Subscribe for 33¢ / day

Results from games played May 21

FRONTIER LEAGUE

Results

Joliet 5, Washington 4

Rockford 5, Traverse City 4

Florence 6, Evansville 4

Gateway 15, Southern Illinois 5

Normal 4, River City 3

Lake Erie 6, Windy City 4

Today’s games

Florence at Evansville, 1:05 p.m.

Traverse City at Rockford, 2:05 p.m.

Southern Illinois at Gateway, 3:05 p.m.

Normal at River City, 5:05 p.m.

Box score

AT O’FALLON, Mo.

NORMAL 4, RIVER CITY 3

NORMAL    RIVER CITY

    ab    r    h    bi                                     ab    r    h    bi

Ramirez, cf    5    0    1    0    Williams, cf    4    0    0    0

Martinez, 2b    4    1    2    1    McClndn, 3b    3    0    0    0

Cox, 3b    1    0    0    0    Maddox, lf    5    0    2    1

Dunbar, c    4    0    1    0    Holdren, rf    4    0    0    0

Moro, lf    4    0    0    0    Brodin, 1b    4    1    2    0

Alexander, 1b    4    1    2    2    Sawyer, c    4    1    1    0

Shah, rf    4    0    0    0    Johnson, dh    3    0    3    2

Keeble, ss    3    1    1    0    Burk, 2b    3    0    0    0

Brown, dh    3    1    0    0    Harris, ss    4    1    2    0

Totals    32    4    7    3    Totals    34    3    10     3

Normal    020    010        100      —      4-  7-1

River City    001    002    000         —  3-10-2

E-Keeble (1), McClendon (1), Lowey (1). 2B-Martinez (1), Maddox (1), Sawyer (1), Johnson (2). HR-Alexander (1). LOB- Normal 10, River City 9.

    IP    H    R    ER    BB    SO

Normal

Lavigne (W, 1-0)    6.0    7    3    3    4    7

Liedka    1.0    1    0    0    0    1

Ohlmann (S, 1)    2.0    2    0    0    1    2

River City

Lowey    5.0    5    3    3    5    4

Umberger (L, 0-1)    1.0    0    1    1    3    1

Dewald    0.2    1    0    0    0    1

Rivers    1.2    1    0    0    0    3

Cunniff    0.2    0    0    0    1    1

T—3:10. A-2,322.

MIDWEST LEAGUE

Results

Wisconsin 4, Burlington 3, 1st game

Kane County at Beloit, late night

Clinton at Peoria, late night

Dayton 4, Lake County 2, 11 innings

Fort Wayne 9, West Michigan 7

Cedar Rapids at Quad Cities, late night

Lansing 13, Bowling Green 9

Great Lakes 6, South Bend 4

Burlington at Wisconsin, late night,

Today’s games

Fort Wayne at West Michigan, Noon

Clinton at Peoria, 1 p.m.

Burlington at Wisconsin, 1:05 p.m.

Lake County at Dayton, 1 p.m.

Cedar Rapids at Quad Cities, 2 p.m.

Kane County at Beloit, 2 p.m.

Bowling Green at Lansing, 1:05 p.m.

South Bend at Great Lakes, 1:05 p.m.

COLLEGE

Illinois State

ILLINOIS STATE 4, EVANSVILLE 3

At Normal

Evansville    100 020 000—3-8-0

Illinois State    400 000 00x—4-8-0

Biggs (L, 5-2), Spear (8) and Pearson. Learnard (W, 8-2), Werderitch (4), Sorkin (5), Hauer (5), Wielebnicki (7), Long (8, S, 6) and Mirabal.

ILLINOIS STATE — 2B — Stewart 2, McNeely 2, Colon. RBI — Stewart, Hollenbeck, Tokarski, McNeely. Two or more hits — McNeely 3, Colon 2, Stewart 2. Pitching — Learnard (3 IP, 1 ER, 0 BB, 0 SO), Werderitch (1 IP, 0 R, 0 BB, 0 SO), Sorkin (0 IP, 2 ER, 2 BB, 0 SO), Hauer (2.1 IP, 0 R, 2 BB, 1 SO), Wielebnicki (1 IP, 0 R, 1 BB, 1 SO), Long (1.2 IP, 0 R, 0 BB, 1 SO).

Records – Evansville 28-23, 7-13; Illinois State 35-16, 13-8.

NCAA Division III regional

AT BLOOMINGTON

(Horenberger Field)

RESULTS

Carthage 12, Buena Vista 7

Buena Vista 7, Carthage 6 (championship)

HIGH SCHOOL

Intercity

NORMAL COMMUNITY 8,

BRADLEY-BOURBONNAIS 7

At Normal

Bradley-Bourbonnais     000 023 2—7-11-4

Normal Community    204 110 x—8-9-0

WP — Gerard (2-0). LP — Pippin. S — Rutledge (2).

