Subscribe for 33¢ / day

COLLEGE MEN

Elmhurst 76, IWU 73

AT ELMHURST

ILLINOIS WESLEYAN

`Min`FG`FT`Reb`A`PF`Pt.

Nelson`32`5-13`2-5`1`2`3`17

Overstreet`29`3-10`6-8`5`8`4`14

Sodemann`22`3-5`2-2`4`1`2`9

Seibring`14`2-4`0-1`3`0`4`4

Coyle`19`0-6`2-2`5`0`3`2

Bausch`19`5-5`0-0`7`1`5`11

Marietti`26`3-7`0-0`5`1`0`6

Dolan`21`2-6`0-0`5`3`1`6

Pennington`12`1-3`2-2`1`0`1`4

Rose`6`0-2`0-0`0`0`2`0

Team````4```

Totals`200`24-61`14-20`40`16`25`73

ELMHURST

`Min`FG`FT`Reb`A`PF`Pt.

Wuest`34`6-13`4-5`10`2`2`18

Ackerman`28`4-11`3-6`5`2`4`11

Coleman`18`3-4`1-2`2`0`2`9

Nixon`27`3-11`2-3`12`0`1`8

Schwebke`21`0-2`3-4`3`1`2`3

Crittenden`20`5-9`0-1`4`2`1`10

Payonk`13`2-3`2-3`1`0`3`6

Wyatt`12`1-2`3-4`2`1`0`5

Rogers`9`2-4`0-0`1`0`3`5

Leonard`18`0-4`1-2`2`2`3`1

Team````1```

Totals`200`26-63`19-30`43`10`21`76

Illinois Wesleyan``30`43`- 73

Elmhurst``31`45`- 76

Three-point goals: Illinois Wesleyan 11-31 (Nelson 5-11, Overstreet 2-4, Sodemann 1-3, Coyle 0-3, Bausch 1-1, Dolan 2-6, Pennington 0-2, Rose 0-1); Elmhurst 5-16 (Wuest 2-4, Ackerman 0-5, Coleman 2-3, Schwebke 0-1, Crittenden 0-1, Rogers 1-1, Leonard 0-1).

Turnovers: Illinois Wesleyan 12; Elmhurst 8. Blocked shots: Illinois Wesleyan 5 (Seibring 2, Marietti 2, Overstreet); Elmhurst 2 (Nixon, Schwebke). Steals: Illinois Wesleyan 4 (Nelson 2, Overstreet 2); Elmhurst 5 (Wuest, Coleman, Nixon, Crittenden, Rogers).

Officials: R.Driscoll, T.Driscoll, Brady

Attendance: 1,455.

COLLEGE WOMEN

Elmhurst 86, IWU 61

AT ELMHURST

ILLINOIS WESLEYAN - McGraw 9-14 0-0 18, Ellsworth 6-13 0-0 12, K. Reaber 2-7 3-8 7, Lehocky 1-3 0-0 2, Ehresman 0-6 1-2 1, O'Boye 3-6 0-0 8, Kelly 3-7 0-0 6, Bruno 2-3 1-1 5, O'Donnell 1-3 0-0 2, Weber 0-0 0-2 0, Gray 0-3 0-0 0, B. Reaber 0-1 0-0 0, Leggett 0-1 0-0 0. Totals - 27-67 5-13 61.

ELMHURST - McMahon 8-12 8-9 24, Eppard 9-12 0-1 18, Lipman 2-5 5-5 9, Monroe 2-4 4-4 9, Swanson 1-4 3-4 6, Summerlin 5-9 0-0 12, Schwerdtmann 2-5 0-0 4, Jones 1-2 0-0 2, Fitzpatrick 1-2 0-0 2. Totals - 31-55 20-23 86.

Illinois Wesleyan`35`26`- 61

Elmhurst`41`45`- 86

3-Point goals- IWU 2-11 (O'Boye 2-3, McGraw 0-1, Ehresman 0-1, Kelly 0-1, Bruno 0-1, Gray 0-2, Ellsworth 0-2). Elmhurst 4-11 (Summerlin 2-5, Monroe 1-3, Swanson 1-3).

Fouled out: none. Rebounds-IWU 30 (K. Reaber 5, O'Boye 5); Elmhurst 38 (McMahon 9). Assists-IWU 9 (Kelly 3), Elmhurst 21 (Monroe 7). Total Fouls-IWU 21, Elmhurst 13.

Technicals-None. Att.- 650.

