Subscribe for 33¢ / day

Results from games played May 17

HIGH SCHOOL

Intercity

NORMAL COMMUNITY 5, BLOOMINGTON 0

At Bloomington

Normal Community    000 005 0—5-7-1

Bloomington    000 000 0—0-2-3

WP — Nonnemacher (13-5). LP — Justice (5-7).

Hitting stars — NCHS, Howell (2 H, RBI), Wiegand (2 RBI), Nonnemacher (2 H, RBI).

Pitching stars — NCHS, Nonnemacher (11 SO, 0 BB); BHS, Justice (8 SO, 3 BB).

Records — NCHS 19-8, 10-1 in Big 12; BHS 16-14, 8-4 in Big 12.

NORMAL WEST 6, DECATUR ACARTHUR 0

At Normal

Decatur MacArthur    000 000 0—0-2-2

Normal West    004 101 x— 6-9-2

WP — Rupard (14-8). LP — Hull.

Home run — NCWHS, Pagan (solo in 3rd).

Hitting stars — NCWHS, Heineman (3 H, 2B, RBI), Harp (2 H, RBI), Cleinmark (2 RBI).

Pitching star — NCWHS, Rupard (7 IP, 2 H, 0 R, 1 BB, 13 SO).

Record — Normal West 17-9. 9-3 in Big 12.

STREATOR 10, UNIVERSITY HIGH 4

At Normal - ISU

Streator      213 112 0—10-13-3

U High    001 002 1—4-9-1

WP — Armstrong (18-5). LP — Hundman

Hitting stars — Streator — Johnson (2B (2), 2 RBI); U High — Hundman (2 H, 2B)

Pitching star — Streator — Armstrong (5 IP, 3 H, 1 R, 6 SO)

Record — Streator 18-5.

Class 1A regionals

TRI-VALLEY 5, HEYWORTH 3

At LeRoy

WP — Gher (10-1). LP — Moritz (4-7).

Home run — Heyworth, Reinthaler (solo in 2nd).

Records — Tri-Valley 27-5, Heyworth 10-14

DANVILLE SCHLARMAN 6, FISHER 2

At Fisher

WP — West. LP — Williamson.

Records — Danville Schlarman 33-2; Fisher 9-20.

HARTSBURG-EMDEN 4, ASTORIA 3

At Astoria

WP — Ubbenga.

DWIGHT 8, RIDGEVIEW 7

At Kempton

WP — Elsey. LP — Tracy

Record — Dwight 21-10.

Class 2A regionals

OLYMPIA 11, CENTRAL CATHOLIC 5

At Fairbury

Central Catholic    110 300 0—5-8-1

Olympia    341 210 x—11-14-5

WP — Dubree (13-2). LP —  O’Donnell (10-8).

Home run — Olympia, Williams (two on in 1st).

Hitting stars — Olympia, Williams (3 H, HR, 3 RBI), Dubree (2B, 3 RBI, 2 R), Spencer (2 H, RBI, 2 R); CCHS, Holt (2 H, RBI, 2 R), Callis (2 H, RBI).

Record — Olympia 28-3.

DEE-MACK 1, ILLINI BLUFFS 0

At Princeville

WP – Schmidgall (15-10); LP – Johnson (10-6)

Record – Dee-Mack 15-10

FARMINGTON 5, EUREKA 0

At Eureka

WP — Boggs. LP — Stapleton.

Records — Farmington 28-0; Eureka 12-19.

Class 1A regional pairings

(Games start at 4:30 p.m. at regional host site, unless otherwise noted.)

FISHER REGIONAL

Result

Danville Schlarman 6, Fisher 2

Today

Game 3 — Broadlands Heritage (2) vs. Catlin (3)

Saturday

Danville Schlarman (1) vs. Game 3 winner, Championship, 11 a.m.

LEROY REGIONAL

Result

Tri-Valley 5, Heyworth 3

Today

Game 4 – GCMS (2) vs. Blue Ridge (3)

Saturday

Tri-Valley (1) vs. Game 4 winner, Championship, 11 a.m.

TRI-POINT REGIONAL

Result

Dwight 8, Ridgeview 7

Today

Game 4 — Streator Woodland (2) vs. Iroquois West (6)

Saturday

Dwight (1) vs. Game 4 winner, Championship, 11 a.m.

ASTORIA REGIONAL

Result

Hartsburg-Emden 4, Astoria 3

Today

Game 4 — Havana (2) vs. Lewistown (3)

Saturday

Hartsburg-Emden (4) vs. Game 4 winner, Championship, 11 a.m.

Class 2A regional pairings

EUREKA REGIONAL

Result

Farmington 5, Eureka 0

Today

Game 3 — Illinois Valley Central (2) vs. Brimfield (3)

Saturday

Farmington (1) vs. Game 3 winner, Championship, 11 a.m.

PRAIRIE CENTRAL REGIONAL

Result

Olympia 11, Central Catholic 5

Today

Game 3 – Fieldcrest (2) vs. Prairie Central (3)

Saturday

Olympia (1) vs. Game 3 winner, Championship, 11 a.m.

WARRENSBURG-LATHAM REGIONAL

Result

Decatur St. Teresa 15, Warrensburg-Latham 9

Today

Game 3 — Monticello (2) vs. Maroa-Forsyth (3)

Saturday

Decatur St. Teresa (1) vs. Game 3 winner, Championship, 11 a.m.

PBL REGIONAL

Result

PBL 4, Hoopeston Area 2

Today

Game 3 — Bismarck-Henning (2) vs. Rantoul (3)

Saturday

PBL (1) vs. Game 3 winner, Championship, noon

PRINCEVILLE REGIONAL

Result

Deer Creek-Mackinaw 1, Illini Bluffs 0

Today

Game 3 — Princeville (2) vs. Tremont (3)

Saturday

Deer Creek-Mackinaw (4) vs. Game 3 winner, Championship, 11 a.m.

Area

OTTAWA 4, PONTIAC 1

At Ottawa

WP — Loughe; LP — Sartoris (8-5)

Records — Ottawa 12-8; Pontiac 18-12.

BNGSA

12-UNDER TRAVEL

BNGSA Hurricanes 4-6, Maverick All-Stars 5-4

PARKS AND REC

BLOOMINGTON CO-REC

Lab Rats 13, OSF 5

Sts. Mary & Patrick 10, Integrity Hard Drives 5

Millenium Pain Center 20, Covell Community Church 9

NORMAL MEN

SBJT 7, Last Minute 0 (forfeit)

D.J.’s Painting 16, Farnsworth Group 5

Prairie Signs 14, Kurt’s Auto Body 2

Team Noob 13, Reinhart 12

Mulligan’s 16-11, Pub II/PAL 6-8

Pub II 19-18, The Chateau 7-17

NORMAL CHURCH

College Park 10, Grace Church 10

First Nazarene 13, E-Free Church 3

Christ Church PCA 17, St. John’s Lutheran 1

Crossroads Chapel 24, Christ Church PCA II 6

0
0
0
0
0

Load comments