Skip to main content
You have permission to edit this article.
Edit
Swimming 10/14/09

Swimming 10/14/09

  • 0
{{featured_button_text}}

Results from games played Oct. 13

HIGH SCHOOL GIRLS

AT BLOOMINGTON

BLOOMINGTON 114, SPRINGFIELD 70

BHS PLACERS

200-YARD MEDLEY RELAY- 1. BHS (Penland, Tyler, Olson, Brown), 2:04.18.

200 FREESTYLE- 1. Dirks, 2:04.41; 3. Desmond, 2:12.80; 4. Current, 2:15.21.

200 INDIVIDUAL MEDLEY- 1. Henson, 2:36.61; 2. Yoder, 2:39.77; 4. Roble, 2:44.36.

50 FREESTYLE- 2. Penland, 27.93; 4. Brown, 28.24; 5. Tyler, 30.47.

DIVING- 1. Steffen, 220.60; 4. Secord, 130.80.

100 BUTTERFLY- 2. Olson, 1:07.34; 3. Blanchard, 1:19.56; 4. Pouliot, 1:23.05.

100 FREESTYLE- 1. Penland, 1:00.26; 3. Desmond, 1:01.53; 5. Current, 1:03.27.

500 FREESTYLE- 1. Dirks, 5:23.85; 3. Roble, 6:10.57; 4. Henson, 6:23.16.

200 FREESTYLE RELAY- 1. BHS (Penland, Olson, Desmond, Dirks), 1:50.46; 3. BHS, 2:03.12.

100 BACKSTROKE- 2. Brown, 1:14.21; 4. Pouliot, 1:17.46.

100 BREASTSTROKE- 1. Tyler, 1:18.40; 3. Yoder, 1:21.01; 5. Lovel, 1:47.65.

400 FREESTYLE RELAY- 1. BHS (Dirks, Olson, Current, Desmond), 4:07.06; 2. BHS, 4:24.03.

AT PEKIN

UNIVERSITY HIGH 126, PEKIN 46

U HIGH PLACERS

200-YARD MEDLEY RELAY- 1. U High (Thomas, Taubert, Widdel, Slingsby), 2:06.20; 2. U High, 2:06.85.

200 FREESTYLE- 1. Hovren, 1:55.44; 2. Klass, 2:04.44; 3. Ronczkowski, 2:08.40.

200 INDIVIDUAL MEDLEY- 2. Fox, 2:39.30; 3. Prenzler, 2:41.80.

50 FREESTYLE- 1. Widdel, 26.30; 2. Slingsby, 26.83; 3. Ludwig, 27.27.

DIVING- 1. Clayton, 198.35; 2. Ogunmokun, 155.45.

100 BUTTERFLY- 1. Taubert, 1:11.69; 4. Thomas, 1:15.52; 6. Toca, 1:16.78.

100 FREESTYLE- 1. Hovren, 54.15; 2. Widdel, 58.84; 3. Ronczkowski, 59.85.

500 FREESTYLE- 1. Slingsby, 5:29.13; 2. Klass, 5:30.07; 3. Miller, 5:53.14.

200 FREESTYLE RELAY- 1. U High (Ronczkowski, Toca, Hovren, Miller), 1:47.98; 2. U High, 1:48.01.

100 BACKSTROKE- 1. Ludwig, 1:09.39; 2. Taubert, 1:10.99; 5. Prenzler, 1:22.72.

100 BREASTSTROKE- 1. Remmes, 1:16.68; 3. Thomas, 1:27.84; 4. Fox, 1:27.91.

400 FREESTYLE RELAY- 1. U High (Hovren, Miller, Toca, Ronczkowski), 4:00.80; 2. U High, 4:02.15.

AT CHAMPAIGN

NORMAL COMMUNITY 95,

CHAMPAIGN CENTENNIAL 85

NCHS PLACERS

200-YARD MEDLEY RELAY - 1. Normal Community (Finamore, Schulz, Gendron, Wager), 2:01.69.

200 FREESTYLE - 1. Gendron, 1:53.94; 5. Pinto, 2:25.75.

200 INDIVIDUAL MEDLEY - 1. Finamore, 2:22.58; 2. Grogg, 2:30.51; 4. Westhoff, 2:35.01.

50 FREESTYLE - 2. Read, 27.03; 3. Jacobsen, 27.75; 5. Gleason, 30.20.

100 BUTTERFLY - 2. Cote, 1:07.96; 3. Schulz, 1:14.60; 4. Ryan, 1:18.08.

100 FREESTYLE - 2. Claricoates, 58.79; 3. Nonnemacher, 1:05.71.

500 FREESTYLE - 1. Cote, 5:41.84; 3. Westhoff, 6:04.98; 5. Gleason, 6:27.96.

200 FREESTYLE RELAY - 2. NCHS, 1:49.24; 3. NCHS, 1:53.23.

100 BACKSTROKE - 3. Claricoates, 1:11.21; 4. Haag, 1:16.49; 5. Hardy, 1:17.72.

100 BREASTSTROKE - 1. Finamore, 1:17.56; 2. Grogg, 1:21.51; 4. Monical, 1:22.58.

400 FREESTYLE RELAY - 1. Normal Community (Finamore, Monical, Haag, Read), 4:02.40; 3. NCHS, 4:30.18.

AT STANFORD

OLYMPIA 125, LINCOLN 110, CHARLESTON 26,

SPRINGFIELD SOUTHEAST 11

AREA WINNERS

200-YARD MEDLEY RELAY- Olympia (Finnigan, Barclay, Novakow, Birky), 2:24.68; 200 FREESTYLE- Herzog (L), 2:27; 200 INDIVIDUAL MEDLEY- Finnigan (O), 2:48.33; 50 FREESTYLE- Splain (L), 28; 100 FREESTYLE- Splain (L), 1:07; 500 FREESTYLE- Finnigan (O), 6:35.35; 200 FREESTYLE RELAY- Lincoln (Herzog, Fuller, Bartlemay, Splain), 2:06; 400 FREESTYLE RELAY- Olympia (Novakow, Wurth, Nelson, Finnigan), 4:51.01.

AT EUREKA

DUNLAP 151, EUREKA 106,

WASHINGTON 60

EUREKA WINNERS

100 BACKSTROKE- Simpkins, 1:03.92; 100 BREASTSTROKE- Nafziger, 1:15.14.

0
0
0
0
0

Be the first to know

* I understand and agree that registration on or use of this site constitutes agreement to its user agreement and privacy policy.

Related to this story

Get up-to-the-minute news sent straight to your device.

Topics

News Alerts

Breaking News