Subscribe for 33¢ / day

Results from games played May 17

HIGH SCHOOL

Intercity

NORMAL WEST 10, BLOOMINGTON 0

At Bloomington

Normal West                          114 04—10-15-2

Bloomington                         000 00— 0- 4-0

Called because of 10-run rule

WP — James (6-1). LP — Dicken (0-2).

Hitting stars — West — Rogers (3 hits), Jefferson (2 hits, 2 RBI), Vaughn (2 hits), James (2 hits).

Pitching star — West — James (9 SO, 2 BB).

Records — West 26-6, 10-2; BHS 20-12, 10-2.

NCHS 15, DECATUR MACARTHUR 1

At Decatur

Normal Community          403 125—15-12-1

MacArthur                            000 010— 1-  3-2

WP — Fight (3-2). LP — Whelan.

Home runs — NCHS, Burns (1 on in 3rd), Rutledge (solo in 4th).

Hitting stars — NCHS, Rutledge (2 hits, 1 RBI), Morgan DePew (2 hits, 3 RBI), Jordan Arjona (2 RBI), Joey Mailloux (2 RBI), Brandon Taylor (1 2B), Adam Girard (1 2B, 1 RBI).

Pitching stars — NCHS, Fight (4 IP, 4 SO, 1 H, 0 BB), Mailloux (1 IP, 2 SO, 1 BB), Salazar (1 IP, 1 BB).

Records — NCHS 19-11, 9-2.

UNIVERSITY HIGH 5, MORTON 2

At Normal

Morton    000 002 0—2-4-2

University High    202 100 x—5-11-2

WP — Jac. Hendren (6-2). LP — Dullard.

Hitting stars — UHS, Jer. Hendren (2 H, 2B, 3 RBI), Paul (2 H, 2B), Timm (2 H).

Pitching star — UHS, Jac. Hendren (7 IP, 4 H, 2 R, 1 ER, 0 BB, 10 SO).

Record — University High 17-12.

Class 1A regionals

GCMS 10, CORNERSTONE CHRISTIAN 0  (5 inn.)

At Gibson City

WP — Kirby. LP — Hall.

Area

OTTAWA 7, PONTIAC 2

At Ottawa

LP — Leach (5-2).

Record — Pontiac 15-13.

MAHOMET-SEYMOUR 4, CHARLESTON 3

At Mahomet

WP — Ziegler

Home run — Mahomet-Seymour — Smith

LINCOLN 7, SPRINGFIELD SOUTHEAST 1

At Springfield

WP — Klemm; LP — Hillicoat

Home run — Lincoln — Horchem

Records — Lincoln 10-19, 5-10; Springfield Southeast 11-16, 2-13.

Class 1A regional pairings

(Games start at 4:30 p.m.,

unless otherwise noted.)

LEWISTOWN REGIONAL

Today

Game 2 — Cuba (1) vs. Delavan (4)

Game 3 — Lewistown (2) vs. Illini Central (3), 6:30 p.m.

Saturday

Championship, 11 a.m.

MT. PULASKI REGIONAL

Result

Tri-City 4, Springfield Lutheran 2

Today

Game 3 — Edinburg (1) vs. Tri-City (5)

Thursday

Game 4 – Hartsburg-Emden (2) vs. Mount Pulaski (3)

Saturday

Championship, 11 a.m.

MIDLAND REGIONAL

Result

Henry-Senachwine 2, Midland 1

Today

Game 2 — Tremont (1) vs. Henry (5)

Thursday

Game 3 — Peoria Heights (2) vs. Roanoke-Benson (3)

Saturday

Championship, 11 a.m.

GIBSON CITY REGIONAL

Result

GCMS 10, Cornerstone Christian 0, 5 inn.

Today

Game 3 – Dee-Mack (1) vs. Ridgeview (5)

Thursday

Game 4 – Tri-Valley (2) vs. GCMS (3)

Saturday

Championship game, 1 p.m.

ARGENTA REGIONAL

Today

Game 3 – Argenta-Oreana (1) vs. Heyworth (5)

Thursday

Game 4 — LeRoy (2) vs. Blue Ridge (3)

Saturday

Championship, 11 a.m.

CISSNA PARK REGIONAL

Today

Game 2 — Iroquois West (1) vs. Milford (4)

Thursday

Game 3 – CPCI (2) vs. Donovan (3)

Saturday

Championship, 11 a.m.

GARDNER REGIONAL

Today

Game 3 — Dwight (1) vs. Illinois Lutheran (4)

Thursday

Game 4 — Streator Woodland (2) vs. Gardner-South Wilmington (3)

Saturday

Championship, 11 a.m.

Class 2A regionals

WATSEKA REGIONAL

Today

Game 2 — (1) Fairbury (Prairie Central) vs. Clifton Central (4)

Thursday

Game 3 —  (2) Paxton (P.-Buckley-Loda) vs. (3) Hoopeston Area

Saturday

Championship, noon

CLINTON REGIONAL

Today

Game 2 — Decatur St. Teresa (1) vs. Monticello (5), 5 p.m.

Thursday

Game 3 — Maroa-Forsyth (2) vs. Olympia (3), 5 p.m.

Saturday

Championship, 11 a.m.

EUREKA REGIONAL

Today

Game 2 — Illinois Valley Central (1) vs. El Paso (E.P.-Gridley) (5), 4:30 p.m.

Thursday

Game 3 — Central Catholic (2) vs. Eureka (3), 4:30 p.m.

Saturday

Championship, 11 a.m.

Junior Varsity

Olympia 12, Normal Community West 5

Freshman

Normal West 13, Bloomington 3

PONY

MUSTANG DIVISION

Shoe Carnival Tigers 11, Doud Builders Nationals 3

BRONCO DIVISION

Heartland Bank & Trust Nationals 7, Creative Kitchens & Baths Marlins 0

PONY DIVISION

Original Smith Printing Athletics 16, Rick McLean-State Farm Mets 4

MIDWEST LEAGUE

Results

West Michigan 6, Bowling Green 3

South Bend 7, Lansing 2

Burlington 8, Clinton 6

Quad Cities 3, Peoria 1

Kane County 5, Cedar Rapids 4

Beloit 7, Wisconsin 0

Fort Wayne at Lake County, ppd., rain

Great Lakes at Dayton, ppd., rain

Today’s games

Lansing at South Bend, 9:35 a.m.

Fort Wayne at Lake County, 10 a.m.

Beloit at Wisconsin, DH, 12:05 p.m.

Great Lakes at Dayton, DH, 5 p.m.

Quad Cities at Peoria, 6:30 p.m.

Clinton at Burlington, 6:30 p.m.

W. Michigan at Bowling Green, 6:35 p.m.

Kane County at Cedar Rapids, 6:35 p.m.

FRONTIER LEAGUE

Thursday’s games

Lake Erie at Windy City, 7:05 p.m.

Washington at Joliet, 7:05 p.m.

0
0
0
0
0

Load comments