Try 1 month for 99¢

Results from games played May 10

MIDWEST LEAGUE

Standings

Eastern Division

    W    L    Pct.    GB

Lansing    20    12    .625    —

Great  Lakes    20    13    .606    ½

Bowling  Green    17    15    .531    3

Dayton    16    17    .485    4½

Lake  County    16    17    .485    4½

South  Bend    14    18    .438    6

West  Michigan    14    18    .438    6

Fort  Wayne    13    20    .394    7½

Western Division

    W    L    Pct.    GB

Burlington    23    8    .742    —

Cedar  Rapids    20    12    .625    3½

Beloit    17    13    .567    5½

Peoria    18    14    .563    5½

Wisconsin    14    15    .483    8

Quad  Cities    15    17    .469    8½

Kane  County    10    23    .303    14

Clinton    9    24    .273    15

Results

Kane County 8, Beloit 4

South Bend 6, West Michigan 1, 1st game

Peoria 2, Burlington 1, 11 innings

Wisconsin 4, Cedar Rapids 1

Dayton 4, Lake County 2

Quad Cities 8, Clinton 7

Fort Wayne 5, Bowling Green 4, 10 innings

Lansing 10, Great Lakes 1

West Michigan 5, South Bend 0, 2nd game

Wednesday’s games

South Bend at West Michigan, 10 a.m.

Bowling Green at Fort Wayne, 10:05 a.m.

Beloit at Kane County, 6 p.m.

Burlington at Peoria, 6:30 p.m.

Cedar Rapids at Wisconsin, 6:35 p.m.

Lake County at Dayton, 6 p.m.

Clinton at Quad Cities, 7 p.m.

Lansing at Great Lakes, 6:05 p.m.

FRONTIER LEAGUE

Thursday’s games

EXHIBITION

Joliet at Normal, 10 a.m.

Lake Erie at Washington, 5:35 p.m.

HIGH  SCHOOL

Intercity

BLOOMINGTON 15,  DEC. EISENHOWER 2

At Decatur

Bloomington                          454 20—15-14-0

Eisenhower                            200 00— 2-  4-1

WP — Ma. Mardis (1-1); LP — Pittenger (0-4)

Home runs – BHS, Ma. Mardis 2 (one on in first, one on in third); J. Thompson (solo in second)

Hitting stars — BHS, Wiese (3 hits, 2 3B, 3 RBI), Mi. Mardis (2 hits, 2B, RBI), Ma. Mardis (2 HR, 2B, 4 RBI), Thompson (HR, 2B), Johnson (2 RBI)

Records — BHS 17-11, 8-1 in Big 12; Eisenhower 4-26, 2-9

NORMAL WEST 11, DEC. MACARTHUR 1

At Normal

Decatur MacArthur              001 00—1- 5-3

Normal West                            205 31—11-11-3

WP — Barnhill (1-0); LP — Whelan

Hitting stars — Normal West, Rogers (3 hits, 2B, 3 RBI), Sery (3 hits), McGinnis (2 hits)

Pitching — Normal West, Barnhill (5 IP, 0 ER, 10 SO, 1 BB)

Records — Normal West 22-5, 7-1 in Big 12

CORNERSTONE CHRISTIAN 16,

CALVARY CHRISTIAN 6

At Bloomington (O’Neil Park)

Calvary Christian              023 100— 6-  5-3

Cornerstone Christian    462 202—16-16-1

WP — Pavey (1-1); LP — Walker

Hitting stars — Cornerstone Christian, Pavey (triple, double, RBI), Jones (3 hits, 2 triples, 2 RBI), Hall (3 hits, 3 RBI); Calvary Christian, Gentry (2 doubles)

Record — Cornerstone Christian 3-8.

Area

CLINTON 6, ARGENTA-OREANA 4

At Argenta

WP — Ennis (4-4). LP — Cummins.

