Subscribe for 33¢ / day

HIGH SCHOOL BOYS

State qualifiers

Here are Pantagraph area state track meet qualifiers with their seedings based on sectional performances.

CLASS 1A

CENTRAL CATHOLIC— Rob McNeil, 100 (15th, 11.09); Michael Billington, 110 high hurdles (26th, 15.98); Michael Bleichner, long jump (23rd, 20-8.5); 400 relay (Kevin Rollins, Bleichner, Billington, McNeil) (36th, 44.42); 800 relay (Oliver Mowes, Bleichner, Rollins, McNeil) (22nd, 1:32.71); 3,200 relay (Colton Anderson, Moews, Doug Haas, Sam Bevilacqua) (14th, 8:21.00).

CLINTON— Byron Conner, 400 (31st, 52.02); 1,600 relay (Kye Reezek, Jacob Rockhold, Cody Willis, Conner) (30th, 3:31.72).

DEER CREEK-MACKINAW— Austin Andrews, 100 (4th, 10.91); Jake Lowery, 800 (36th, 2:02.98); 800 relay (Brandon Evans, Andrews, Skyler Schaefer, Chris Janssen) (35th, 1:33.74); 1,600 relay (T.J. Czop, Chris Janssen, Andrews, Lowery) (29th, 3:31.57).

DWIGHT— Jordan Kohrt, 200 (29th, 23.14); Brian Scoggin, 1,600 (2nd, 4:27.71); Austin Walsh, 300 intermediate hurdles (32nd, 42.66).

EUREKA— Carter Vance, 200 (36th, 23.73); Christian Watson, 400 (9th, 50.41); Josh Prosser, high jump (tie 2nd, 6-6); Kolton Merritt, pole vault (tie 29th, 12-6); 800 relay (Vance, Pete Hoekstra, Austin McKee, Andrew Schrock) (33rd, 1:33.66); 1,600 relay (Schrock, Prosser, Derek Scott, Watson) (9th, 3:27.98).

FIELDCREST— James Leigh, 400 (10th, 50.43), 800 (1st, 1:56.71).

FISHER— Justin Coy, 200 (31st, 23.37).

FLANAGAN-CORNELL— Brent Albertson, 100 (tied 10th, 11.05).

GCMS— Nick Retherford, 300 intermediate hurdles (14th, 41.08).

HEYWORTH— Trevor Crum, 400 (15th, 50.92); Zach Quinn, 800 (33rd, 2:01.49), 1,600 (40th, 4:45.32).

ILLINI CENTRAL— Lucas Frye, 1,600 (11th, 4:31.35).

LEROY— Austin Trease, high jump (tie 4th, 6-5); Seth Ward, triple jump (29th, 41-0.5)..

OLYMPIA— Tyler Ginger, 110 high hurdles (17th, 15.64), pole vault (tie 5th, 14-0); Grant Litwiller, long jump (12th, 21-4); Michael Hallstein, high jump (tie 14th, 6-3); 400 relay (Rickie McKown, Litwiller, Alex Slinker, Zach Welch) (18th, 43.93); 800 relay (Ryan Bennet, Keegan Ross, McKown, Litwiller) (23rd, 1:32.79).

PBL— Tyler Dunahee, 100 (tie 17th, 11.11); Hayden Young, 3,200 (32nd, 10:37.19); Cory Long, discus (19th, 145-9).

PRAIRIE CENTRAL— Stirling Sommer, 400 (16th, 50.98); (Ian Briscoe, high jump (tie 4th, 6-5); Dakota Cabbage, pole vault (tie 14th, 13-0); Brandon Beyers, pole vault (tie 29th, 12-6); Zach Fienhold, discus (16th, 147-4); 400 relay (Sommer, Keith Semmerling, Skyler Sieving, Briscoe)  (37th, 44.49).

RIDGEVIEW— Josh Weier, 800 (30th, 2:01.20); Bryce Powell, long jump (19-10.25), triple jump (28th, 41-1).

TRI-POINT— Matt Mogged, 110 high hurdles (31st, 16.14).

TRI-VALLEY— Zach Gulley, triple jump (13th, 42-3.25).

TREMONT— Connor Ehnle, 1,600 (42n,d 4:45.79); 3,200 (21st, 10:09.31); Cole Dill, 3,200 (28th, 10:15.30); 3,200 relay (Tyler Finnegan, Sam Stuber, Chris Pflederer, Dill) (4th, 8:12.60).

