Try 1 month for 99¢

FOOTBALL

HIGH SCHOOL

Playoff pairings

QUARTERFINALS

CLASS 1A

No. 4 Lena-Winslow (10-1) at No. 9 Aurora Christian (8-3), 3 p.m. Sat.

No. 10 Dakota (8-3) at No. 6 Forreston (9-2), 5 p.m. Sat.

No. 1 Argenta-Oreana (11-0) at No. 13 Central A&M (8-3), 1:30 p.m. Sat.

No. 3 Concord Triopia (10-1) at No. 2 Camp Point Central (10-1), 1 p.m. Sat.

CLASS 2A

No. 1 Gibson City-Melvin-Sibley (11-0)  at No. 5 Sterling Newman (10-1), 6 p.m. Sat.

No. 3 Eastland-Pearl City (11-0) at No. 2 Orion (11-0), 1 p.m. Sat.

No. 12 Tri-Valley (7-4) at No. 1 Decatur St. Teresa (11-0), 2:30 p.m. Sat.

No. 3 Tuscola (10-1) at No. 2 Maroa-Forsyth (11-0), 1 p.m. Sat.

CLASS 3A

No. 4 Lisle (10-1) at No. 1 Byron (11-0), 2 p.m. Sat.

No. 6 Monmouth-Roseville (9-2) at No. 15 Herscher (7-4), 2 p.m. Sat.

No. 1 Monticello (11-0) at No. 13 Greenville (8-3), 2 p.m. Sat.

No. 6 Williamsville (10-1) at No. 2 Carlinville (11-0), 2 p.m. Sat.

CLASS 4A

No. 5 Marengo (9-2) at No. 1 IC Catholic (11-0), 7 p.m. Sat.

No. 3 Richmond-Burton (10-1) at No. 2 Coal City (10-1), 1 p.m. Sat.

No. 4 Rochester (10-1) at No. 1 Taylorville (11-0), 6 p.m. Sat.

No. 3 Kankakee McNamara (10-1) at No. 10 Effingham (9-2), 2 p.m. Sat.

CLASS 5A

No. 4 Lombard Montini (10-1) at No. 16 Evergreen Park (7-4), 2 p.m. Sat.

No. 3 Rockford Boylan (10-1) at No. 2 Sterling (10-1), 1 p.m. Sat.

No. 4 Cahokia (10-1) at No. 1 Hillcrest (11-0), 3 p.m. Sat.

No. 2 Highland (11-0) at No. 14 Joliet Catholic (7-4), 5 p.m. Sat.

CLASS 6A

No. 4 Chicago Phillips (9-2) at No. 1 Cary-Grove (11-0), 1:30 p.m. Sat.

No. 2 Antioch (11-0) at No. 6 Niles Notre Dame (9-2), 4 p.m. Sat.

No. 4 Normal West (10-1) at No. 1 Oak Lawn Richards (11-0), 6 p.m. Sat.

No. 2 Washington (11-0) at No. 11 Crete-Monee (8-3), 2 p.m. Sat.

CLASS 7A

No. 1 Chicago Simeon (11-0) at No. 8 Nazareth Academy (10-1), 1 p.m. Sat.

No. 5 Willowbrook (11-0) at No. 4 Batavia (11-0), 1 p.m. Sat.

No. 15 East St. Louis (9-2) at No. 7 Chicago Mt. Carmel (10-1), 5 p.m. Sat.

No. 22 St. Charles North (8-3) at No. 14 Wheaton Warrenville South (10-1), 1 p.m. Sat.

CLASS 8A

No. 8 Gurnee Warren (10-1) at No. 1 Chicago Brother Rice (11-0), 6 p.m. Sat.

No. 5 Chicago Marist (10-1) at No. 4 Homewood-Flossmoor (10-1), 1 p.m. Sat.

No. 23 Edwardsville (8-3) at No. 2 Lincoln-Way East (11-0), 6 p.m. Sat.

No. 19 Loyola Academy (8-3) at No. 6 Maine South (10-1), 1 p.m. Sat.

Subscribe to Breaking News

* I understand and agree that registration on or use of this site constitutes agreement to its user agreement and privacy policy.
0
0
0
0
0

Load comments