Skip to main content
You have permission to edit this article.
Edit

Basketball 12/25/11

  • 0
{{featured_button_text}}

Results from games played Dec. 25

HIGH SCHOOL BOYS

State Farm Holiday Classic

TUESDAY’S FIRST-ROUND PAIRINGS

CLASS 1A-2A

At Normal West H.S.

10 a.m. – IVC (4) vs. Rochester (13)

11:30 a.m. – Rock Island Alleman (5) vs. Tri-Valley (12)

1 p.m. – Rockridge (6) vs. El Paso-Gridley (11)

2:30 p.m. – Quincy Notre Dame (3) vs. Peoria Christian (14)

4:30 p.m. – St. Joseph-Ogden (7) vs. Central Catholic (10)

6 p.m. -  Rock Falls (2) vs. Macon Meridian (15)

7:30 p.m. – Fieldcrest (8) vs. CPCI (9)

9 p.m. – Providence St. Mel (1) vs. Olympia (16)

CLASS 3A-4A

At Shirk Center

10 a.m. – Glenbard East (6) vs. Mahomet-Seymour (11)

11:30 a.m. – Rockton Hononegah (3) vs. Peoria Notre Dame (14)

People are also reading…

1 p.m. – Grayslake Central (7) vs. Rock Island (10)

2:30 p.m. – Chicago North Lawndale (2) vs. Springfield (15)

4:30 p.m. – Mesa, AZ, (5) vs. Champaign Centennial (12)

6 p.m. – University High (4) vs. Oswego (13)

7:30 p.m. – Normal Community (8) vs. Thornwood (9)

9 p.m. – North Chicago (1) vs. Culver (Ind.) Academy (16)

Pontiac Holiday Tournament

WEDNESDAY’S FIRST-ROUND PAIRINGS

At Pontiac H.S.

9 a.m. – Aurora West vs. Danville

10:30 a.m. – Curie (3) vs. Niles West

1 p.m. – Joliet West vs. Waukegan

2:30 p.m. – Warren (2) vs. Plainfield North

4 p.m. – East Moline United vs. Lockport

6 p.m. – Chicago Simeon (1) vs. Bloomington

7:30 p.m. – Peoria Manual (4) vs. Pontiac

9 p.m. – Oak Park-River Forest vs. St. Charles North

Pekin Holiday Tournament

TUESDAY’S FIRST-ROUND PAIRINGS

At Pekin H.S.

9 a.m. – Limestone vs. Peoria Richwoods

10:30 a.m. – Plainfield East (2) vs. Thornridge

12:45 p.m. – Chicago King vs. Rockford Boylan

2:15 p.m. – Morton (3) vs. Hersey

3:45 p.m. – Normal West (4) vs. Freeport

6:30 p.m. – Pekin vs. Lake Zurich

8 p.m. – Springfield Lanphier (1) vs. LaSalle-Peru

9:30 p.m. – Washington vs. Mount Carmel

Hawk Classic

TODAY’S FIRST-ROUND PAIRINGS

At Fairbury

1 p.m. – Dwight vs. Flanagan-Cornell

2:30 p.m. – Lexington vs. Reed-Custer

6:30 p.m. – GCMS vs. Iroquois West

8 p.m. – Prairie Central vs. Tri-Point

HIGH SCHOOL GIRLS

State Farm Holiday Classic

TUESDAY’S FIRST-ROUND PAIRINGS

CLASS 1A-2A

At U.S. Cellullar Coliseum

10 a.m. – El Paso-Gridley (4) vs. Camp Point Central/ Augusta SE (13)

11:30 a.m. – Annawan (5) vs. Brimfield (12)

1 p.m. – Champaign St. Thomas More (2) vs. Olympia (15)

2:30 p.m. – Rock Falls (7) vs. Rochester (10)

4:30 p.m. – Kankakee McNamara (8) vs. Rock Island Alleman (9)

6 p.m. – Pana (1) vs. Tri-Valley (16)

7:30 p.m. – St. Joseph-Ogden (6) vs. Peoria Christian (11)

9 p.m. – Central Catholic (3) vs. Sterling Newman (14)

CLASS 3A-4A

At Normal Community H.S.

10 a.m. – Springfield (4) vs. Peoria Notre Dame (13)

11:30 a.m. – Peoria Richwoods (5) vs. Bloomington (12)

1 p.m. – Morton (3) vs. Springfield Sacred Heart-Griffin (14)

2:30 p.m. – Rock Island (6) vs. Normal West (11)

4:30 p.m. – Maine South (1) vs. Normal Community (16)

6 p.m. – Belvidere North (8) vs. Sterling (9)

7:30 p.m. – Champaign Centennial (2) vs. Georgetown (Ky.) Scott County

9 p.m. – University High (7) vs. Metamora (10)

0
0
0
0
0

Be the first to know

* I understand and agree that registration on or use of this site constitutes agreement to its user agreement and privacy policy.

Related to this story

Get up-to-the-minute news sent straight to your device.

Topics

News Alerts

Breaking News