Subscribe for 33¢ / day

Results from games played May 29

FRONTIER LEAGUE

Standings

East Division

    W    L    Pct.    GB

Joliet    5    4    .556    —

Rockford    5    4    .556    —

Windy  City    5    4    .556    —

Lake  Erie    4    5    .444    1

Traverse  City    4    5    .444    1

Washington    4    5    .444    1

Kalamazoo    0    0    .000    ½

West Division

    W    L    Pct.    GB

Southern  Illinois    7    2    .778    —

Florence    5    4    .556    2

Gateway    5    4    .556    2

River  City    5    4    .556    2

Normal    4    5    .444    3

Evansville    1    8    .111    6

Results

Gateway 6, Evansville 3

Joliet 5, Lake Erie 4

Rockford 5, Traverse City 4

Florence 8, River City 1

Washington 3, Windy City 2

Southern Illinois 5, Normal 3

Today’s games

No games scheduled

Tuesday’s games

Normal at Lake Erie, 6:05 p.m.

Florence at Joliet, 7:05 p.m.

Traverse City at Gateway, 7:05 p.m.

Rockford at River City, 7:05 p.m.

Evansville at Windy City, 7:05 p.m.

Washington at Southern Illinois, 7:05 p.m.

Box score

SOUTHERN ILLINOIS 5, NORMAL 3

At Normal – The Corn Crib

SOUTHERN ILLINOIS    NORMAL

    ab    r    h    bi                             ab    r    h    bi

Suttle, lf    3    1    2    0    Ramirez, cf    3    0    0    0

Milons, cf    5    0    1    0    Martinez, 2b    2    0    1    1

Coughlin, dh    3    0    1    1    Cox, 3b    4    0    0    0

Fields, 1b    3    0    0    0    Moro, lf    4    0    0    0

Hall, 3b    3    1    0    0    Alexander, 1b    4    0    0    0

Bullock, c    4    0    0    0    Shah, rf    3    2    2    1

Manz, c    0    0    0    0    Keeble, ss    4    0    2    0

Block, 2b    4    2    2    2    Agustin, dh    3    0    0    0

Randall, rf    2    1    0    0    DeMarco, c    4    1    1    1

Sakaguchi, ss    4    0    1    0                       

Totals    31    5    7    3    Totals    31    3    6     3

So. Illinois    001    000         003 —     5-7-1

Normal           010      001         100     —  3-6-3

E-Sakaguchi (3). 2B—Suttle (3), Coughlin (1), Block (5), Teeble (2). HR-Block (2), Shah (2). SB-Suttle (7) Block 2 (4), Randall (2). CS-Suttle (2). LOB-Southern Illinois 6, Normal 6. DP-Southern Illinois 1, Normal 3.

    IP    H    R    ER    BB    SO

Southern Illinois

Zink    7.0    6    3    1    3    1

Cowsert (W, 3-0)    1.0    0    0    0    0    1

Draxton (S, 3)    1.0    0    0    0    0    2

Normal

Lester    7.0    5    2    2    4    5

Schuler    1.0    0    0    0    0    1

Ohlmann (L, 0-1)    1.0    2    3    3    3    1

PB-Bullock 3.

T—2:36. A-2,210.

COLLEGE

NJCAA Divison II championship

At Enid, OK

RESULTS

Late Saturday

HEARTLAND 9, UCONN-AVERY POINT 6

UConn-Avery Point    102 000 030—6-7-5

Heartland    331 000 020—9-13-1

Razo (W), Houdek (7), Stawychny (9) and Mottashed. Donatello (L), Tacinelli (6), Boughton (8).

HEARTLAND — 2B — Zellers. 3B — Zellers, Mottashed. RBI — Z. Johnson 2, Zellers 2, Failoni 2, D. Johnson, Mottashed. Two or more hits — Mottashed 3, Burns 2, Zellers 2. Pitching — Razo (6 IP, 4 H, 3 ER, 4 BB, 5 SO), Houdek (2 IP, 2 H, 3 ER, 1 BB, 1 SO), Stawychny (1 IP, 1 H, 0 R, 1 SO).

Record — Heartland 54-9.

Sunday

Kellogg 6, Cecil 5

Southeastern 10, Gateway 9

Des Moines Area 5, UCONN Avery Point 0

TODAY’S GAMES

Game 8: Jones County vs. Heartland - noon

Game 9: Southeastern vs. Des Moines Area - 3:30 p.m.

Game 10: Madison vs. Western Oklahoma State - 7 p.m.

HIGH SCHOOL

Class 1A sectional

TODAY

At Hennepin

Woodland-Flanagan-Cornell vs. Putnam County, 4:30 p.m.

Class 1A supersectional

TUESDAY

At Champaign (University of Illinois)

Tremont vs. Danville Schlarman-Macon Meridian winner, 6:30 p.m.

At Springfield (Lincoln Land C.C.)

Hartsburg-Emden vs. Carrollton-Nokomis winner, 4:30 p.m.

PONY

Mustang Division

Bloomington Bolts 6-10, McLean Co Blue Twins 3-1

Workout Company Cubs 9, Dairy Queen Marlins 5

Champaign Gold Glove Tournament

McLean Co 9U Twins 4, Peoria Diamond Devils 0

Champaign Dream 11, McLean Co 9U Twins 3 (championship)

Bronco Divison

Heartland Bank & Trust Nationals 7, FW Boland Plumbing Diamondbacks 0

Bower’s Orthodontic Specialists Yankees 10, Chily’s Drywall Mets 6

Boo Boo’s Dawghouse Red Sox 17, Big Daddy’s Dawgs Athletics 4

Pony Division

Bloomington/Normal Cobras 11-5, Morton Young Guns 1-1

Twin City Bandits 4-10, Bloomington Blue Jays 1-0

Colt/Palomino Division

McLean Co Asphalt & Concrete Red Wings 10, Stephen’s Auto Glass Volcanoes 2

Avanti’s River Cats 1, Carl S Martin Post 635 Normal Rock Hounds 1

Avanti’s River Cats 22, Manpower Mud Hens 1

0
0
0
0
0

Load comments