Subscribe for 33¢ / day

HIGH SCHOOL BOYS

Intercity

NORMAL COMMUNITY 64, LIMESTONE 32

At Bartonville

Normal;21;11;10;22;- 64

Limestone;12;9;4;7;- 32

NORMAL COMMUNITY - Heffner 7, Boddie 9, Christian 12, Wilbourn 5, Coleman 9, Kagel 9, Hall 6, Pogge 7.

LIMESTONE - Kumlander 6, Hollingworth 4, Dunne 18, Kizer 4.

Junior varsity: Normal Community 44, Limestone 39.

NORMAL WEST 75, MAHOMET 50

At Mahomet

Normal West;20;17;20;18;- 75

Mahomet;17;10;14;9;- 50

NORMAL WEST – Okoro 27, S. Cupples 15, Duckworth 11, Wollenschlager 5, Tucker 5, B. Cupples 4, Yonker 4, Montgomery-Fisher 2, Forcade-Perkins 2.

MAHOMET-SEYMOUR – Noe 23, Johnson 8, Benedict 7, Coleman 5, Coetzee 5, Campion 2.

Junior varsity - Normal West 47, Mahomet-Seymour 45, OT.

LINCOLN 53, BLOOMINGTON 45

At Bloomington

Lincoln;9;13;16;15;- 53

Bloomington;7;10;12;16;- 45

LINCOLN - Cannon 4, Bacon 2, Grunder 30, Bowers 15, Hamlin 2.

BLOOMINGTON - Ware 2, Payton 13, Pugh 4, Fisher 13, Washington 3, Johnson 10.

Junior varsity: Lincoln 41, Bloomington 38.

Heart of Illinois

GCMS 79, LEROY 55

At Gibson City

LeRoy;12;11;18;14;- 55

GCMS;18;25;26;10;- 79

LEROY – Dooley 4, Sexton 2, Petersen 2, Nava 2, Gillespie 9, Egan 5, Buckles 2, Sammer 7, Moore 5, Perry 17.

GCMS – Short 9, Freehill 6, McNutt 13, Birky 11, Bleich 5, Holt 15, Barnes 20.

FLANAGAN-CORNELL 49, ROANOKE-BENSON 46

At Flanagan

Roanoke-Benson;8;6;14;18;- 46

Flanagan-Cornell;10;13;8;18;- 49

ROANOKE-BENSON – Jake Weber 14, Bline 6, Jack Weber 6, Huschen 20.

FLANAGAN-CORNELL – Weber 8, Durdan 21, Wallace 5, Kimpling 9, Harms 6.

DEE-MACK 59, EPG 36

At Mackinaw

EPG;13;3;13;7;- 36

Dee-Mack;19;18;9;13;- 59

EL PASO-GRIDLEY - S. Steiner 2, D. Smith 3, Halvorsen 8, N. Smith 4, Fairchild 12, Webe 4, A. Steiner 3.

DEE-MACK - Castro 3, N. Scheuermann 12, Slack 12, Jones 14, L. Scheuermann 13, Schmidgall 5.

FIELDCREST 50, EUREKA 38

At Eureka

Fieldcrest;14;7;11;18;- 50

Eureka;6;12;10;10;- 38

FIELDCREST - Carls 11, Naas 6, Cusac-McKay 15, May 5, Grandy 7, Wells 6.

EUREKA - Bachman 5, Walder 15, Umland 2, Zimmerman 3, Brittain 2, Anderson 11.

WOODLAND 52, LEXINGTON 46

At South Streator

Lexington;6;8;7;25;- 46

Woodland;15;10;13;14;- 52

LEXINGTON - Baillie 9, White 3, Hardman 8, McLeese 5, Grimsley 11, Olson 4, WAlcott 2, Beard 2.

WOODLAND - Carby 9, Hjerpe 10, Voytko 26, Jenkins 3, Meredith 2, Redd 2.

Illini Prairie

IVC 67, PRAIRIE CENTRAL 43

At Chillicothe

Prairie Central;7;13;3;20;- 43

IVC;23;13;17;14;- 67

PRAIRIE CENTRAL - Byrne 2, Seeman 4, Palmore 2, Printz 5, Steidinger 3, Stein 3, Crane 2, Shumaker 13, Semmerling 5, Ribsby 4.

IVC - Schultz 6, Jetton 2, Geltmaker 21, Kerwin 6, Schoonover 5, King 6, Mettille 3, Truninger 11, Alahi 2, Feldman 1, Wollard 4.

HIGH SCHOOL GIRLS

Class 3A regionals

CENTRAL CATHOLIC 78, MACARTHUR 63

At Bloomington

MacArthur;18;19;10;16;- 63

Central Catholic;14;18;23;23;- 78

DECATUR MACARTHUR — Dees 6, Shores 2, Smith-King 8, Davis 9, Jackson 14, Riley 22, Bradford 2.

CENTRAL CATHOLIC — Shanks 15, Davis 10, Moorman-Wolfe 4, Coffman 28, Steinman 9, Stenger 2, Foley 6, Isaac 2, Stephens 2.

ROCHESTER 39, U HIGH 28

Rochester;5;5;16;13;- 39

U High;4;9;11;4;- 28

ROCHESTER — Walton 3, Dulin 9, Tinder 2, Sapetti 9, Handlin 11, Boudouris 3, Kauffman 2.

UNIVERSITY HIGH — Loeffler 8, Patton 2, Sendelbach 4, Murray 2, Price 4, Petersen 3, Ward 3, Brewer 2.

Class 4A regionals

BRADLEY BOURBONNAIS 49, NCHS 48

At Bradley

Normal Community;11;12;9;16;- 48

Bradley Bourbonnais;16;10;11;12;- 49

NCHS - Steffens 6, Stoewer 16, Wong 3, Kraft 2, Schneringer 7, Wright 6, Oloffson 4, Johnson 4.

BRADLEY BOURBONNAIS - Russell 5, Brandon 18, Bedell 6, Langlois 5, Evans 12, Lombards 3.

NORMAL WEST 66, PEORIA HIGH 49

At Pekin

Normal West;13;18;19;16;- 66

Peoria High;8;8;16;15;- 49

NORMAL WEST - Sims 10, Newson 10, Rena 2, Hollins 2, Jacobs 12, Webb 3, Demosthenes 11, Bozarth 2, Gibbs 14.

PEORIA HIGH - Edwards 12, Williams 2, Timothy 6, Dailey 8, Phothisene 3, Motts 4, Beck 14.

0
0
0
0
0

Assistant Sports Editor

Load comments