Home runs — Clinton, Merrick (one on in fifth), Ennis (solo in seventh)

Records — Clinton 9-13, 4-6 in Okaw Valley; Argenta-Oreana 12-7, 5-3.

STREATOR 22, DIXON 3

At Streator

WP — Renner. LP — Grossman

Home runs — Streator — Phillis 3 (grand slam in first, solo in third, one on in fourth), Nagle 2 (solo in first, one on in fourth), Eplin (solo in first).

Record — Streator 15-11, 10-4 in Northern Illinois Big 12.

WATSEKA 15, TRI-POINT 3

At Cullom

WP – Lyznicki; LP – Kincaid (0-2)

Record – Tri-Point 1-18

DELAVAN 6, TREMONT 5 (8 inn.)

At Tremont

WP — Hartzler. LP — Davis (0-1).

Home run — Tremont – Uhlman (solo in fourth)

Records — Delavan 7-12, Tremont 16-8

LEROY 7, PEORIA HEIGHTS 2

At Peoria Heights

WP — Coker (2-1); LP — Hunt

Records — LeRoy 14-13; Peoria Heights 10-12.

PBL 9, CLIFTON CENTRAL 4

At Clifton

WP — Overstreet (7-1); LP — Frake

Home runs — PBL — Batte, Glad

Record —PBL 19-6, 10-4.

IROQUOIS WEST 8, MOMENCE 5

At Gilman

WP — Miller (2-2); LP — Lincoln

Record — Iroquois West 10-15, 7-8.

Class 3A regional pairings

INVOLVING AREA TEAMS

(Seeds in parenthesis)

METAMORA REGIONAL

MONDAY, MAY 23

Game 1 — Metamora (5) at Ottawa (4), 4:30 p.m.

WEDNESDAY, MAY 25

Game 2 — Washington (1) vs. Winner Game 1, 7 p.m.

THURSDAY, MAY 26

Game 3 — Streator (2) vs. LaSalle-Peru (3), 7 p.m.

SATURDAY, MAY 28

Championship, 10 a.m.

DECATUR EISENHOWER REGIONAL

WEDNESDAY, MAY 25

Game 1 — Lincoln (1) vs. Decatur MacArthur (4), 4 p.m.

THURSDAY, MAY 26

Game 2 – Decatur Eisenhower (2) vs. Champaign Central (3), 4 p.m.

SATURDAY, MAY 28

Championship, 11 a.m.

MAHOMET-SEYMOUR REGIONAL

WEDNESDAY, MAY 25

Game 1 – University High (1) vs. Bloomington (4), 5 p.m.

THURSDAY, MAY 26

Game 2 — Pontiac (2) vs. Mahomet-Seymour (3), 5 p.m.

SATURDAY, MAY 28

Championship, 11 a.m.

Class 4A pairings

NORMAL COMMUNITY WEST REGIONAL

MONDAY, MAY 23

Game 1 — Danville (5.) at Bradley-Bourbonnais (4), 4:30 p.m.

Game 2 – Crete-Monee (6) at Normal Community (3), 4:30 p.m.

WEDNESDAY, MAY 25

Game 3 — Normal Community West (1) vs. Winner Game 1, 4 p.m.

THURSDAY, MAY 26

Game 4 – Minooka (2) vs. Winner Game 2, 4 p.m.

SATURDAY, MAY 28

Championship, 11 a.m.

Junior varsity

Normal Community West 13, Decatur MacArthur 0

PONY

MUSTANG DIVISION

Shoe Carnival Tigers 18, Steve Petersen-Country Financial Athletics 10

BRONCO DIVISION

VFW Post 454 Rangers 20, Verizon Wireless Orioles 9

PONY DIVISION

Bloomington-Normal Cobras 6-9, Bloomington-Normal Comets 2-1

Subscribe to Breaking News

* I understand and agree that registration on or use of this site constitutes agreement to its user agreement and privacy policy.
0
0
0
0
0

Load comments