{{featured_button_text}}

GOLF

STATE FARM

YOUTH CLASSIC

Boys

18-OVER

At Weibring G.C. - Par 71

TOP SIX

Joe Burke, Macomb;70

Drew Eaton, Quincy;72

Caleb Poindexter, LeRoy;73

Tyler Woods, Palmyra;73

Mitch Cremer, Decatur;74

Brandon Rowe, Oakwood;75

OTHER AREA COMPETITORS

Jackson Sutton, Bloomington;79

Zach Leffler, Normal;79

Alex Otto, Bloomington;80

Tommy Egbers, Bloomington;81

Brayden Dobbs, Normal;81

Matthew Schrock, Pontiac;81

Nick Hodges, Normal;83

16-17/AJGA

The Den at Fox Creek - Par 72

CHAMPIONSHIP FLIGHT

TOP SIX

Ye Zicheng, China;69

Aaron Kuznik, Orono, Minn.;71

Justin McCoy, Savoy;71

Josh Kilcullen, Fairbury;72

Connor Vicary, Morton;72

Robert Beaubien, Barrington;73

Anthony Ruthey, Port Byron;73

OTHER AREA COMPETITORS

Tommy Nelson, Bloomington;75

Andrew Curl, Dwight;78

Breven Knight, Bloomington;78

FIRST FLIGHT

TOP SIX

Lukas Ball, Watseka;82

Amar Jerath, Chicago;82

Evan Hutson, Normal;83

Grant Ohnemus, Ursa;83

Ian Bailey, Glen Carbon;83

Ty Barbe, Carmi;83

OTHER AREA COMPETITORS

Tom Costigan, Bloomington;85

Cory Hundman, Bloomington;87

Jacob Sutton, Bloomington;89

Brendan Short, Normal;89

Ben Winslow, Bloomington;92

Camdyn Zook, Bloomington;94

Zac Messer, Goodfield;97

Camdyn McFarland, Bloomington;111

14-15

At Prairie Vista G.C. - Par 71

CHAMPIONSHIP FLIGHT

TOP SIX

Sam Mortell, Chicago;70

Oakley Gee, Carmi;72

Li Zongru, China;73

T.J. Barger, Bloomington;73

Jackson Yoder, Bloomington;74

Reece Tennison, Bloomington;74

OTHER AREA COMPETITORS

Matthew Barker, Bloomington;80

Michael Cavanaugh, Bloomington;83

Chase Tomlinson, Bloomington;84

FIRST FLIGHT

TOP FOUR

Jacob Barger, Bloomington;87

Logan Pescaglia, Columbia;87

Will Robinson, Mahomet;87

Nolen Leiva, Pekin;87

OTHER AREA COMPETITORS

Tyler Young, El Paso;89

Jacob Magana, Streator;89

A.J. Bond, El Paso;93

Brian Cavanaugh, Bloomington;94

Jake Swartz, Bloomington;94

Ben Haushalter, Bloomington;95

Jonathan Wells, Bloomington;95

Andrew Woodward, Bloomington;96

Joshua Heil, Bloomington;97

Noah Kennedy, Bloomington;97

Teddy Johnson, Bloomington;99

Dax Yosten, Bloomington;109

Isaac Whitaker, Bloomington;112

Andrew Short, Normal;115

12-13

At Ironwood G.C. - Par 72

TOP SIX

Nicolas Simon, Elk Grove Village;67

Quinn Thomas, Hannibal, Mo.;68

Cy Norman, Benton;70

Wade Schacht, Champaign;72

Happy Gilmore, Bloomfield, Minn.;79

Zack Bataoel, Bloomington;81

OTHER AREA COMPETITORS

Kalen Mapugay, Bloomington;84

Jack Wenzel, Bloomington;85

Parker Newton, Bloomington;91

Jackson Weaver, Normal;98

Tate Witt, Bloomington;99

Nick Manning, Bloomington;107

Drew Bair, Hudson;118

Jack Whittington, Bloomington;118

Luke Allen, Normal;120

10-11

At Highland Park G.C. - Par 70

TOP SIX

Owen Bolles, Bloomington;76

A. Hofferkamp, The Woodlands, Texas;78

Ryan Suhre, Edwardsville;83

Nolan Adamczyk, Gilberts;89

Jack Hayhurst, Beecher;93

Coen Pennington, Effingham;94

OTHER AREA COMPETITORS

Gavin Swartz, Bloomington;128

The Links at Ireland Grove

8-9

TOP SIX

Ty Novosel, Quincy;35

Schalk Van Ettinger, South Africa;35

Brycen Umstattd, Normal;36

Brody Allen, Bloomington;36

Joey Scott, Lemont;37

Dawson Freeman, Seymour;40

OTHER AREA COMPETITORS

Colton Carpenter, Bloomington;46

Ryan Tamm, Bloomington;47

Noah Rogers, Bloomington;49

Owen Holder, Hudson;52

Tyler Rosendale, Bloomington;56

J.W. Black, Bloomington;59

6-7

TOP SIX

Bear Johnson, New Lenox;37

Brayden Bain, Bloomington;39

Luke Mulligan, Burr Ridge;40

Cohen Rogers, Bloomington;41

