Try 1 month for 99¢

Results from games played May 28

FRONTIER LEAGUE

Standings

East Division

    W    L    Pct.    GB

Windy  City    5    3    .625    —

Joliet    4    4    .500    1

Lake  Erie    4    4    .500    1

Rockford    4    4    .500    1

Traverse  City    4    4    .500    1

Washington    3    5    .375    2

Kalamazoo    0    0    .000    1

West Division

    W    L    Pct.    GB

Southern  Illinois    6    2    .750    —

River  City    5    3    .625    1

Florence    4    4    .500    2

Gateway    4    4    .500    2

Normal    4    4    .500    2

Evansville    1    7    .125    5

Results

River City 10, Florence 9

Washington 5, Windy City 0

Lake Erie 4, Joliet 3

Traverse City 1, Rockford 0

Gateway 10, Evansville 7

Southern Illinois 6, Normal 5

Today’s games

Gateway at Evansville, 1:05 p.m.

Joliet at Lake Erie, 4:05 p.m.

Rockford at Traverse City, 4:05 p.m.

River City at Florence, 5:05 p.m.

Windy City at Washington, 5:35 p.m.

Southern Illinois at Normal, 6 p.m.

Box score

SOUTHERN ILLINOIS 6, NORMAL 5

At Normal

SOUTHERN ILLINOIS    NORMAL

    ab    r    h    bi                       ab    r    h    bi

Suttle, lf    4    2    2    0    Ramirez, cf    5    2    2    0

Milons, cf    4    1    1    0    Martinez, 2b    4    0    2    2

Coughlin, c    4    1    2    1    Cox, 3b    5    0    1    1

Fields, 1b    5    1    2    4    Dunbar, c    5    0    0    0

Hall, 3b    2    1    1    1    Moro, lf    3    1    1    0

Block, rf    4    0    1    0    Alexander, 1b    4    1    2    0

Randle, dh    4    0    0    0    Shah, rf    4    0    1    1

Lester, 2b    2    0    0    0    Keeble, ss    4    1    2    1

Sakaguchi, ss    4    0    0    0    Agustin, dh    4    0    1    0

Harrell

Totals    33    6    9    6    Totals    38    5    12 5

So. Illinois    000    410         100      —     6- 9-1

Normal    101    003    000         —  5-12-0

E-Sakaguchi. 2B-Martinez 2, Alexander 2, Keeble, Suttle, Block. 3B-Ramirez 2. HR-Fields, Hall. HBP-Lester. DP-Normal 2. LOB- Southern Illinois 7, Normal 8.

    IP    H    R    ER    BB    SO

Southern Illinois

Harden    5.1    8    4    4    1    2

Quigley (W, 1-0)    0.2    3    1    1    0    2

Shivers (S, 1)    3.0    1    0    0    0    3

Normal

Pritchett    6.0    6    5    5    4    6

Brewer (L, 0-1)    3.0    3    1    1    1    2

HB-Pritchett.

T—2:53. A-2,493.

MIDWEST LEAGUE

Standings

Eastern Division

    W    L    Pct.    GB

Lansing    28    19    .596    —

Dayton    26    22    .542    2½

Great  Lakes    26    22    .542    2½

Bowling  Green    27    23    .540    2½

South  Bend    23    25    .479    5½

Fort  Wayne    21    26    .447    7

Lake  County    21    27    .438    7½

West  Michigan    20    28    .417    8½

Western Division

    W    L    Pct.    GB

Burlington    36    14    .720    —

Peoria    27    22    .551    8½

Wisconsin    26    23    .531    9½

Cedar  Rapids    25    24    .510    10½

Quad  Cities    25    24    .510    10½

Beloit    22    27    .449    13½

Kane  County    22    27    .449    13½

Clinton    14    36    .280    22

Results

Dayton at South Bend, ppd., rain

Burlington 5-4, Quad Cities 3-0

Lake County 3, West Michigan 1

West Michigan 5, Lake County 2, 7 innings

Clinton 6, Beloit 4

Kane County 6, Wisconsin 1

Great Lakes at Fort Wayne, ppd., rain

Lansing 3, Bowling Green 2

Cedar Rapids 6, Peoria 5

Today’s games

West Michigan at Lake County, Noon

Dayton at South Bend, DH, 1 p.m.

Quad Cities at Burlington, 2 p.m.

Beloit at Clinton, 2 p.m.