Home run — NCHS — Turner (1 on in 3rd).

Hitting stars — NCHS — Turner (2 hits, 3 RBI), Fight (3 hits), Taylor (2 RBI).

Record — NCHS 22-11.

OAK FOREST 3, NORMAL WEST 1

At Normal

Oak Forest     002 001 0—3-7-3

Normal West    000 001 0—1-3-1

WP – Kyle Funkhouser (9-0). LP – Alex Jefferson (3-2).

Records — Oak Forest 21-5; Normal West 27-7.

U HIGH 3, LINCOLN 2

At Normal

Lincoln    000 002 0—2-4-2

U High    100 002 x—3-3-2

WP — Timm (3-1). LP — Burge.

Hitting stars — U High, Cochran (2 hits), Schiller (GWRBI).

Pitching stars — U High, Newby (5 IP, 3 H, 1 ER, 0 BB, 2 SO).

U HIGH 7, PONTIAC 2

Pontiac    001 100 0—2-11-1

U High    000 106 x—7-7-4

WP — Ja. Hendren (2-1). LP — Brooks.

Home runs — U High, Ray (solo in 4th); Pontiac, Casson (solo in 3rd).

Hitting stars — U High, Morton (2 hits, 2B, 2 RBI), Kull (2 RBI); Pontiac, Petersen (3 hits), Casson (2 hits, HR).

Record — U High 20-12.

Class 2A regionals

IVC 15, EUREKA 0

At Eureka

WP — Adcock. LP — Steffen.

Home runs — IVC, Bradley, Meyers.

Record — Eureka 17-15.

Class 1A regionals

TREMONT 8, ROANOKE-BENSON 1

At Varna

WP — Bollinger (5-1). LP — Shirley.

Home runs — Tremont — Risinger (solo in 2nd), Herbst (solo in 2nd).

Record — Tremont 18-8.

IROQUOIS WEST 5, CPCI 0

At Cissna Park

WP — Pool (8-4). LP — Froehling.

Record — Iroquois West 12-17.

DEE-MACK 3, TRI-VALLEY 1

At Gibson City

WP — Schrader (9-2). LP — Roach.

Home run — Dee-Mack — Anderson (1 on in 4th).

Record — Dee-Mack 19-10.

ARGENTA-OREANA 7, LEROY 6

At Argenta

WP — Sunderland. LP — Van Winkle (5-5).

Home run — LeRoy — Steffen (2 on in 4th).

Record — LeRoy 16-14.

Class 1A regional pairings

ALL CHAMPIONSHIP GAMES

LEWISTOWN REGIONAL

Result

Lewistown 3,  Cuba 0

MOUNT PULASKI REGIONAL

Result

Hartsburg-Emden 9, Edinburg 1

MIDLAND REGIONAL

Result

Tremont 8, Roanoke-Benson 1

GIBSON CITY REGIONAL

Result

Deer Creek-Mackinaw 3, Tri-Valley 1

ARGENTA REGIONAL

Result

Argenta-Oreana 7, LeRoy 6

CISSNA PARK REGIONAL

Result

Iroquois West 5, CPCI 0

GARDNER REGIONAL

Result

Woodland-Flanagan-Cornell 2, Dwight 1

Class 2A regionals

CLINTON REGIONAL

Result

Decatur St. Teresa 5, Olympia 0

EUREKA REGIONAL

Result

Illinois Valley Central 15, Eureka 0

Sophomore

BIG 12 CONFERENCE TOURNAMENT

At Champaign

Normal West 13, Champaign Central 2

PONY

MUSTANG DIVISION

The Great Display Company Phillies 4, FS Custom Turf Blue Jays 3

Dairy Queen Marlins 15, Steve Petersen-Country Financial Athletics 2

McLean County 9U Twins 5-6, Dee-Mack Warriors 4-9

Wilber Law Orioles 9, Van Gundy Insurance Rangers 6

BRONCO DIVISION

Michael A Pauley DMD Reds 41, Lowe’s Blue Jays 4

Sherman’s Homeworks Rockies 19, Heartland Bank & Trust Nationals 14

Twin City Lightning 10-8, Dunlap 7-7

Creative Kitchens & Baths Marlins 12, Big Daddy’ Dawgs Athletics 7

PONY DIVISION

El Toro Mexican Restaurant Rangers 19-9, Rick McLean-State Farm Mets 3-18

Longhorn Smokehouse Marlins 12-12, Original Smith Printing Athletics 5-9

Joe’s Station House Pizza Diamondbacks 19, Buffalo Wild Wings Blue Jays 7

0
0
0
0
0

Load comments