF 39; Paul Garcia, Prairie C. 37; Lane Williams, GCMSF 37; Cole Sinn, Heyworth 35; Drew Hoselton, Prairie C. 35; Alex Matlock, LeRoy 35; Hunter Crowley, Mahomet-S. 34; Josh Hartke, Prairie C. 33; Trevor Bullington, LeRoy 33; Ashton Mays, Pontiac 33; Kody Hitchens, Mahomet-S. 32; Trace Thomas, Dee-Mack 31; Eric Poston, Heyworth 30.

Dual meet records

Team`W`L`Pct.

GCMSF`14`2`.875

Mahomet-Seymour`18`4`.818

Prairie Central`13`3`.813

Clinton`13`5`.722

Olympia`14`8`.636

Bloomington`5`5`.500

LeRoy`6`9`.400

Normal Community`5`10`.333

Pontiac`4`15`.211

Normal West`2`10`.167

State polls

Here are the GEI Wrestling Apparel/illinoismatmen.com state rankings.

CLASS 1A

1. Dakota (22-3); 2. Byron (11-1); 3. Lena-Winslow (19-2); 4. Shelbyville (20-1); 5. Coal City (22-3); 16. GCMSF 14-2; 17. Prairie Central (13-3); 19Clinton (13-5); 20. LeRoy (6-9); 24. Olympia (14-8).

Individuals: 113 - 3. Alex Matlock, LeRoy; 120 - 9. Trevor Bulington, LeRoy; 10. Dylan Carey, U High; 126 - 6. Dalton Jensen, LeRoy; 132 - 8. Tyler Walsh, LeRoy; 138 - 6. Drew Hoselton, Prairie Central; 12. Peyton Roop, LeRoy; 145 - 5. Tyler Bergstralh, Prairie Central; 160 - 4. Gabe McKinley, EPG; 5. Nick Kauffman, Prairie Central; 11. Logan Winter, Clinton; 170 - 5. Sam Schuler, Prairie Central; 7. Duncan Terry, U High; 9. Bo Bauer, Olympia; 182 - 1. Hunter SantAmour, El Paso-Gridley; 6. Alex Wheat, Clinton; 12. Jacob Franklin, GCMSF; 195 - 10. Tristan Smith, GCMSF; 220 - 4. Tristun Reeves, El Paso-Gridley.

CLASS 2A

1. Lombard Montini (9-2); 2. Washington (11-5); 3. Oak Forest (17-1); 4. Geneseo (17-1); 5. New Lenox Lincoln-Way West (18-5); 8. Mahomet-Seymour (18-4); 9. Bloomington (5-5).

Individuals: 120 - 4. Jack Henderson, Bloomington; 126 - 6. Savion Haywood, Bloomington; 132 - 6. Kolton Taylor, Mahomet-S.; 152 - 2. Vaughn Hobart, Pontiac; 160 - 6. Jake Lanning, Pontiac; 10. Shawn Safford, Bloomington; 170 - 11. Jake Ransom, Pontiac; 195 - 12. David Wisehart, Mahomet-S.; 285 - 8. Jordan Geese, Mahomet-S.; 10. John Ridgeway, Bloomington.

CLASS 3A

1. Oak Park-River Forest (23-0); 2. Glenbard North (20-1); 3. Sandburg (21-3); 4. Aurora Marmion (14-6); 5. Chicago Marist (10-7).

0
0
0
0
0

Reporter

Reporter for Lee Enterprises Central Illinois.

Load comments