Subscribe for 33¢ / day

RESULTS

LOCAL

Elmhurst 76, Illinois Wesleyan 73

Normal West 50, Rock Island 42

Olympia 63, Calvary Christian 58 (2 OT)

COLLEGE

MISSOURI VALLEY

Indiana State 72, Loyola 61

Evansville 75, Southern Illinois 66

Bradley 61, Missouri State 59

CCIW

North Central at North Park, late night

Wheaton 46, Carthage 45

Augustana 71, Millikin 68

BIG TEN

Minnesota 79, Illinois 71

No. 6 Wisconsin 69, Michigan 64 (OT)

Purdue 67, No. 25 Iowa 63

Penn State 79, Rutgers 51

Nebraska 79, Michigan State 77

STATE

Fontbonne 64, Eureka College 42

TOP 25

No. 1 Kentucky 58, South Carolina 43

No. 3 Gonzaga 91, Pacific 60

No. 7 Arizona at California, late night

Texas Tech 78, No. 9 Iowa State 73

No. 11 Kansas 75, No. 17 Texas 62

No. 15 North Carolina 78, Florida State 74

No. 18 West Virginia 86, TCU 85 (OT)

No. 21 Baylor 69, No. 19 Oklahoma 58

No. 22 Dayton 63, Richmond 60

HIGH SCHOOL

HEART OF ILLINOIS

McLean County Tournament

At Shirk Center

Flanagan-Cornell 63, Tremont 51 (third place)

Ridgeview vs. Fieldcrest (championship), late night

At Colfax

Fisher 58, El Paso-Gridley 38 (consolation)

Tri-Valley 66, LeRoy 42 (championship)

AREA

Cissna Park 49, Kankakee McNamara 48

TOURNAMENTS

Central State Eight Tournament at Lincoln

Chatham Glenwood 53, Rochester 35

Jacksonville 54, Decatur Eisenhower 50

Lincoln vs. Decatur MacArthur, late night

Interstate Eight Tournament at Coal City

Streator vs. Seneca, late night

Female

LOCAL

Elmhurst 86, Illinois Wesleyan 61

Wheaton Warrenville South 45, Normal West 39

IVC 51, Central Catholic 46

Calvary Christian 39, Olympia 29

Galesburg MLB Tournament

University High 57, Peoria Central 52

University High 50, Rock Island Alleman 31

Prairie Central 52, Rock Island Alleman 47

Peoria Central 69, Prairie Central 44

COLLEGE

CCIW

Wheaton 58, Carthage 53

Millikin 80, Augustana 75

North Central 95, North Park 90

STATE

Eureka College 73, Fontbonne 61

HIGH SCHOOL

HEART OF ILLINOIS

McLean County Tournament

At Shirk Center

LeRoy 43, Fieldcrest 41 (third place)

Tremont 52, Tri-Valley 46 (championship)

At Colfax

Lexington 52, Deer Creek-Mackinaw 46 (consolation)

El Paso-Gridley 53, Heyworth 50 (fifth place)

TOURNAMENTS

Sangamon Valley Tournament at Clifton

Garder 58, Dwight 38 (seventh place)

Momence 39, Clifton Central 32 (consolation final)

Iroquois West 44, PBL 24 (third place)

Cissna Park vs. Watseka (championship), late night

0
0
0
0
0

Assistant Sports Editor

Load comments