CLASS 2A

BLOOMINGTON— Kyle O’Daniel, 800 (10th, 1:57.63); Torre Harrell, long jump (2nd, 23-0.25); Justin Brooks, triple jump (7th, 44-5); 400 relay (Charles Hill, Brooks, Jonathon Wimp, Harrell) (tie 23rd, 43.43); 800 relay (23rd, 1:31.55); 1,600 relay (Bryant Lewis, Devaughn Dix, O’Daniel, Wimp) (19th, 3:26.26).

MAHOMET-SEYMOUR— Travis Hill, 400 (tie 21st, 50.50); Colton Fender, 110 high hurdles (11th, 14.89), 300 intermediate hurdles (9th, 39.66); Jake Patterson, high jump (tie 6th, 6-3); Zach McClughen, triple jump (10th, 44-2.25); Austin Armetta, pole vault (tie 2nd, 14-3); Garrett Risley, pole vault (tie 11th, 13-3); Luke Roush, shot put (8th, 52-9); Derek Bunch, shot put (12th, 50-1); 400 relay (Kyle Ogle, Marshall Graham, Ryan Pavesic, Andrew Jacob) (tie 18th, 43.17); 800 relay (Ogle, Graham, Pavesic, Jacob) (22nd, 1:31.12); 3,200 relay (John Prillaman, Eli Johnson, Cale McCormick, Matt Moxley) (4th, 8:03.73).

PONTIAC— Shawn Milhauser, 1,600 (14th, 4:28.93); Mark Panno, pole vault (tie 11th, 13-3); 3,200 relay (Milhauser, Zac Justus, Charles Hodges, Chase Gregory) (14th, 8:11.99).

STREATOR— Ray Fisher, triple jump (11th, 44-1.75).

UNIVERSITY HIGH— C.J. Hamilton, 800 (1st, 1:55.07); Jace Mortimer, 800 (8th, 1:57.29); Ryan Rutherford, 1,600 (7th, 4:25.40), 3,200 (6th, 9:29.67); Wesley Ward, 3,200 (20th, 9:47.32); 1,600 relay (Jason Brooks, Brent Emmerson, Kyle Morris, Hamilton) (7th, 3:22.19); 3,200 relay (Mortimer, Alex Parlette, Stephen Husk, Emmerson) (7th, 8:05.27).

CLASS 3A

NORMAL COMMUNITY— Alex Gerdes, discus (25th, 156-3); 1,600 relay (Aaron Hanson, Ryan Everly, Jared Cross, Ahmad Williams) (17th, 3:21.75).

NORMAL COMMUNITY WEST— Bryce Basting, 800 (2nd, 1:54.13); Drew Kerschieter, 3,200 (25th, 9:27.10); Eric Gordon, pole vault (tie 5th, 14-3); Kyrin Tucker, shot put (26th, 52-9).

Schedule of events

AT CHARLESTON

TODAY

Times are approximate

CLASS 1A

10:30 a.m. — High jump prelims

11:00 a.m. — Running events, pole vault, shot put and long jump prelims

12:45 p.m. — Discus prelims

12:50 p.m. — Triple jump prelims

FRIDAY

CLASS 2A

8:30 a.m. — High jump prelims

9:00 a.m. — Running events, pole vault, long jump and shot put prelims

10:00 a.m. — Triple jump prelims

11:00 a.m. — Discus prelims

CLASS 3A

Noon — High jump prelims

12:30 p.m. — Shot put, pole vault and long jump prelims

12:55 p.m. — Running events

1:30 p.m. — Triple jump prelims

2:20 p.m. — Discus prelims

SATURDAY

FIELD EVENT FINALS

Class 1A — 10:00 a.m. — Pole vault, long jump, shot put, high jump; 12:30 p.m. — Triple jump; 1:00 p.m. — Discus

Class 2A — 10:00 a.m. — Pole vault, long jump, shot put; Noon — High jump; 12:30 p.m. — Triple jump; 1:50 p.m. — Discus

Class 3A – 11:00 a.m. — Long jump; 11:30 a.m. — Shot put; Noon — Pole vault; 1:25 p.m. — Triple jump; 2:00 p.m. — High jump; 2:40 p.m. — Discus

RUNNING EVENT FINALS

Class 1A is followed by 2A and 3A

10:00 a.m. — 3,200 (Section 1)

11:00 a.m. — 3,200 relay

11:40 p.m. — 400 relay

12:10 p.m. — 3,200 (Section 2)

1:10 p.m. — 110 high hurdles

1:35 p.m. — 100

1:55 p.m. — 800

2:25 p.m. — 800 relay

2:55 p.m. — 400

3:15 p.m. — 300 intermediate hurdles

3:35 p.m. — 1,600

4:05 p.m. — 200

4:20 p.m. — 1,600 relay

0
0
0
0
0

Load comments