{{featured_button_text}}

SOCCER

HIGH SCHOOL BOYS

BLUE RIDGE 4, WATSEKA 1

Blue Ridge - goals - Flannell 3, Shaffer; Assists - Maxwell, Dean; Saves - Nichols 1.

JUNIOR VARSITY

Central Catholic 4, Tolono Unity 0

Normal Community 3, Danville 0

University High 2, Dunlap 2

Peoria Richwoods 5, Bloomington 1

Area leaders

THROUGH WEDNESDAY

GOALS

Moses Kabuswe, Cornerstone;34

Nathan Clay, University High;27

Brian Matipa, Cornerstone;24

Jordan Walker, Normal West;21

Parker Theobald, Normal West;18

Caleb Bleich, Fisher-GCMS;16

Mael Kazigwa, Central Catholic;11 

Cayden Redd, University High;10

Kyle Vroman, Central Catholic;10

Tommy Kress, Streator-Woodland;10

Michael Reibling, Normal Community;9

Tyler Ricks, Fisher-GCMS;9

Blaine Vazquez, Streator-Woodland;8

Webby Phiri, Cornerstone;7

Merdy Ilonga, Bloomington;7 

J.D. Kelley, University High;6

Mason Wittman, University High;6

Jack Starkey, Streator-Woodland;6

Jose Alvarado, Bloomington;5

Graham Voelker, Fisher-GCMS;5

Alec Anderson, Cornerstone;5

Will Shook, Fisher-GCMS;5

Camden Brown, University High;4

Zach Holland, Normal Community;4

Clayton Davis, Normal West;4

Felipe Ortega, Bloomington;4

Mason Telford, Streator-Woodland;4

Nate Carby, Streator-Woodland;4 

Thomas Feely, University High;3

Andrez Mayo, Bloomington;3

Jared Cornejo, University High;3

Jacob Russow, Streator-Woodland;3

Antonio Gonzalez, Streator-Woodland;3

Evan Hazzard, Fisher-GCMS;3

ASSISTS

Brian Matipa, Cornerstone;23

Tommy Kress, Streator-Woodland;13

Mason Telford, Streator-Woodland;13

Jordan Walker, Normal West;12

Webby Phiri, Cornerstone;11

Blain Parcher, Streator-Woodland;11 

J.D. Kelley, University High;10

Caleb Bleich, Fisher-GCMS;10

Tyler Ricks, Fisher-GCMS;10

Parker Theobald, Normal West;9

Clayton Davis, Normal West;8

Cayden Redd, University High;6

Jack Starkey, Streator-Woodland;6

Camden Brown, University High;5

Nathan Clay, University High;5

Mason Wittman, University High;5

Graham Voelker, Fisher-GCMS;5

Merdy Ilonga, Bloomington;5

Blaine Vasquez, Streator-Woodland;5

Nate Carby, Streator-Woodland;5

Mael Kazigwa, Central Catholic;4

Sam Moore, University High;4

Felipe Ortega, Bloomington;4 

Zane Thomas, Bloomington;4 

Adam Conrad, Normal West;3

Jared Nutt, Normal Community;3

Jacob Russow, Streator-Woodland;3

Alex Minion, Fisher-GCMS;3

Moses Kabuswe, Cornerstone;3

Alec Anderson, Cornerstone;3

RECORDS

School;W;L;T;Pct.

Fisher-GCMS;13;1;0;.929

Cornerstone;12;2;0;.857

University High;10;3;0;.769

Normal West;10;3;1;.750

Normal Community;7;2;4;.692

Streator-Woodland;9;7;0;.563

Central Catholic;4;5;2;.454

Bloomington;4;6;2;.417

 

0
0
0
0
0

Reporter

Reporter for Lee Enterprises Central Illinois.

Load comments