HIGH SCHOOL BOYS

Intercity

NORMAL WEST 50, ROCK ISLAND 42

At Normal

Rock Island`13`9`2`18`- 42

Normal West`15`4`14`17`- 50

ROCK ISLAND - Hall 9, Neville 11, Dixon 2, Hicks 14, Miles 4, Jones 2.

NORMAL WEST - O'Brien 3, Zobrist 10, Robinson 3, Simpkins 13, Beal 5, Stork 16.

OLYMPIA 63, CALVARY CHRISTIAN 58

At Normal

Olympia`14`13`13`5`10`13`- 63

Calvary`10`12`8`15`10`8`- 58

OLYMPIA - Hallstein 23, Slager 5, Dehn 17, Bruner 2, C.Miller 6, Marquis 3, Barclay 2, I.Litwiller 5

CALVARY CHRISTIAN - Beernink 23, Willis 1, Powell 5, Workman 22, Thomas 3, Rainey 2, (unidentified 2)

McLean County Tournament

CHAMPIONSHIP

At Bloomington - Shirk Center

RIDGEVIEW 71, FIELDCREST 53

Fieldcrest`16`5`9`23`- 53

Ridgeview`16`12`22`21`- 71

FIELDCREST-R. Barth 8, Puetz 17, Jochums 5, Modro 7, Rogers 2, Moline 4, McCaw 6, Panzica 4.

RIDGEVIEW-McCormick 18, Zielsdorf 18, Tinsley 10, Ward 6, Jones 14, Young 3, Hays 2.

THIRD-PLACE GAME

FLANAGAN-CORNELL 63, TREMONT 51

Tremont`9`16`9`17`-51

Flanagan-Cornell`18`12`11`22`-63

TREMONT - Beccue 4, Wirtjes 7, Wagenbach 2, Rice 4, T. McDonald 20, Bolliger 7, C. McDonald 7.

FLANAGAN-CORNELL - Steward 1, Bertsche 29, Legner 8, Dutko 9, Albertson 12, Gurgone 4.

FIFTH-PACE GAME

At Colfax

TRI-VALLEY 66, LEROY 42

Tri-Valley`17`24`15`10`-66

LeRoy`2`13`19`8`-42

TRI-VALLEY - Schenkel 10, Spencer 9, Butler 8, Coulon 15, Benedetto 8, Wegman 12, Shepard 2, Krueger 2.

LEROY - Fritcher 6, Morgan 3, Perry 7, Chastain 26.

CONSOLATION CHAMPIONSHIP

FISHER 58, EL PASO-GRIDLEY 38

El Paso-Gridley`11`10`5`12`-38

Fisher`20`9`10`19`-58

EL PASO-GRIDLEY - Colmone 3, Hayes 6, Metz 5, Schlipf 3, Mounce 10, Benedict 5, Gubitz 4, Hoselton 2.

FISHER - Z.Griffith 10, Jones-Watkins 5, Pointer 25, Meents 2, Zook 6, N.Griffith 10.

Corn Belt

PRAIRIE CENTRAL 56 WATSEKA 49

At Fairbury

Watseka`4`12`9`24`- 49

Prairie Central`12`15`11`18`- 56

WATSEKA - Lee 2, Schroeder 6, Lyznicki 2, Trudeau 9, Hasselbring 8, Schipert 1, Davenport 21

PRAIRIE CENTRAL - Shafer 17, Bachtold 8, Lewallen 10, Spangler 8, Wenger 9, Bashford 2, Huisman 2

Freshman

BHS TOURNAMENT

Morton 41, Bloomington 32

Normal Community 49, Central Catholic 44

Champaign Central 55, Olympia 51

Normal West 33, University High 25

HIGH SCHOOL GIRLS

Intercity

UNIVERSITY HIGH 50, ALLEMAN 31

At Galesburg

U High`10`13`17`10`- 50

Alleman`10`9`5`7`- 31

UNIVERSITY HIGH - Hughes 9, Nanni 7, Olson 4, Stonewall 11, Hamm 8, Larsen 8, Whiting 2, Loeffler 1

ROCK ISLAND ALLEMAN - Anderson 2, Verstraete 2, Hird 4, Prince 8, Guzzo 5, Hillman 2, Wendell 8

U HIGH 57, PEORIA CENTRAL 52

U High`12`12`18`15`- 57

Peoria`12`12`16`16`- 52

UNIVERSITY HIGH - Hughes 19, Nanni 6, Olson 2, Stonewall 15, Hamm 5, Larsen 2, Loeffler 8

PEORIA CENTRAL - Edwards 4, Jenkins 7, Hawkins 11, Timothy 2, Smullin 3, Lawson 14, Evans 5, Huff 6

WWS 45, NORMAL WEST 39

At Wheaton

Normal West`11`13`5`10`— 39

WWS`12`6`14`13`— 45

NORMAL WEST — Lorenz 2, Bronke 3, Thompson 5, Brandon 4, O. Peters 1, Walker 6, C. Peters 18.