Great Lakes at Fort Wayne, DH, 2:05 p.m.

Peoria at Cedar Rapids, 2:05 p.m.

Lansing at Bowling Green, 5:05 p.m.

Wisconsin at Kane County, 6 p.m.

COLLEGE

NJCAA Division II Championship

RESULTS

Madison  13, Gateway 4

Western Oklahoma State 15, Southeastern 5

Jones County 9, Des Moines Area 1

Game 4: UCONN Avery Point vs. Heartland – late night

TODAY

Game 5: Cecil vs. Kellogg - noon

Game 6: Gateway vs. Southeastern - 3:30 p.m.

Game 7: Des Moines Area vs. Loser Game 4 - 7 p.m.

MONDAY

Game 8: Jones County vs. Winner Game 4 - noon

Game 9: Winner 6 vs. Winner 7 - 3:30 p.m.

Game 10: Madison vs. Western Oklahoma State - 7 p.m.

HIGH  SCHOOL

Class 4A regional

NORMAL WEST 1, NORMAL COMMUNITY 0

At Normal (West)

Normal Community     000 000 0—0-2-4

Normal West    000 100 x—1-7-0

WP — James (8-1). LP — Ma. Osnowitz (3-5).

Home run — Normal West, James (solo in fourth).

Hitting stars — Normal West, Vaughn (2 hits), James (2 hits).

Pitching stars — NCHS, Osnowitz (6 IP, 7 H, 1 R, 2 BB, 4 SO); Normal West, James (7 IP, 2 H, 0 R, 0 BB, 9 SO).

Records — NCHS 24-12; Normal West 30-7.

Class 3A regionals

BLOOMINGTON 10, MAHOMET-SEYMOUR 5

At Mahomet

Bloomington                           015 04—10-6-0

Mahomet-Seymour             002 03—  5-4-2

WP — Cerny (5-4). LP — Vannoy.

Home runs — BHS, Johnson (solo in 2nd), Kirk (1 on in 3rd), Dicken (2 on in 5th).

Hitting stars — Mahomet-Seymour, Lawson (2 hits, 2 RBI), Ziegler (2 RBI).

Records — BHS 23-13.

LINCOLN 10, DECATUR MACARTHUR 1

At Decatur

WP — Klemm (4-6). LP — Hull.

Home run — MacArthur, Boss (solo in 1st).

Records — Lincoln 13-21; Decatur MacArthur 3-24.

Class 2A sectional

HERSCHER 12, PRAIRIE CENTRAL 2

At Braidwood

WP — Ruckman. LP — Bachtold (4-5).

Records — Herscher 31-4; Prairie Central 16-12.

Class 1A sectionals

TREMONT 7, DEER CREEK-MACKINAW 6

At Bloomington

WP — Bolliger (6-1). LP —Anderson. S — Uhlman (2).

Home run — Tremont, C. Herbst (2 on in 3rd).

Records — Tremont 20-8; Dee-Mack 20-11.

HARTSBURG-EMDEN 3,

JACKSONVILLE ROUTT 2

At Virginia

WP — O’Brien. LP — Lonergan.

Home run — Routt, Duke.

PONY

MUSTANG DIVISION

Cross Implement Red Sox 6, Thoma & Hjerpe CPAs Rockies 5

Clay Dooley Mets 6, Van Gundy Insurance Rangers 2

at Champaign Gold Glove Tournament

McLean County 9U Twins 9, Champaign 8U Dream 1

Champaign 9U Dream 11, McLean County 9U Twins 10

BRONCO DIVISION

Sherman’s Homeworks Rockies 16, Creative Kitchens & Baths Marlins 3

Michael A Pauley DMD Reds 7, Boo Boo’s Dawghouse Red Sox 1

PONY DIVISION

Longhorn Smokehouse Marlins 13, Joe’s Station House Pizza Diamondbacks 7

Rick McLean-State Farm Mets 2, Ziebart Superstore Nationals 2

COLT/PALOMINO DIVISION

McLean County Asphalt & Concrete Red Wings 4, First Farmers State Bank Bats 1

Carl S. Martin Post 635 Normal Rockhounds 6, Stephen’s Auto Glass Volcanoes 0

Subscribe to Breaking News

* I understand and agree that registration on or use of this site constitutes agreement to its user agreement and privacy policy.
0
0
0
0
0

Load comments