Subscribe for 33¢ / day

Results from games played May 31

HIGH SCHOOL

Class 1A super-sectional

DANVILLE SCHLARMAN 10, DWIGHT 5

At Danville

Dwight    030 002 0—5-9-2

Schlarman    307 000 x—10-10-2

WP — Sollars. LP — Gaston.

Home runs — Dwight, Pfeifer (1 on in 6th); Schlarman, Fields (1 on in 3rd).

Hitting stars — Dwight, Rodosky (2 hits), Pfeifer (2 RBI).

Class 2A super-sectional

ALTON MARQUETTE 9, OLYMPIA 4

At Athens

Olympia    030 000 1—4-4-8

Alton Marquette    040 401 x—9-7-4

WP — Silkwood (30-3). LP — Dubree (13-3).

Home run — Marquette — McAfee (solo in 6th).

Hitting stars — Olympia, Hartzold (1 2B).

Records — Olympia 31-4; Alton Marquette 31-4.

Heart of Illinois

all-conference team

FIRST TEAM

PITCHERS

Jordan Wheeler, Jr. (Blue Ridge)^; Regan Romshek, Jr. (GCMS)^

CATCHERS

Jade O’Neal, Sr. (Blue Ridge); Katie Schultz, Jr. (Fieldcrest)

INFIELDERS

Kalli Gosser, So. (Fisher); Dakota Springer, Sr. (Heyworth); Molly Lessen, Jr. (Tri-Valley); Melinda Wilson, Jr. (Blue Ridge)

OUTFIELDERS

Jordyn Fones, Sr. (Blue Ridge)^; Ashley McKnight (Deer Creek-Mackinaw)^; Taylor Tjaden, Fr. (Fieldcrest)^; Kara Neisen, Jr. (Tri-Valley)^.

UTILITY/DH

Katy Ortinau, Jr. (El Paso-Gridley); Mikaela Carr, Jr. (Tri-Valley).

SECOND TEAM

PITCHERS – Amber Schmidgall, Jr. (Dee-Mack); Tiffany Lindsay, So. (Fieldcrest); CATCHERS – Katie Bowen, Jr. (GCMS); Katie Edwards, Jr. (Dee-Mack); INFIELDERS – Marcie Crawford, Sr. (Blue Ridge); Molly Healy, Jr. (Fieldcrest); Bailee Grider, Sr. (GCMS); Stephanie Hintz, Sr. (LeRoy); OUTFIELDERS – Maggie Skinner, Sr. (EPG); Chelsea Williamson, Sr. (Fisher); Miranda Hakes, So. (Woodland-Flanagan-Cornell); UTILITY/DH – Josie Walker, So. (WFC); Ali Meeks, Jr. (Tremont)

HONORABLE MENTION

Kendall Gher, Sr. (Tri-Valley); Sara Moritz, Sr. (Heyworth); Jenna Souhrada, So. (EPG); Amanda Cain, Sr. (Fisher); Ashley Walker, Jr. (LeRoy); Cassidy Bessler, Jr. (Lexington); Briley Spencer, So. (Tremont); Hannah Mattingly, Sr. (Blue Ridge); Emily Cornwell, So. (Dee-Mack); Kayla Schamberger, Jr. (Dee-Mack); Moli Copple, Sr. (EPG); Teara Smega, Sr. (EPG); Kaitleyn Cook, Sr. (Fieldcrest); Rarchel Kelley, Sr. (Fisher); Jessica Hunter, Jr. (GCMS); Abi Van Winkle, So. (Heyworth); Kaitlyn Martin, Sr. (Heyworth); Shannon Steffen, So. (LeRoy); Brooke Ghere, Sr. (Ridgeview); Kali Sanders, So. (Tremont); Rachel Patterson, So. (Tremont); Janelle Dedic, So. (Tri-Valley); Ashley Reynolds, Sr. (Tri-Valley); Madison Harms, Jr. (WFC); Sara Spaniol,  So. (WFC); Paige Hasty, So. (Dee-Mack); Erica Baillie, Jr. (GCMS); Abbi Woolums, Sr. (GCMS); Kara Fulkerson, So (WFC)

(^) – unanimous selection

BNGSA

12-UNDER TRAVEL

BNGSA Freeze 12-11, PC Express 0-7

14-UNDER TRAVEL

BNGSA Storm 9-8, Pontiac Predators 0-1

PARKS AND REC

BLOOMINGTON CO-ED

Integrity 10, Lab Rats 0

Covell Community Church 9, OSFMG 5

Saints Mary and Patrick 12, Millenium Pain Center 3

NORMAL CHURCH

Grace Church 11, E Free Church 6

Christ Church PCA 2 17, Christ Church PCA 9

Crossroads Chapel 9, St. John’s Lutheran 5

College Park 9, First Nazarene 7

NORMAL MEN

Last Minute 22, DJ’s Painting 9

Team Noob 22, Kurt’s Autobody 20

Reinhart 15, Prairie Signs 11

Farnsworth Group 17, SBJT 14

0
0
0
0
0

Load comments