Gabe Smith, Bloomington;42

Brayden Byers, Jacksonville;43

OTHER AREA COMPETITOR

Carter Fuiten, Lincoln;46

3-5

TOP FOUR

C. Sacramento, Crown Point, Ind.;38

Rocco Fimmen, Quincy;40

Santhosh Arivarasu, Decatur;43

Charlie Mizell, Downs;66

Girls

18-OVER

At Weibring G.C. - Par 72

TOP SIX

Madison Humke, Springfield;73

Morgan Savage, Rochester/ISU;77

Megan Medinger, Moline;78

Caitlin Sims, Athens/ISU;79

Katherine Asklund, Urbana;81

Melanie Wolf, Ballwin, Mo./IWU;81

OTHER AREA COMPETITORS

Allison Enchelmayer, Bloomington;83

Rylie Loux, Plano/IWU;83

Jordan Koehler, Galesburg/IWU;83

Jenna DeMay, Normal/IWU;83

Maggie Warrner, Lakewood, Wis./IWU;85

Olivia Ruff, Streator/IWU;87

Dani Freeman, Normal;95

Quinn Johnson, Bloomington/IWU;96

16-17/AJGA

At Prairie Vista G.C. - Par 71

TOP SIX

Angelina Chan, Franklin, Tenn.;72

Emma Thorman, Macomb;73

Mary Li, China;74

Savannah Weyrauch, Bloomington;75

Amy Gao, China;77

Summer Hawkins, Oswego;78

OTHER AREA COMPETITORS

Lexi Onsrud, Normal;80

Ali Schrock, Pontiac;80

Maddison Murphy, Bloomington;83

Carolyn Pacocha, Eureka;85

Mackenzie Biggs, Bloomington;91

Amanda Gravelle, Bloomington;96

At Ironwood G.C. - Par 72

14-15

TOP SIX

Dani Grace Schrock, Pontiac;75

Camille Kuznik, Orono, Minn.;75

Jadyn Spinks, Bloomington;76

Allison Pacocha, Eureka;78

Faith Davis, Sherman;79

Karlie Schnepp, Springfield;79

OTHER AREA COMPETITORS

Kylie Hundman, Bloomington;84

Katie Steinman, Bloomington;86

Faith Glazebrook, Bloomington;87

Madison Bley, Bloomington;89

Jaiden Mapugay, Bloomington;90

Alyvia Burr, Bloomington;116

Francesca Lee, Bloomington;123

12-13

TOP SIX

Lexi Schulman, Vernon Hills;71

Reagan Kennedy, Bloomington;85

Catherine Cronin, Chesterfield, Mo.;85

Jaelyn Kelly, Hudson;88

Nicole Johnson, Edwardsville;91

Kayla Adkins, Springfield;92

OTHER AREA COMPETITORS

Ihnera Gerongay, Normal;98

Libby Larkin, Pontiac;103

Lauren Cervantes, Normal;105

Grace Gilpin, Bloomingtn;115

10-11

At Highland Park G.C. - Par 70

TOP TWO

Sophia Gold, Quincy;83

Sydney Hubner, Pekin;120

The Links at Ireland Grove

8-9

TOP SIX

Audrey Hitt, Downs;42

Ally Suhre, Edwardsville;43

Gianna Frisbie, Effingham;48

Alivia Reisch, Missouri;49

Bella Versetto, Frankfort;51

Piper Stenzel, Marseilles;53

OTHER AREA COMPETITORS

Piper Wargo, Bloomington;58

Ivy Wenzel, Bloomington;58

Savanna Siegrist, Bloomingtno;61

6-7

TOP THREE

Sarah Scott, Lemont;41

Hadley Hitt, Downs;51

Atty Wilson, Washington;60

3-5

Haylee Hassler, Plainfield;67

HOLE IN ONE

Jim Wilson

Jim Wilson used a 7-iron to ace the 122-yard seventh hole at Crestwicke Country Club on Tuesday, June 26, 2018. Witnessing the shot were John Scott, Mike McFadin and John Huebsch.

WOMENS CLUB

At El Paso Golf Club

Ladies of the Evening 9 Hole League - Play of the Day - Gross Score on Even Numbered Holes Minus Half Handicap. Championship Flight - Low gross - Dyni Weber; Low net - Julie Baird; Play of the day - Nancy Wilsey; A Flight - Low gross - Diane Abbott and Christine Street; Low net - Lisa Hocker; Play of the day - Julie Ghys; B Flight - Low gross - Krista Price; Low net - Barb Miller; Play of the day - Price; C Flight - Low gross - Bev Patton; Low net - Amy Baker; Play of the day - Patton.

Be the first to know - Sign up for Breaking News

* I understand and agree that registration on or use of this site constitutes agreement to its user agreement and privacy policy.
0
0
0
0
0

Reporter

Reporter for Lee Enterprises Central Illinois.

Load comments