WHEATON WARRENVILLE SOUTH — Madigan 11, Lessick 9, Linebarger 10, Hoosatlm 2, Stonebring 8, Labfelle 3.

JV - WWS 35, Normal West 32.

IVC 51, CENTRAL CATHOLIC 46

At Chillicothe

Central Catholic`13`10`10`13`- 46

IVC`15`14`8`14`- 51

CENTRAL CATHOLIC - Sheehan 2, Shanks 9, R.Stevens 2, Davis 11, Cox 5, Brady 12, E.Stevens 5

IVC - Horack 6, Larson 6, K.Milliken 5, Van Ostrand 6, Johnsoin 19, Hinz 9

JV - Central Catholic 52, IVC 48 (OT)

CALVARY CHRISTIAN 39, OLYMPIA 29

At Stanford

Calvary`17`5`10`7`- 39

Olympia`6`4`7`12`- 29

CALVARY - Beernink 2, Kamphuis 9, Jones 2, Goldrick 14, Wingate 10, Richards 2.

OLYMPIA - Turner 4, Harris 3, Peifer 10, Adams 8, Litwiller 4.

McLean County Tournament

CHAMPIONSHIP

At Shirk Center

TREMONT 52, TRI-VALLEY 46

Tri-Valley`11`13`10`12`— 46

Tremont`20`9`11`12`— 52

TRI-VALLEY — O'Donnell 4, Nagle 9, Wombles 11, N. Tagala 2, Merritt 18, Walters 2.

TREMONT — Dill 2, Runyon 17, Rumbold 5, Woodard 19, Hartman 9.

THIRD-PLACE GAME

LEROY 43, FIELDCREST 41

LeRoy`13`12`9`9`— 43

Fieldcrest`12`6`13`10`— 41

LEROY — Spencer 9, Trenkle 9, Walker 8, Monier 13, Aupperle 4.

FIELDCREST — Lohr-Fandel 3, Wers 2, Fuller 3, White 2, Gensler 2, Holland 19.

FIFTH-PLACE GAME

At Colfax

EPG 53, HEYWORTH 50

At Colfax

Heyworth`9`13`11`11`6`— 50

EPG`14`11`6`13`9`— 53

HEYWORTH — Moore 19, Marr 3, Tomlin 3, Snow 5, Marlett 7, Brfown 3, Sims 10.

EL PASO-GRIDLEY — Feeney 4, Fulk 11, Hoselton 4, Kelly 7, Staton 22, Stone 3, Seggerman 2.

CONSOLATION CHAMPIONSHIP

LEXINGTON 52, DEE-MACK 46

Dee-Mack`9`13`5`17`2`— 46

Lexington`8`9`13`14`8`— 52

DEER CREEK-MACKINAW — Kilbride 2, McGinness 8, Krause 4, Paawlak 4, McClintock 2, Seibert 10, Rhodes 16.

LEXINGTON — Bury 2, Freed 23, Baker 13, Walcott 10, Armstrong 4.

Corn Belt

PRAIRIE CENTRAL 52, ALLEMAN 47

At Galesburg

Alleman`9`15`10`13`- 47

Prairie Central`12`14`14`12`- 52

ALLEMAN - Wyatt 2, Anderson 21, Hird 2, Prince 5, Guzzo 5, Ethington 2, Hillman 4, Wendell 6

PRAIRIE CENTRAL - Williams 6, Somers 9, Johnson 5, Bachtold 2, Edelman 5, Coomber 23, Vogel 2

PEORIA CENTRAL 69, PRAIRIE CENTRAL 44

Peoria`20`12`22`15`- 69

Prairie Central`4`7`24`8`- 44

PEORIA CENTRAL - Jenkins 18, Hawkins 8, Timothy 5, Smullin 9, Lawson 20, Evans 8, Huff 1

PRAIRIE CENTRAL - Williams 5, Somers 6, Johnson 7, Bachtold 6, Edelman 6, Leach 2, Coomber 6, Vogel 6

0
0
0
0
0

Assistant Sports Editor

Load comments